English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 December 2010, 22:10   #1
_psy
Registered User

_psy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Thessaloniki/Greece
Age: 37
Posts: 116
trying to run this demo the 100 most remembered c64 game tunes by Sundell & Birk

http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=28589

i download the adf and with tsgui i write it to floppy , then i tried all the combinations and the NDOS disk doesn't boot ,tried Tude , skick , relokick latest versions (all of them works and display the 1.3 rom hand-disk image but the disk don't boot at all ,it shows the hand disk again as soon as the disk try to boot (tried different disk with verify enable on writing) , digipaint disk that i tried boot ok . In winuae the disk works ok
any suggestions?

ok downloaded from here :
ftp://ftp.amigascne.org/pub/amiga/Gr...CS-100Most.adf

and the other image appears to be corrupt , this works and it try to make it work with degraders now

Last edited by TCD; 11 December 2010 at 22:24. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
_psy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 December 2010, 22:30   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by _psy View Post
trying to run this demo the 100 most remembered c64 game tunes by Sundell & Birk

http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=28589

i download the adf and with tsgui i write it to floppy , then i tried all the combinations and the NDOS disk doesn't boot ,tried Tude , skick , relokick latest versions (all of them works and display the 1.3 rom hand-disk image but the disk don't boot at all ,it shows the hand disk again as soon as the disk try to boot (tried different disk with verify enable on writing) , digipaint disk that i tried boot ok . In winuae the disk works ok
any suggestions?

ok downloaded from here :
ftp://ftp.amigascne.org/pub/amiga/Gr...CS-100Most.adf

and the other image appears to be corrupt , this works and it try to make it work with degraders now
Its a standard AmigaDOS disk with Interferon virus protector on the bootblock, and the bootblock checksum is correct.

Theres no reason for it not to work.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 11 December 2010, 22:49   #3
_psy
Registered User

_psy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Thessaloniki/Greece
Age: 37
Posts: 116
sorry for my english i was in a hurry i mean i download ftp://ftp.amigascne.org/pub/amiga/Gr...CS-100Most.adf from amiga(with net connection) and this image burned to disk ok, the other were corrupted (don't know why maybe because i copied from my pc to cd and then to amiga? don't know cause i have make other adf to disk and worked this way without errors(like NDOS). so far i tried every combination with tude to run this demo but hangs at loading (in winuae works like i said on the above post) . If someone run it on 1200 please say how thanks
_psy is offline  
Old 12 December 2010, 08:55   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
It has little self-modifying code trick that probably only works on 68000.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 December 2010, 11:59   #5
_psy
Registered User

_psy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Thessaloniki/Greece
Age: 37
Posts: 116
That is one of the Demos Galahad/FLT said that only work on original hardware , maybe a Whdload install will fix it .
_psy is offline  
Old 11 January 2013, 13:59   #6
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 603
Hi! Did this ever get converted over to whdload, or was there any fixes out there?

I ask because this demo used to run fine on my A600, but since installing an aca620 into it, nothing i have tried can get this great demo to work anymore!

Han.

Last edited by hansel75; 11 January 2013 at 14:09.
hansel75 is offline  
Old 11 January 2013, 17:51   #7
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansel75 View Post
Hi! Did this ever get converted over to whdload, or was there any fixes out there?

I ask because this demo used to run fine on my A600, but since installing an aca620 into it, nothing i have tried can get this great demo to work anymore!

Han.
As stated the demo only appears to work on a 68000 CPU, which your A600 had until you put in that ACA620, now it has a 68020 and so the demo doesn't work.
BarryB is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 05:49   #8
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
As stated the demo only appears to work on a 68000 CPU, which your A600 had until you put in that ACA620, now it has a 68020 and so the demo doesn't work.
I do realize that, and that's why i was asking if there had ever been a fix released for it!!
hansel75 is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 12:33   #9
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,524
i'll take a look.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 17:36   #10
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansel75 View Post
I do realize that, and that's why i was asking if there had ever been a fix released for it!!
Sorry, thought you was asking why it didn't work on 020
BarryB is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 11:22   #11
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 603
No worries mate!

And thanks Galahad for checking into it.

Han.
hansel75 is offline  
Old 12 July 2013, 14:40   #12
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 603
Hi! Any updates on this demo being fixed?
hansel75 is offline  
Old 10 October 2013, 20:37   #13
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
Thanks for this, I was just about to create a new thread asking if anyone could remember the name of this demo.
stu232 is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 14:12   #14
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 603
Bumping this thread again, any possibilities of getting this demo fixed for 020 and above users.

Also a WHDload version of this would be sweet!

Thanks, Han.
hansel75 is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 20:39   #15
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,524
I will go back to it
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 18:45   #16
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
I will go back to it
Thanks mate, it's a great demo
hansel75 is offline  
Old 12 September 2014, 21:37   #17
TTD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Copenhagen/Denmark
Posts: 132
Send a message via MSN to TTD
I wouldn't call it a demo more like a music disk but who cares, anyway today about that. I think I remember the tunes i got these work with a newer sidplayer but maybe my memory is outdated a bit, there was just to use some .info files and add start init ect. But maybe is something else about sids on amiga I'am thinking off, long time.
TTD is offline  
Old 11 May 2016, 14:30   #18
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
There is a checksum error 1140 on the ADF File and can't install it in WHDLoad,I downloaded it here..http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=28589

Its where the music for Trapdoor is.it don't play,can someone fix this disk please.When trying it on my A600 its like its in NTSC and you can't see anything but you can here the music playing,In Amiga Forever its ok and works but for that error.

No one else have this problem.

Last edited by spannernick; 11 May 2016 at 15:22.
spannernick is offline  
Old 14 May 2016, 16:24   #19
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,776
on the ftp server there are some tosec versions of this disk.
one must work - i hope.
emufan is offline  
Old 15 May 2016, 05:02   #20
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,102
I just tried it on my A500 and it works great, used the link on www.pouet.net
TjLaZer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C64 tunes on the Amiga stainy Amiga scene 21 28 June 2005 22:50
100 C64 Tunes demo in WinUAE Ravenger support.Demos 25 12 June 2004 13:25
Amiga +C64 Tunes Toxic Amiga scene 1 28 October 2002 02:19
100 most remembered c64 gametunes Darkseid support.WinUAE 8 11 September 2002 23:53
100 of the best c64 tunes for amiga Mad Mark request.Modules 0 25 March 2002 18:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34511 seconds with 11 queries