English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 August 2012, 05:27   #281
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 210
Um... I think the only option I changed is 'AUTO_SELECT_AUDIO_DEVICE' to FALSE. This gives me a requester so I can select the appropriate mode myself every time. It would be nice if I could set a specific audio mode via command line (or tool type). The same with the screen mode. But the most interesting feature would be if I could automatically start one of the listed games on a command line.
Btw: I think I found a little something when I tried to add a new game to the latest version (1.3.1.022): On the file browser I wanted to reach the volumes list so I clicked on 'Go Up' several times. When I reached the root directory of my partition and clicked 'Go Up' one more time the program crashed.
I'm using the 060-AGA version of ScummVM.
pintcat is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 September 2012, 16:06   #282
groundplayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 56
I would like to have adlib emulation driver selectable in 030 AGA version (aminet 1.3.1.031) cause i don't have fpu (aca 1231). 040 and 060 AGA versions seems to have that option in options/audio/Preferred dev. And also audio selectable tooltype too... Otherwise , thankyou for absolutely amazing port !
groundplayer is offline  
Old 13 September 2012, 01:01   #283
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Sorry, I haven't read all the post but some, but I want to use the 030 version with my ACA. I've got some doubts:
-I've heard I can't play Full Throttle... (I tried it some time ago). Even with PFS3 and a Fast Ata? . What games can I try?
-Do I have to select first any special screen mode? Can I try with Superplus?
-Do I have to change the AHI preferences?

Thanks master
Retrofan is offline  
Old 13 September 2012, 02:31   #284
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by groundplayer View Post
I would like to have adlib emulation driver selectable in 030 AGA version (aminet 1.3.1.031) cause i don't have fpu (aca 1231). 040 and 060 AGA versions seems to have that option in options/audio/Preferred dev. And also audio selectable tooltype too... Otherwise , thankyou for absolutely amazing port !
Cool, always nice to hear from people enjoying my software and using their Amiga's

I had to disable MIDI emulation in the 030 ports as the CPU is just too slow but people were still trying to use it.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 13 September 2012 at 03:40.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 13 September 2012, 03:01   #285
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Sorry, I haven't read all the post but some, but I want to use the 030 version with my ACA. I've got some doubts:
-I've heard I can't play Full Throttle... (I tried it some time ago). Even with PFS3 and a Fast Ata? . What games can I try?
-Do I have to select first any special screen mode? Can I try with Superplus?
-Do I have to change the AHI preferences?

Thanks master
Hiya,

Yes Full Throttle is not playable on an 030 I'm afraid, not even with a super-fast ACA. The problem is the infamous fight scenes which are basically interactive rendered movies streamed off the hard drive

The rest of the game is completely playable but these fight scenes kill it on an 030. You need both a fast processor (eg 40Mhz 040) and a fast hard drive transfer rate (SCSI, IdeFix Express) to play Full Throttle on the Amiga. Interesting even the PPC port struggled with the fight scenes but they run fast on my port with an 060

Check out the speed right here -> [ Show youtube player ]


As to your setup questions, for max performance on an 030 do the following:

  • Install AHI 4.8
  • Set you AHI device to 8bit FAST Stereo++ @ 8000Hz
  • Patch your memory copy routines to 030 versions
  • Load your ROM to FASTRAM (easy with an ACA)
  • Install PFS3
  • Use a PAL screen mode (Tooltypes), sorry SuperPlus is not supported.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 03 November 2012, 23:50   #286
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ] should be ready next next week.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 05 November 2012 at 02:40.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 04 November 2012, 19:08   #287
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
The problem is the infamous fight scenes which are basically interactive rendered movies streamed off the hard drive
I have a weird question that's probably more theoretical (as it would require changing the way ScummVM works).
Could you stream those files from the RAM disk.
I mean, even with the 128M RAM cards (mine "only" has 64M), you can't play all of Full Throttle from the RAM disk, but could you move just those fight sequence files to the RAM disk, so they don't have the IDE and CPU hits associated with IDE?

And would it make enough of a difference?

