English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 November 2010, 18:01   #1
skeediddley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 11
Unable to open your tool "directory opus'

Hi all.

Re-installing my trusty Amiga A1200 for the first time in years. I have given her a 4GB CF Hard drive, a 4GB PCMCIA CF, a new internal floppy and a Blizzard 1230 with 32meg arrives next week.

All has gone well. I have formatted 2 partitions, and installed WB3.0 onto DH0. All good! I then installed the drivers for the PCMCIA CF and Easy ADF (ADAPCMCFL from amikit) and lobbed a copy if install43_3 in the C: drive.

Thanks to the useful info on this board getting me thus far! I then installed Dopus 4.16. It all installed perfectly well, but it wont launch. I get the error message "Unable to open you tool directory opus". Life without Opus is too scary to contemplate.

Any ideas as to what could be wrong?

Cheers in advance
skeediddley is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 November 2010, 19:47   #2
Khyron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: SnowLand, Canada
Posts: 71
Not 100% sure if it will work, but I was having a similar problem on a specific CF card, only large files seemed to get corrupted when installing or copying, so I tried setting the maxtransfer as indicated in the following thread, and it seemed to fix things up.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=45491
Khyron is offline  
Old 27 November 2010, 13:36   #3
skeediddley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khyron View Post
Not 100% sure if it will work, but I was having a similar problem on a specific CF card, only large files seemed to get corrupted when installing or copying, so I tried setting the maxtransfer as indicated in the following thread, and it seemed to fix things up.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=45491
Thanks I'll give that a go.
skeediddley is offline  
Old 04 December 2010, 03:09   #4
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,150
I had a similar problem to this when I changed the filesystem of my hardfile to SFS, and this tip worked perfectly. Thanks you both!
Leandro Jardim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Unable to open your tool 'Installer' "-Workbench 3.1 Mr B support.Apps 7 31 March 2011 00:14
Unable to open your tool 'installer' kursad support.WinUAE 4 06 December 2009 19:38
unable to open your tool... analog78 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 01 May 2008 22:37
unable to open your tool 'installer' sasai support.WinUAE 4 04 March 2007 02:58
"Unable to open your tool" S. Campbell support.WinUAE 31 12 September 2004 20:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11229 seconds with 11 queries