English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 December 2010, 10:09   #21
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
does this thing do true 1541 emulation like the 1541u ? or just standard loader compatibility (like mmc64 or 1541-III)
coze is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 December 2010, 18:04   #22
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
I'm pretty sure it's a full 1541 compatible emulation.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 December 2010, 20:26   #23
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigarobbo View Post
But it will work with a c128 in 64 mode though won't it?
C128 has different timing on the cartridge port.
I even had problems with some carts like 1541U (some crt images
produces 'noise' on screen) or MMC64.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
I'm pretty sure it's a full 1541 compatible emulation.
i doubt... probably is MMC64 compatible

Last edited by TCD; 18 December 2010 at 20:32. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use multi-quote.
xc8 is offline  
Old 18 December 2010, 20:31   #24
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
No, Jens mentioned some month ago in Forum 64 that he aims a 100% 1541 emulation.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 December 2010, 20:54   #25
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
No, Jens mentioned some month ago in Forum 64 that he aims a 100% 1541 emulation.
good then ! (just I hope from them to update the chameleon core
or the c-one)
xc8 is offline  
Old 25 December 2010, 15:30   #26
_psy
Registered User

_psy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Thessaloniki/Greece
Age: 37
Posts: 116
Chameleon 64 page updated

PS/2 keyboard connector with joystick emulation on numeric keypad (for C64-tower projects)

http://www.syntiac.com/chameleon.html
_psy is offline  
Old 26 December 2010, 01:09   #27
wXR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 552
Is it possible to do a hard-reset from the keyboard with this cart?
wXR is offline  
Old 05 April 2011, 17:19   #28
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
It seems the Chameleon can be used as a stand-alone unit, so it's possibilities must be great.

It has Connector for RR-Net (10 Mbit Ethernet). What I want to know is what kind of internet connection can you have with an old C64, or if now it's gonna be better with the Chameleon. I mean, could it be possible to have something like what you get with Ibrowse?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 05 April 2011, 21:18   #29
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
No. And WTF would you even want to try?? It's really just for file transfer. The whole point of the Chameleon is to make it easier to experience classic games. Not to add stoopid things like web-browsing.

The right tool for the right job. Use a modern computer to browse the net and classic hardware to play classic games.
alexh is offline  
Old 05 April 2011, 23:22   #30
rockersuke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madrid / Spain
Age: 50
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
It seems the Chameleon can be used as a stand-alone unit, so it's possibilities must be great.

It has Connector for RR-Net (10 Mbit Ethernet). What I want to know is what kind of internet connection can you have with an old C64, or if now it's gonna be better with the Chameleon. I mean, could it be possible to have something like what you get with Ibrowse?
eer, sorry, that was fun! You bet it won't! If you could network your C64 you could expect something like what the Speccy guys have achieved with their Spectranet thing. Nice to play twitter with it!

--
rockersuke is offline  
Old 06 April 2011, 00:22   #31
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Ok, you never know. Then, I'll go on with my C64sd (http://c64sd.roxer.com/). I can play any game using an sd card and for 60€, instead of 199€. Ok, I can only use it in my C64, but that's exactly what I want.

@rockersuke you laugh very loud. In fact as you say the Spectrum can connect the web as you say ( [ Show youtube player ]), and see how it plays videos:
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Retrofan; 06 April 2011 at 00:30.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 April 2011, 15:16   #32
rockersuke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madrid / Spain
Age: 50
Posts: 253
Yup! I know about the streaming-video feature. We've seen it live at our regular local retro-computing meetings (same place as the retro-gaming party I youtubed here last year), where the tiny little thing has been seen in action. Mr. Dylan Smith, its creator, went himself one day, as it coincided with his conference at Zaragoza the day before at Retracción (recorded here, It was nice to see him doing his best to give a speech in spanish ) but on that precise ocassion I was outta town. Daaaaamn!!!

--
rockersuke is offline  
Old 21 April 2011, 12:55   #33
ggizmotigger
 
Posts: n/a
i see the cables on chameleon are 2 ps2 leads but what is the large round plug is that to plug 1541 in it as when you use it without a c64?
 
Old 21 April 2011, 17:05   #34
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
does Amigakit have these in stock?
kipper2k is offline  
Old 21 April 2011, 17:15   #35
gehtjanx
WINNING
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 132
@ ggizmotigger:

Cables are:
2x PS/2 for keyboard and mouse
1x 6 pin DIN IEC/serial port for 1541 connection etc.
1x USB for power only when NOT plugged in C64.

