English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 June 2014, 03:27   #361
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overmann View Post
I've been able to set up my PC to play MIDI sent from my amiga now, but I am unable to get ScummVM to send MIDI. Is there something particular I need to do in order to send MIDI from scummvm? Programs that use camd works well for me.
Hey good idea! Did you use Timidity and can you guide us too?
ancalimon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 June 2014, 06:35   #362
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overmann View Post
I've been able to set up my PC to play MIDI sent from my amiga now, but I am unable to get ScummVM to send MIDI. Is there something particular I need to do in order to send MIDI from scummvm? Programs that use camd works well for me.
No it won't work, ScummVM AGA does not support external MIDI.

If I get the energy I *might* add it to the next release, watch this space
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 28 June 2014, 13:46   #363
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
... ScummVM AGA does not support external MIDI.
That was somthing that came to my mind, when you told us that DOTT runs fine on the 030 but with SFX only.
I was just to lazy to ask.

I hope you find the energy.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 28 June 2014, 18:56   #364
Overmann
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
Hey good idea! Did you use Timidity and can you guide us too?
Sure. It was quite simple once I got the hang of it, but I do have a fair amount of audio-gear on my PC, so I don't know how easy it will be without an audiocard with midi-in on the PC side.

I have my amiga hooked up to a Pyramid midi-interface, and I have a midicable connected to the midi-in on my PC audiocard. MIDI to USB cables are readily available and I don't see a reason why they should not work as well. In which case you wouldn't need MIDI-in on the PC-side.

I have my MIDI-instruments set up through Kontakt (there is a free version called Kontakt player and there are tons of free instruments). I have not played around with timidity, but after checking out the websites I guess the soundfont-support will do a lot of the work for you. I simply set Kontakt up with all the instruments i wanted (Bars & Pipes demosong has a flute, some violins etc.) and patched the input on each instrument in Kontakt so that the corresponded with the outputs on Bars & pipes. And voilla: 24bit samples playing controlled by midi on the Amiga. It works flawlessly and the sky is the limit when it comes to fidelity.

As Timidity has soundfont playback built in (you dont have to load each samle and route the signal to it) I guess that installing RolandMT32 soundfonts will result in correct playback if the program on the Amigaside is sending MT32-calibrated midi to the PC.

EDIT:
This was pretty much my idea for the RaspberryPI, and I see no reason why it wouldn't work.

Last edited by Overmann; 28 June 2014 at 19:31.
Overmann is offline  
Old 28 June 2014, 23:24   #365
voyager
The show must go on.
voyager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Alkmaar Nederland
Posts: 237
Send a message via MSN to voyager
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overmann View Post
I've been able to set up my PC to play MIDI sent from my amiga now, but I am unable to get ScummVM to send MIDI. Is there something particular I need to do in order to send MIDI from scummvm? Programs that use camd works well for me.
There is no midi support in scumm for amiga.
voyager is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 23:32   #366
tripp
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 15
Hi,

been twiddling around the ScummVM AGA 030 after the DOTT-AGA crashed.

This one works kinda, but without sound.

Blizzard 030 MK4 / 32 MB / 3.9 / CF with SFS / copymem030 patched, blizkick ROM to FAST ok...

AHI definately checked up, should be ok. All other AHI-programs and games work fine.

Tooltype requester does not show up (as was with Overmann).

The readme says:
"There are a few Tooltypes to play with."

and then displays TWO.

Would love to see the rest, can't find info.

Thanks for the Amiga port. Hopefully will get it sorted out on my end.

Just awhile ago started using (real) amigas again after a 10 year brake, so I feel still a bit novice.

cheers,

Tripp
tripp is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 04:28   #367
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by tripp View Post
Hi,

been twiddling around the ScummVM AGA 030 after the DOTT-AGA crashed.

This one works kinda, but without sound.

Blizzard 030 MK4 / 32 MB / 3.9 / CF with SFS / copymem030 patched, blizkick ROM to FAST ok...

AHI definately checked up, should be ok. All other AHI-programs and games work fine.

Tooltype requester does not show up (as was with Overmann).

The readme says:
"There are a few Tooltypes to play with."

and then displays TWO.

Tripp
Hiya,

Yes there are only two Tooltypes:

PHP Code:
1AUDIO_THREAD_PRIORITYThis should be set to a higher priority than the main
thread to avoid audio issues
.
 
2MONITOR_TYPEThe default is PAL (VGA and NTSC are also supported). 
There isn't a Tooltype requester, that's why you can't get it to pop up

Have you installed V4.18 of AHI? Do you get any error messages when opening the AHI Prefs? Have you set 'Unit 0' to a FAST 8 bit mode?

