English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 November 2011, 05:11   #261
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
Thanks
So it wouldn't have happened if I had a Delfina?
That's the theory at least

Quote:
Also when I exit a game and try to restart ScummVM AGA, I get trashed GUI screen and some repeating noise sound. Maybe 060 getting too hot? (it doesn't always happen)
No, I think that's a bug in the C2P routine (the 060 version uses a different routine).

Quote:
Just tried Space Quest 4 but it was a bit slow. (with midi enabled) the 060 version was better in this case.
Try it without MIDI then, you're lucky to get MIDI working with any games (most people aren't so lucky). SCI games are known to be really slow anyway (as stated in the README).

Quote:
Can't fastram be used instead of chipram to overcome this? (I guess not. :P )
I do everything in FASTRAM, I only use CHIPRAM to display the final image (same as all of the latest AGA demos).
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 November 2011, 06:06   #262
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Well my A1200 just has a 1260-50 at the moment. Waiting for a FastATA, a SCSI hdd and 2x128mb simms at the moment. You mean there are other people using 060 with lesser performance?
I can understand that using 040 or 030 with midi should be slow.

I can list the patches I use together with my startup-sequence.

anyway I'm really happy to be able to run all these games on my A1200! Thanks a lot

Please tell me that you will make a WarpOS version and I'll send you my Blizzard once (and if) it gets repaired You can keep it as long as you want (5 years? :P ) and send it back once you get bored :P

Last edited by ancalimon; 22 November 2011 at 06:11.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 23 November 2011, 00:29   #263
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I think may know what's going on, it's something to do with the version of the WB libs (ROM/WB). I use the WB API do choose the best PAL mode to use, with my OS 3.9 setup it always chooses the same PAL sceen mode without looking at what mode WB happens to be running in at the time but it looks like OS 3.1 chooses the current WB mode.

I'll think I'll try a different approach to choosing a screen-mode and then get you guys to test it



No sorry, no external MIDI support in ScummVM ECS/AGA/RTG. I could look at adding timidity support but I've got no spare time and no external MIDI hw to test with either. The good news (for 060) users is that MIDI emulation should be improved with the latest releases.
On my Windoz7 64bit, I've installed Timidity and ScummVM now shows Timidity++ Driver (Windows Midi) under settings audio preferred device

When I choose that, it uses the soundfont that I've setup with setwindrv under Timidity/bin/

I am installing Amitimidity at the moment. Is it too much work to redirect midi to this amitimidity? Would it slow down things more?

Converting midi to wav on the fly (or prior to starting the game) and make Scummvm play that wav (maybe using play16?) file instead of emulating midi? wouldn't this be faster and maybe even allow 030 users to have midi? (I guess that won't work for imuse music system for various Lucas games though)

Last edited by ancalimon; 23 November 2011 at 01:11.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 23 November 2011, 00:42   #264
Synthesize Me
Amigaholics Anonymous

Synthesize Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Philadelphia, U.S.A./Bautzen, Germany
Age: 29
Posts: 80
Send a message via Skype™ to Synthesize Me
I really can't thank you enough for bringing ScummVM to the Amiga NovaCoder..
Thanks to you I can use both of my favorite, most memorable things in conjunction with one another! THANK YOU SO MUCH!
Synthesize Me is offline  
Old 03 February 2012, 23:37   #265
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Forgot to mention Novacoder, as promised I added a warning about Cyberbugfix and ScummVM during the initial install - a choice to enable or disable it in the latest ClassicWB OS3.5/9 packs.

I thought about removing it completely, but for some it works ok so I made it user choice + explaination/warning instead of default enable.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 04 February 2012, 08:09   #266
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Ok, thanks for that
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 February 2012, 14:08   #267
klapdeur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Almere/Holland
Posts: 50
scummvm cant find any games.

Hi Nova

i had a problem with scummvm 030 version for a friend of mine

when i launch scummvm it loads ok but when i want to add a game it cant find any games. those are the same games i use with my scummvms on 060 aga and rtg

any hints on this one?

regards
klapdeur
klapdeur is offline  
Old 15 February 2012, 02:14   #268
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Hey Novacoder, you might be getting some more people trying to run this with MP3 support before too long...
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63107

Think it would make a big/little difference???? :-)

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 15 February 2012, 06:50   #269
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Hiya,

I guess it might be possible add MP3 decoding support with this, not sure how hard that would be.

