English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 April 2011, 20:32   #41
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Also I was thinking about ACA1230, but the CPU is too high to close the port cover, there are other limitations.
And that's REALLY a big problem? And what other limitations? I have a ACA 1230/28, which works pretty good.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 April 2011, 20:09   #42
sleggan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
No. And WTF would you even want to try?? It's really just for file transfer
The most useful thing for the Ethernet is the ability to call a C64 BBS over Internet instead of using a modem. Call Antidote.hopto.org and you'll see what I mean. Petscii enabled terminal is a must...

Quote:
Originally Posted by gehtjanx View Post
It's not up to me, Jens itself says that Buddha cannot handle CF cards.
There is an alternative firmware that fix this problem for you. I have a Buddha and use it with a 8 GB CF card as my main drive in my Amiga 2000.

http://www.doobreynet.co.uk/amiga.html

-thomas

Last edited by TCD; 22 April 2011 at 20:19. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use multi-quote.
sleggan is offline  
Old 22 April 2011, 23:08   #43
flunky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: hannover/germany
Age: 51
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by gehtjanx View Post
@Hewitson:
I do not own a Chameleon, but loading D64 is currently not implemented. You can make a POKE with activating 1541 and then load and save programs on a blank d64, but loading images as on 1541U is currently not supported.
Thats not true. With the current core loading D64 Images is possible.
flunky is offline  
Old 04 May 2011, 03:56   #44
amiga92570
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: perris, ca./usa
Posts: 10
[ Show youtube player ]
amiga92570 is offline  
Old 04 May 2011, 16:30   #45
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
We have now opened pre-ordering for the next firmware release of Chameleon on our webstore:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1033
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 04 May 2011, 17:14   #46
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
To clear up my confusion,

Will this work with D64 images, tape images and those that use the nasty disk drive protected games ?

also, no mention of joystick port in standalone mode ?

Thanks
kipper2k is offline  
Old 04 May 2011, 17:26   #47
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
To clear up my confusion,

Will this work with D64 images, tape images and those that use the nasty disk drive protected games ?

also, no mention of joystick port in standalone mode ?

Thanks
Im not sure on the on the images formats, best Jens answer that.

On the joystick front, it uses an infared (CDTV Controller). So we will add it as a bundle option to the product.
FOL is offline  
Old 04 May 2011, 18:02   #48
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
thanks for the reply Fol,

If the D64 images work, you got a sale
kipper2k is offline  
Old 20 May 2011, 14:24   #49
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,621
Good grief... Minimig on the chameleon
[ Show youtube player ]

1 word. Wow.
Another word: want!
chiark is offline  
Old 29 May 2011, 17:02   #50
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Hi guys,
I am seriously into getting the chameleon my c64 is still in storage due to house move. Quick been question - is it possible to use my c64 on a modern tv without using the RF lead. My office tv has s-video, scary and VGA etc ?
Thank you
Pz
pubzombie is offline  
Old 29 May 2011, 18:21   #51
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
The C64 outputs both composite video and S-Video.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 29 May 2011, 18:37   #52
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Yet great thanx :-) chameleon it is then , unless there is a much cheaper way of playing games from SD ??
pubzombie is offline  
Old 30 May 2011, 14:14   #53
kamelito
Zone Friend
kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by pubzombie View Post
Yet great thanx :-) chameleon it is then , unless there is a much cheaper way of playing games from SD ??
There's cheaper alternatives but it sure depends on your needs.

Kamel
kamelito is offline  
Old 30 May 2011, 14:55   #54
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,353
Very cool!!
kriz is offline  
Old 30 May 2011, 15:42   #55
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
@kamilto,
Just want to play games of SD on the original hardware :-)
pubzombie is offline  
Old 30 May 2011, 23:28   #56
kamelito
Zone Friend
kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by pubzombie View Post
@kamilto,
Just want to play games of SD on the original hardware :-)
google is your friend try things like : sd card c64 wiki I personaly needs more so I'll go the chameleon way once my 1541 ultimate will be sold. Kamel
kamelito is offline  
Old 25 August 2011, 12:03   #57
Synthesize Me
Amigaholics Anonymous

Synthesize Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Philadelphia, U.S.A./Bautzen, Germany
Age: 29
Posts: 80
Send a message via Skype™ to Synthesize Me
Not sure if anybody out there is making chip music with their c64, but I just installed the sid2sid mod(enabling 6 channels or stereo using two SID chips) which requires you to solder a cable on the 7th pin of the expansion slot. So far my chameleon has still been working even with two SID chips! So that's good news for some people out there.
Also, most games I have tried in either .d64 or .prg format have been working (so far about 9/10 I have tried). I can only recommend it so far, and that's while it's only in beta status!
Synthesize Me is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i been looking at the chameleon mcbone Amiga scene 1 07 June 2013 13:21
Turbo Chameleon 64 Question. lordofchaos Retrogaming General Discussion 2 07 July 2012 14:39
Chameleon 64 up for sale again lolafg MarketPlace 0 06 May 2012 19:12
Chameleon 64 + Docking Station and more. lolafg MarketPlace 3 21 April 2012 09:15
Help needed with hdf in chameleon lolafg support.Other 3 16 January 2012 18:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24458 seconds with 11 queries