English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 July 2015, 16:09   #481
AMike
Registered User
AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 114
@novacoder
Thank you for your help - now all works perfectly - awesome work. I use already the MT32 because the older games sound better. The only strange fact ist that The Dig and Full Throttle seem to have no GM and no MT32 support, but all other games sound far better than before. Thank you.
AMike is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 July 2015, 00:20   #482
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Over 3000 downloads of the 060 version and over 2000dls of the 040 version on Aminet in just about 3 days.
You just made a lot of ppl happy @NovaCoder ;-)
Thanx man
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 07 July 2015, 15:54   #483
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Hiya Nova,

Just got round to trying this version. It doesn't seem to work on my system (I.e. a1200 Apollo 1260).
It runs initially, but crashes when I click 'add game'. Your previous AGA 060 port works fine.
I haven't changed any of the options, everything is default.

Can you think of anything I can try to get it to run?

Thanks for staying with us and giving us this

Update:
I added
browser_lastpath=(path to my games)
In the ScummVM.ini and it works!

This is too cool!! Thanks again for this mate!!!

Update (pt2):
Been playing MI2 talkie and works great with MT32
However MT32 doesn't work with SMI talkie, even the official ScummVM PC port doesn't, it needs a fan patch (so can't complain). I'll stick to PC for this game.

I have found that some GM Midi games have some parts of the music missing (most notably 'Discworld'). Is this maybe a problem with my setup, or a bug? I use an SC55 for GM...

Last edited by Amicol; 08 July 2015 at 05:04.
Amicol is offline  
Old 09 July 2015, 05:00   #484
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
030 version is now on AmiNet

I don't have a real 030 any more so I don't know how usable it will be.

Also, I had to enable music for CAMD but an 030 will die in the ass if you enable MIDI emulation (DosBox/MAME OPL)
So the best option for MIDI music with the 030 build would either be CAMD (if you have an external MIDI device) or the 'no music' option
Most of the newer games don't actually use MIDI music so MIDI emulation is not used with these games.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
This is too cool!! Thanks again for this mate!!!

Update (pt2):
Been playing MI2 talkie and works great with MT32
However MT32 doesn't work with SMI talkie, even the official ScummVM PC port doesn't, it needs a fan patch (so can't complain). I'll stick to PC for this game.

I have found that some GM Midi games have some parts of the music missing (most notably 'Discworld'). Is this maybe a problem with my setup, or a bug? I use an SC55 for GM...
Nice to hear you are enjoying it

About the missing MIDI music in Discworld...have you tried it with MIDI emulation instead to see if it does the same thing? Unfortunately I haven't got the time to debug it so I have no idea what could be causing that issue

Last edited by NovaCoder; 09 July 2015 at 07:02.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 09 July 2015, 11:24   #485
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thank you master
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 July 2015, 12:41   #486
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
About the missing MIDI music in Discworld...have you tried it with MIDI emulation instead to see if it does the same thing? Unfortunately I haven't got the time to debug it so I have no idea what could be causing that issue
You know, I never thought to try that.
Yes it works fine with Midi emulation.

I wonder if someone else could try this game and see if they experience the same issue with missing music?

Don't worry about debugging, it wasn't a complaint. Just glad to have this at all. MT32 games seem fine.

Update:
Just watched your YouTube video and notice that you don't have this issue. Obviously something wrong with my setup. I'll have to try and figure it out.
What version of CAMD are you using?

Last edited by Amicol; 09 July 2015 at 13:27.
Amicol is offline  
Old 09 July 2015, 14:39   #487
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
Update:
Just watched your YouTube video and notice that you don't have this issue. Obviously something wrong with my setup. I'll have to try and figure it out.
What version of CAMD are you using?
I'm using v37.14 which is the one off AmiNet (I think!)

I did play with the settings in MIDI Preferences so you could try and match mine.

Output Queue size: 512


Also updated my Serial Preferences to:

Baud Rate: 31250
Input buffer: 2048
hand shake: none
Parity: none
Bits: 8
Stop Bits: 1
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 09 July 2015, 15:00   #488
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
The version on Aminet says it's V2.0, I don't see the 37.14 there.

But CAMD library V37.14 is here http://old.exotica.org.uk/websites/d...miga/midi.html
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 July 2015, 15:33   #489
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Thanks chaps.
The version on Aminet says it's 2.0 but comes up as 37.14 when you open Midi Preferences, so I'm guessing we have the same version.
Changed the Serial Prefs to match yours with no change.
I think there may be a problem with my Midi interface (Datel Midi Master). I might have to get a different one

Update:
Got it working! I had 'True Roland MT-32' enabled in the global settings as I also have an MT32 connected.
Disabled that option in the 'Edit Game' settings and it's fine :-)

Last edited by Amicol; 09 July 2015 at 17:00.
Amicol is offline  
Old 10 July 2015, 01:04   #490
retrogamer
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 239
I can't get voices to work with ScummVM 030 version.

