English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 July 2002, 23:13   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Check this A1000 out

Well, sort of:

http://www.retrosystem.com/amiga.htm
Akira is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 July 2002, 23:22   #2
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Interesting idea, but way off the mark for me I mean I'd rather build my own PC box or modify my own Amiga boxes with authentic hardware. They want too much for what is really just a PC clone in an Amiga 1000 case
jmmijo is offline  
Old 29 July 2002, 02:45   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
I know, but it looks odd.. have you seen the VCS2600 and NES cases?

You all know that I in no way support hacking Amiga cases to bits!
Akira is online now  
Old 29 July 2002, 03:05   #4
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
To me a more interesting hack would have been to take the 1000 and beefed it up with a PPC+060+GFX card and a 20GB hard drive. Of course this would've had to fit inside the existing case
jmmijo is offline  
Old 29 July 2002, 17:58   #5
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
Hmm. Interesting. Retro really sells, eh? Whatever next, I wonder. Bakelite TVs and radios?

Also interesting-ish: Kermit Woodall = Nova Designs (ImageFX, Aladdin4D et al) bloke.
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 29 July 2002, 18:37   #6
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
I think the question "WHY?" springs to mind! wonder if i can build a PC into an A500 case?!!
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 29 July 2002, 19:19   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally posted by Mick_AKA
I think the question "WHY?" springs to mind! wonder if i can build a PC into an A500 case?!!
Mika_AKA, I think this will be the closest thing you'll get to a PC version of the A500
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 29 July 2002, 19:23   #8
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
WOW! I WANT ONE!

Im gonna try to build my old 486 laptop into an a500 case
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 29 July 2002, 19:45   #9
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I think I'll grab one as well, even if they're claim that "Zero Footprint" PC's being new and innovative is totally shite.

It'll make a good WinUAE box, shifting into WinUAE full screen mode right from boot. Only use I can think up for it really.

I'll have to keep food and drink away from it however. Yesterday I cleaned out my PC keyboard - you don't want to know what 300 day decomposition looks and smells like. Under the keys was a breeding ground for total rancidity.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 29 July 2002 at 20:16.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 29 July 2002, 20:04   #10
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
I know what you mean, i spilt coke over my keyboard about a year ago and ive rescently noticed some sort of fungus growing out of it!
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 29 July 2002, 20:18   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally posted by Mick_AKA
I know what you mean, i spilt coke over my keyboard about a year ago and ive rescently noticed some sort of fungus growing out of it!
Hmmm. Free penicillin! Or perhaps a few mushrooms will grow ready for your bacon butty.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 29 July 2002, 21:08   #12
Pete
 
Posts: n/a
WOW! $1199! No doubt US. I got a p4 2.0a setup for less than that. I think it just might run UAE a little faster than a 950MHz box I hope they're not taking out working 1000's for the box.
 
Old 29 July 2002, 21:22   #13
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally posted by Pete
WOW! $1199! No doubt US. I got a p4 2.0a setup for less than that. I think it just might run UAE a little faster than a 950MHz box I hope they're not taking out working 1000's for the box.
Yes it's too much IMO, but hey, I can't say their choice of a case is wrong however

As for the case selection, from what the site says, they only take non-functional A1000's and convert them. My guess is that they would take any working A1000's and clean them up and resell those as working classics, at least I hope they would as they can fetch a pretty penny for them if they are cleaned up and tested
jmmijo is offline  
Old 29 July 2002, 22:11   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Quote:
Originally posted by Bloodwych
Or perhaps a few mushrooms will grow
Psychedellic shrooms... yaayayaa
Akira is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Check This Out !!! synchro Retrogaming General Discussion 17 11 October 2015 19:17
Check this out !! synchro Amiga scene 28 16 June 2012 20:52
Check this out kakashi_hatake Retrogaming General Discussion 8 14 January 2009 23:18
Check this out CHR74 Amiga scene 11 14 June 2007 10:02
Need check Enverex project.SPS (was CAPS) 55 12 July 2004 07:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20741 seconds with 11 queries