Most of the older games use MIDI for the music and uncompressed digital audio for SFX, to get decent MIDI output you either need real MIDI hardware or a very fast CPU to emulate it.

Newer games often compress the audio using MP3, FLAC or VOBIS. ScummVM (060 version) supports VORIBS but FLAC would kill even an 060


I'm currently working on a new 030 version with MUS support btw...

Last edited by NovaCoder; 15 February 2012 at 06:55.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 27 February 2012, 22:19   #270
Exit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland/The netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 120
keep up the great work nova
Exit is offline  
Old 06 May 2012, 05:41   #271
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Novacoder, question:
I just downloaded ScummVM AGA 030 1.3.1 from Aminet.
I installed it over the top of my current ScummVM.

I lost my config; no biggie, I only had 2 games there.

But when I try to ADD Full Throttle, it keeps saying no data found.
(Could not find any games in the specified directory)

It's the same path I was playing (well, I have an ACA1230/28, so playing might be a stretch) Full Throttle with. In fact, I used it last night.

I can see the files.

Not sure what it might or might not be looking for??

CASE?
(I think most the the files i have are upper case..)

Thanx,

Hold on!! I might have accidentally moved files when I was playing around last night..

Let me try to re-copy them....

Yeah, missing files.. (Actually, not missing files)
Recopying..

Hmmm.

Tried to sync them, still not finding Full Throttle.
(It did find Sam-N-Max tho, so it looks like ScummVM is working)

Recopying the entire CD now..

File copy taking forever, but I took a look at the directory on my laptop, and it's not complete either.
I originally downloaded it from somewhere, which worked on the PC, but not the Amiga with sound.
I then discovered that the sound file in the archive I had downloaded was monster.sof, not monster.sou.
So I copied that from my original CD (which I had finally found).

Not sure why it's not working now.
When the full copy from the CD is done, I'll test that, but it's REALLY SLOW copying.. ;-)

OK, copied the whole CD to my Amiga, I still can't ADD Full Throttle.
I can (and did) add Sam-N-Max tho..

Not sure what's up..

desiv

Last edited by desiv; 06 May 2012 at 07:59.
desiv is offline  
Old 06 May 2012, 08:14   #272
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
ehiya,

sorry but full throttle is no longer supported in the 030 versions because I couldn't get it to run at a playable speed on my very fast 030
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 May 2012, 08:43   #273
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
sorry but full throttle is no longer supported in the 030 versions because I couldn't get it to run at a playable speed on my very fast 030
That answers that question.. ;-)
(My 030 is much slower, and it was even less playable.. )

No prob..

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 15 May 2012, 11:32   #274
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
[ Show youtube player ] at last the fight sequence is up to speed

And...

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by NovaCoder; 15 May 2012 at 15:13.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 15 May 2012, 19:36   #275
Fieldday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 76
Great work as always

Could you check how fast "Full Throttle" runs with a 68060 CPU with 50 MHz?

Will check both games at weekend.


Best regards

FD
Fieldday is offline  
Old 08 August 2012, 20:23   #276
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Nova,

I have reworked the splash screen, but when I replace the file, it doesn't display the right palette. It's a 32 colors BMP.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Amiga/ScummvmGibs.bmp
gibs is offline  
Old 09 August 2012, 02:17   #277
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Hiya,

The way it works is that it loads a palette file off the disk and then uses that for both the loading bitmap and the game GUI. You'd have to remap your image to match the palette files indexes to get it to look right.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 09 August 2012, 02:26   #278
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Oh...shit
gibs is offline  
Old 11 August 2012, 20:41   #279
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 210
Maybe I asked this before, I really can't remember...
Is it possible to pass the tool type options to ScummVM in a command line? I'm wondering if I could start it from a script. Right now it doesn't start at all when called from command line - with or without options.
pintcat is offline  
Old 12 August 2012, 03:49   #280
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
hiya,

no sorry the command line isn't supported, the tooltypes aren't even scummvm options

what options did u want to set anyway?
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest version of ScummVM also ported to ECS NovaCoder News 121 02 March 2017 14:16
Latest version of ScummVM also ported to RTG NovaCoder News 200 08 June 2016 11:39
Quake 2 ported to AGA NovaCoder News 130 22 May 2014 18:44
Full Throttle AGA - ScummVM V1.0.0 NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 102 04 July 2011 12:53
ScummVM and AGA Amiga HardStep support.Games 25 05 November 2006 21:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37454 seconds with 12 queries