English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 December 2010, 12:47   #1
andrezp
 
Posts: n/a
Protracker 2.3 bizarre behaviour with icon

Hello folks,

Protracker 2.3d on my A600 gets all weird when I use a icon with its executable file. Here's what happens: I put a .info icon on PT2 folder with the same name as the executable and when I open PT2, all the configurations are gone. If I go to the setup screen, set again all the parameters and paths for mods, samples, config file, etc, these paths and parameters disappear when I exit the program. And if I delete the .info icon file from the PT2 folder, everything gets normal again and the config file opens correctly. Any idea what could it be?

Thanks guys!
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 December 2010, 14:05   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,651
It should start from CLI so maybe you should delete .info file and change startup-sequence to avoid WB.
s2325 is offline  
Old 09 December 2010, 21:42   #3
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,446
Nah, this good old version should work fine with WB, if you have a correct exe. Sounds more like a wrongly specified path or something, or config file not installed in the right dir (s: ?).
Photon is online now  
Old 10 December 2010, 15:59   #4
andrezp
 
Posts: n/a
Photon, the config file is in S:, but still it doesn't "hold" the setup parameters from PT after I quit. About this being some path issue, I really have no idea where to begin looking for it
 
Old 10 December 2010, 17:01   #5
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
Maybe different versions save the config file to different targets. Not always S. Also other programms like AudioMasterIV have this issue (depends on where you start it. wb/cli). SnoopDOS will tell you where. PT2.3 can save different (00 to 99) configs. Default should be PT.config-00. Just some hits you may already know.

Last edited by daxb; 11 December 2010 at 11:44.
daxb is offline  
Old 10 December 2010, 22:38   #6
andrezp
 
Posts: n/a
daxb: I guess that's where the issue is happening: if I start the program on the command line, it recalls the last path I setup (S). If I start it in wb, it always set the PT path (where is the help and config files) to ST-00:

Gonna give SnoopDOS a shot later and see if it helps me out. Thanks!
 
Old 11 December 2010, 14:32   #7
andrezp
 
Posts: n/a
Well, SnoopDOS tells me the obvious: Protracker keeps trying to save the config files on ST-00

Is there some way I can mount a virtual drive called "ST-00", so I could assign the folder S to this drive with the Assign command? That's the only thing I can think of to solve this.
 
Old 11 December 2010, 16:12   #8
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 563
Perhaps I don't get the point. But why not try this:
assign ST-00: S:
Konrad is online now  
Old 11 December 2010, 17:38   #9
andrezp
 
Posts: n/a
SHIT! I was thinking right but typing wrong!

Put the command on user-startup and now everything is just fine. Thanks a lot for your help guys!
 
Old 11 December 2010, 19:30   #10
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
I start PT2.3 via script that is launched by Icon through IconX. Config file is saved to progdir:.
daxb is offline  
Old 11 December 2010, 20:24   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,974
André n00b! :P

My PT2.3 crashes if I Start it from Workbench on certain screenmodes (like teh DoublePAL I use). So I boot it from CLI. I have made a special config that autostarts PT when I boot and leave the space bar pressed. Handy! Boots into PT in seconds
Akira is offline  
Old 11 December 2010, 20:53   #12
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
André n00b! :P

My PT2.3 crashes if I Start it from Workbench on certain screenmodes (like teh DoublePAL I use). So I boot it from CLI. I have made a special config that autostarts PT when I boot and leave the space bar pressed. Handy! Boots into PT in seconds
I use that too. Good if you need max. chipram for mod.
daxb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Amigas Most Bizarre Games Steve Nostalgia & memories 128 Yesterday 22:30
PNG Icon to Color Icon Converter? Leandro Jardim request.Apps 1 24 May 2010 04:39
Bizarre coding tricks Ray Norrish Coders. General 6 01 January 2006 17:43
Garbled Icon Behaviour MSC support.WinUAE 0 08 September 2004 21:39
Bizarre problem on boot up Steve support.Hardware 42 02 October 2003 01:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20051 seconds with 11 queries