You also need to make sure the games files don't use compressed audio because the 030 version cannot play them back....try this one -> DOTT demo

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by NovaCoder; 23 September 2014 at 04:52.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 14:18   #368
tripp
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 15
Hey there,

thanks for replying.

I installed V 4.18 and no changes. Unit 0 (and 1,2 & 3 as well) are Paula 8bit FAST.

Tried Loom (floppy) - no sound
Fate of Atlantis (CD, VGA) - no sound
DOTT - demo (black screen, does not even load)
DOTT (full) - no sound

PS: don't really understand what the tooltype "AUDIO_THREAD_PRIORITY" means or does. It's set to 1.

Tripp
tripp is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 14:47   #369
tripp
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 15
one more thing:

in SCUMMVM AGA the audio settings are:
default (music, or does this relate to internal speaker emulation)
default (adlib)
default (sound quality)

and the midi is off
tripp is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 16:02   #370
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Mmm....very strange.

It could be some strange patch (hack) you are running (like CyberBugFix).

Last edited by NovaCoder; 24 September 2014 at 02:13.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 16:07   #371
tripp
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 15
No problem. I'll make another 030 machine in the future to test again then as I have some little and weird problems (possibly hardware related) with this one, kinda hick ups. I have plenty of games to play in the meantime, even without this
tripp is offline  
Old 30 October 2014, 14:00   #372
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 396
I have a question hopefully somebody can help with - I can't get AHI to work so the sound is really scratchy. I have installed it (v4) but when I try to open AHI Preferences, nothing happens. I can't find any documentation/setup guide for it, can anyone help?

Last edited by edd_jedi; 30 October 2014 at 14:29.
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 30 October 2014, 15:39   #373
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by edd_jedi View Post
I have a question hopefully somebody can help with - I can't get AHI to work so the sound is really scratchy. I have installed it (v4) but when I try to open AHI Preferences, nothing happens. I can't find any documentation/setup guide for it, can anyone help?
Hiya,

You should install v4.18 which actually comes with an installer so it should be pretty painless.

After the install has finished, check the following:

Devs should contain your v4.18 ahi.device
Devs\AudioModes for single mode 'Paula'
Devs\AHI for a single file paula.audio

Make sure you have MUI installed, maybe the AHI Prefs needs it?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 October 2014, 16:40   #374
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 396
Thanks for the reply! Yes there was a problem with my MUI installation, re-installed and can now launch the preferences. All the above files you mention are in the correct places.

In AHI prefs I have 'Music Unit' and 'Unit 0' to 'Unit 3' set to 'Paula:Fast 8 Bit mono' and frequency set to '8000Hz' which I believe are the default settings. Anything I need to change?

Also, then how do I plug it in to Scumm? Can't find it in the readme anywhere, sorry if I've missed it.
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 30 October 2014, 17:05   #375
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 396
Also, now that AHI is working it seems to be affecting native Amiga games too! The sound has deteriorated. Can it be turned off, or do I have a setting wrong?
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 30 October 2014, 17:18   #376
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Are you sure your caps aren't leaking? - This can cause all sorts of sound issues.

WHDLoad Games for example don't use AHI.

If you want to play an AHI compatible game without AHI normally it has a 'paula' audio option.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 30 October 2014, 17:19   #377
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 396
My MB was recently recapped, and it was working fine before I installed AHI. I'm now getting really scratchy and out of time music in Monkey Island for example (not Scumm, through WHDLoad!)
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 30 October 2014, 17:23   #378
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by edd_jedi View Post
My MB was recently recapped, and it was working fine before I installed AHI. I'm now getting really scratchy and out of time music in Monkey Island for example (not Scumm, through WHDLoad!)
That's weird because WHDLoad Games should be hitting the hardware directly, not through AHI.

Have you played them since installing your 060? Maybe that's introduced a problem?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 30 October 2014, 22:04   #379
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Yep that doesn't sound like an AHI issue or a ScummVM issue.

One way to look at it is that AHI is built on top of native Paula so if native Paula produces scratchy sound then you'll get the same problem through AHI.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 October 2014, 22:06   #380
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Have you played them since installing your 060? Maybe that's introduced a problem?
You were right Steve, I messed around with the tooltypes on the WHDLoad games and it has solved the glitchy sound

Still none-the-wiser how to apply AHI to Scumm though if anyone can help.
edd_jedi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest version of ScummVM also ported to ECS NovaCoder News 121 02 March 2017 14:16
Latest version of ScummVM also ported to RTG NovaCoder News 200 08 June 2016 11:39
Quake 2 ported to AGA NovaCoder News 130 22 May 2014 18:44
Full Throttle AGA - ScummVM V1.0.0 NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 102 04 July 2011 12:53
ScummVM and AGA Amiga HardStep support.Games 25 05 November 2006 21:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25693 seconds with 12 queries