Just a weird thought I had.. ;-)

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 05 November 2012, 00:55   #288
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Another question about 030. You say

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
[*]Set you AHI device to 8bit FAST Stereo++ @ 8000Hz
Can't it make it for me? I mean, just use it that way and later leave it as it was.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 05 November 2012, 01:14   #289
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Another question about 030. You say

Can't it make it for me? I mean, just use it that way and later leave it as it was.
No, not possible sorry, the AHI API is a bit limited

If you use the high-level API you can do this kind of thing but I have to use the low-level API to create a separate sound thread. The separate sound thread is needed to avoid contention issues (which is a nasty bug my old versions of ScummVM used to have).

As a side note, I think these will be my last ports of ScummVM to Classic Amiga's I'm afraid, ScummVM is getting harder to port to Classic's with each update.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 05 November 2012 at 01:34.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 17:01   #290
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Irua, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
Novacoder, your work is great Don't worry if new ScummVM versions can't be ported to Classic Amigas, because we will continue enjoying the games with your ports

Regards,

Salva
Xenon is offline  
Old 16 December 2012, 15:24   #291
utri007
m vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 673
problem

I get error with ScummVM 040 AGA:

Smartfilesystem (scsi.device, unit 0)

findextendbnode: line 2153 findbnode() can't find key 16255716!
error=0 *returned _bnode=01122EBA (*returned_bnode)->key=4815469

I'vent actually tried RTG version, because I use CGX, so it doesn't start, is this fixed some day?
utri007 is offline  
Old 16 December 2012, 22:28   #292
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Are you actually using the latest versions?

RTG uses CGX not P96. Make sure you have a 320*240 8bit screen mode setup. You can also check the error log file.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 16 December 2012, 22:35   #293
utri007
m vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 673
I'm using latest versions.

I've 320x240 8bit screen setupped to prefs.
utri007 is offline  
Old 16 December 2012, 22:46   #294
utri007
m vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 673
Error log actually says that it can't open 320x200 screen. I have that screen enable in prefs. I've all typical sreens enabled 320x200, 320x240, 320x256 and all of them 8, 15 and 16bit screen depths
utri007 is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 00:30   #295
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Error log actually says that it can't open 320x200 screen. I have that screen enable in prefs. I've all typical sreens enabled 320x200, 320x240, 320x256 and all of them 8, 15 and 16bit screen depths
That's strange, works fine for me under WinUAE.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 07:20   #296
wXR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 552
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
As a side note, I think these will be my last ports of ScummVM to Classic Amiga's I'm afraid, ScummVM is getting harder to port to Classic's with each update.
Out of curiosity, what part of it is getting more difficult?
wXR is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 07:35   #297
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by wXR View Post
Out of curiosity, what part of it is getting more difficult?
With each release of ScummVM the core team add more support for enhanced capabilities which are just not possible on the classic Amiga. Each release is also a little slower than the one before it because the team are more interested in nicely written C++ code than squeezing every drop of performance they can out of the CPU.

And finally, the Amiga compilers aren't getting any younger, this also makes it harder as the team add features that are only supported on newer C++ compilers.

Saying that, I did notice the other day that they are adding support for Eye of the Beholder 1 & 2 for the next release

Last edited by NovaCoder; 17 December 2012 at 13:58.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 13:36   #298
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Saying that, I did notice the other day that they are adding support for Eye of the Beholder 1 & 2 for the next release
Westwood was using SCUMM too? Then maybe Command & Conquer will be supported some day...
pintcat is offline  
Old 01 June 2013, 17:37   #299
amigappc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Age: 41
Posts: 98
What happened with this project? Is it still active developed?
amigappc is offline  
Old 02 June 2013, 06:22   #300
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Yep still quite active for an old Amiga project :-)

I'm currently working on a faster ScummVM ECS update using v1.2

I'm also thinking about using my new optimized SDL to do a nice RTG port of v1.6, unfortunately I don't have much time these days so we'll see how we go.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 02 June 2013 at 14:39.
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest version of ScummVM also ported to ECS NovaCoder News 121 02 March 2017 14:16
Latest version of ScummVM also ported to RTG NovaCoder News 200 08 June 2016 11:39
Quake 2 ported to AGA NovaCoder News 130 22 May 2014 18:44
Full Throttle AGA - ScummVM V1.0.0 NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 102 04 July 2011 12:53
ScummVM and AGA Amiga HardStep support.Games 25 05 November 2006 21:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24097 seconds with 12 queries