USB for data (flashing) is on PCB.


As often with Individual products it's not finished and currently 1541 emulation does not support loading a d64, so it's pretty useless even if customers think it's similar to 1541U. Currently, it's not.

gehtjanx
gehtjanx is offline  
Old 21 April 2011, 17:36   #36
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan
I can play any game using an sd card and for 60€, instead of 199€. Ok, I can only use it in my C64, but that's exactly what I want.
I think you'll find games/demos with certain loaders will fail as the 1541U is currently the only device which offers full 1541 emulation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gehtjanx
As often with Individual products it's not finished and currently 1541 emulation does not support loading a d64
Hewitson is offline  
Old 21 April 2011, 18:35   #37
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
As often with Individual products it's not finished and currently 1541 emulation does not support loading a d64, so it's pretty useless even if customers think it's similar to 1541U. Currently, it's not.
I guess Jens regrets it now a bit that he've made the Chameleon hardware available for an "open Beta", if he reads such silly posts. The Chamelon is still NOT an official retail product, and it was advertised in this way from the beginning. Look at Vesalia!

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 22 April 2011 at 04:08.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 April 2011, 20:05   #38
gehtjanx
WINNING
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 132
I know what's written on Vesalia.

I also know that Bhudda IDE is not working with CF cards. Individual Computer products often cost more and do less then old hardware. There is a patch in amibay, but instead of fix it, he sells 50+ Euros adapters to make CF cards working on Buddha (trueide). Also he's the only that cannot handle C128 timings. No other hardware has problems with C128. Think about this (ok, chameleon is a bit special, but you can look at all producs, including ACA with problems and limitations). Also Cone was a flop in itself, very few cores available, etc. MMCR users were upset with update philosophy and now Chameleon that will maybe not support things customers will expect. CloneA is "no where". Very strange. So he's doing FPGA since 2002 (C one) and after 10 years he has no working product (Chameleon).

For me, selling a not-finished product is a bit a shame. Also Cone was not finished but sold and look at this desaster. So for me there are limitations on the design of his hardware with no reason because other shows that all is possible.


And I don't want to discuss this further. This is my opinion and everybody can think what he want to think about. I have my reasons and opinion, you have your own, that's OK and I have not said that his products are bad, but he is simply not possible to make things working the way they COULD work.

@Hewitson:
I do not own a Chameleon, but loading D64 is currently not implemented. You can make a POKE with activating 1541 and then load and save programs on a blank d64, but loading images as on 1541U is currently not supported.


gehtjanx
sry for a bit OT and telling the truth here I know that others will disagree, but this is no discussion about other products. Thanks
gehtjanx is offline  
Old 21 April 2011, 20:13   #39
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
A shame that you post so much bollocks, about things you obvioulsy didn't understand properly. If you can't handle IC products, don't buy them. I guess you never wrote a proper bugreport, relatead to things you've mentioned here.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 April 2011, 20:19   #40
gehtjanx
WINNING
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 132
It's not up to me, Jens itself says that Buddha cannot handle CF cards. But when buying it, there was no mention about that it cannot handle all IDE devices (but a big promotion with 100% IDE specification). This is bad.

No bug report, as I expect the best product and the function that it should have. If I buy an IDE controller card, it should handle IDE devices, don't you think so? It's easy: Buddha cannot handle CF, all other old IDE cards can. So this is a step backwards. I do not like false promises or expactations and also do not support this. He makes products that are limited by it's design with intention.

EDIT: I have MMC64, that is great. I was excited about C-One, but dissapointed as it was not doing what I expected, so I did not buy it. Also I have Buddha, but it's limited and not IDE compatible (Cf cards). Also I was thinking about ACA1230, but the CPU is too high to close the port cover, there are other limitations. And I do not like the concept of flickrfixer and ACA630 with this socket-pull-on. I would love an external flickerfixer But they are not available sadly.

gehtjnax

Last edited by gehtjanx; 21 April 2011 at 20:25.
gehtjanx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i been looking at the chameleon mcbone Amiga scene 1 07 June 2013 13:21
Turbo Chameleon 64 Question. lordofchaos Retrogaming General Discussion 2 07 July 2012 14:39
Chameleon 64 up for sale again lolafg MarketPlace 0 06 May 2012 19:12
Chameleon 64 + Docking Station and more. lolafg MarketPlace 3 21 April 2012 09:15
Help needed with hdf in chameleon lolafg support.Other 3 16 January 2012 18:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36336 seconds with 11 queries