I have tested with Indana Jones and DOTT talkie version.

Music and sfx works fine.
retrogamer is offline  
Old 10 July 2015, 01:15   #491
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
That's strange, voices are SFX??
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 10 July 2015, 02:02   #492
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I've just tried Discworld I and first:

The music is awesome with a Roland MT32. Many thanks for making it.

But second, as retrogamer says for example (as in your video) there is no sound here when you see the "Knock" in the door in this 030 version.

It runs at a perfect speed with my ACA30/56 .
Retrofan is offline  
Old 10 July 2015, 02:54   #493
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I've just tried Discworld I and first:

The music is awesome with a Roland MT32. Many thanks for making it.

But second, as retrogamer says for example (as in your video) there is no sound here when you see the "Knock" in the door in this 030 version.

It runs at a perfect speed with my ACA30/56 .
That's quite bizarre

It must be a little bug that's been introduced with the 030 build. Thanks for letting me know.

Glad the speed is good with the 030 build! You have the BEST card for running the 030 version BTW

Last edited by NovaCoder; 10 July 2015 at 09:16.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 10 July 2015, 03:04   #494
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yep I know, but today this amiga is driving me nuts. I think the earth cable of the indi has got lose, so I tried ScummVM also with the ACA 31/42 -another miggy- and it was a bit slow.

Indiana Jones Fate of Atlantis is the game I want to play with speech. I've got it and I could play it with the PC, but I like to use the Roland, it sounds much much better.

I remember when I bought the Roland MT32 for 40 bucks and people were asking.... Only three games to play?... LOL (LOL now, not then )

Edit: Well, the conversation was exactly this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of...ommodore_Amiga

Only 3 games working with it ... seems poor :\
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I've installed two: Larry 5 and King's Quest V. Space quest IV doesn't seem to have midi support (extrange, as I've seen it in Youtube). At least the Roland only costed 40€.

EDIT: I forgot to say that someday Novacoder will make ScummVm run with Midi...
So... it has only been 4 years to have it

Last edited by Retrofan; 10 July 2015 at 03:21.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 10 July 2015, 03:46   #495
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Things take a long time in 'Amiga land'

Update: OK, just tried the 030 build on my 1260 and the speech is working just fine it DOTT when using either CAMD or MIDI emulation?

I also tried DOTT on WinUAE using an 030 with no FPU and again the speech is working just fine?

Last edited by NovaCoder; 10 July 2015 at 12:26.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 10 July 2015, 12:15   #496
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I did play with the settings in MIDI Preferences so you could try and match mine.

Output Queue size: 512


Also updated my Serial Preferences to:

Baud Rate: 31250
Input buffer: 2048
hand shake: none
Parity: none
Bits: 8
Stop Bits: 1
The settings in MIDI preferences were already with that size, but where do I change the Serial Preferences? I didn't see them. EDIT: Ok, they are the main ones, in the Preferences drawer.


Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Things take a long time in 'Amiga land'

Update: OK, just tried the 030 build on my 1260 and the speech is working just fine it DOTT when using either CAMD or MIDI emulation?

Not sure why the 030 version doesn't have speech for you 030 users?


Maybe the sound effects is some setting in the ScummVM program that you've got changed?

Maybe it's just for the Roland MT32. There is a checkbox that I didn't check.

I've just tried Indiana Jones Fate of Atlantis and the speech doesn't work.

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 July 2015 at 05:18.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 July 2015, 05:19   #497
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Nova check your empty space for PM´s. ... Just delete male names
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 July 2015, 05:51   #498
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Just a reminder, compressed audio won't work for the 030 version so if you're missing speech that is the problem
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 11 July 2015, 15:33   #499
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Just a reminder, compressed audio won't work for the 030 version so if you're missing speech that is the problem
I've just seen on WinUAE that using a 030 , the ScummVM 040 version works with speech . But unfortunately it doesn't work without FPU.

Coudn't you make a 030 version with speech?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 July 2015, 16:29   #500
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Nope sorry, the 030 is too weak to decode compressed audio

Speech works just fine with the 030 version if you used uncompressed audio, this is mentioned in the readme.txt BTW

Last edited by NovaCoder; 13 July 2015 at 02:44.
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest version of ScummVM also ported to ECS NovaCoder News 121 02 March 2017 14:16
Latest version of ScummVM also ported to RTG NovaCoder News 200 08 June 2016 11:39
Quake 2 ported to AGA NovaCoder News 130 22 May 2014 18:44
Full Throttle AGA - ScummVM V1.0.0 NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 102 04 July 2011 12:53
ScummVM and AGA Amiga HardStep support.Games 25 05 November 2006 21:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23987 seconds with 12 queries