English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 November 2010, 16:14   #1
beanz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Posts: 58
Upgrading Workbench

Hi,

This may be a stupid question but I've never done it before.

I currently have Workbench 2.1 loaded on my hard drive, I have a kickstart 3.1 coming and am considering upgrading to Workbench 3.1 too.

My question is does upgrading workbench 'upgrade' or just overwrite the existing 2.1. Will it 'keep' all my installed games etc or will I have to reinstall them.

Thanks.
beanz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 November 2010, 16:25   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@beanz

firstly - with the exception of assigns (that handfull of installed games need) it wont overwrite game files.

I would however suggest if you have a couple of megabytes of FAST RAM to look at ClassicWorkbench 68k - its a fantastic upgrade for workbench - giving you way more than WB2.1 or 3.1 could do.

have a look here - for more info on bloodwych's project - have a look here
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 November 2010, 16:34   #3
beanz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Posts: 58
Thanks,

I'll check that out it looks interesting.
beanz is offline  
Old 16 November 2010, 19:54   #4
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
upto WB 3.5 upgrading WB is a simple as coping the disks to your Harddrive apart from what Zetro says about extra assigns that may have been made by other software you may have installed

But if you can its always a good idea to backup before you install then if it all gose pear shape you can go back to something and start again

so is your amiga an A500, A600, A1200 or a big box one ??, just curious
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 16 November 2010, 20:27   #5
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Sorry, If I can just jump in here and ask,, What if your going from 3.1 to os3.9 do I have allocate more hard-drive space??
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 16 November 2010, 23:57   #6
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
no
its because 3.5 and 3.9 come on cd

so you need some way to see the cd before you can start to install WB and/or the install files
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 17 November 2010, 11:30   #7
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Hi, Thanks

I have a built in cd drive, so that's ok. I just got 3.9 so was going to give it a try,

Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
no
its because 3.5 and 3.9 come on cd

so you need some way to see the cd before you can start to install WB and/or the install files
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 17 November 2010, 12:39   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
The default setup for WB 3.1 is 4 MB or so for the boot partition. OS 3.9 needs at least 10 MB free disk space. So depending on how your HDD is partitioned, you might need to repartition it.
thomas is offline  
Old 17 November 2010, 15:39   #9
beanz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post

so is your amiga an A500, A600, A1200 or a big box one ??, just curious
Hi Cosmicfrog,

It's an A500 but I have upgraded with a Super Denise and DKB megachip along with a rom switcher, I intend to put the 3.1 in along with a 1.3.

Hard drive is an A590 with 2mb onboard ram and a 1.2 gb drive.
beanz is offline  
Old 17 November 2010, 15:43   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@Beanz

for you I would whole-heartedly recommend

ClassicWorkbench 68k

its all you need to take the fullest advantage of your setup and has a very small memory (RAM / Harddisk) foot-print.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 November 2010, 16:12   #11
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Zetty is spot on, thats what I used on my A600 with 3.1rom/1.3switch for floppy's, 68k 2mb Chip + 2mb Fast Ram. CWB 68k is perfect.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 November 2010, 16:13   #12
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
recently got an a590 for my A500+ that has KS3.1 in like zetro says I`ll probably stick classicWorkbench on it
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 18 November 2010, 02:48   #13
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
recently got an a590 for my A500+ that has KS3.1 in like zetro says I`ll probably stick classicWorkbench on it
I'm looking for a decent sidecar expansion for my recently purchased A500+... I sold a couple of A590's and a GVP HD8+ some time ago.Wish i'd kept one now . I might be getting an Alfapower 500 over at Amibay with a CF card and 8mb fast RAM installed... but it's IDE which will make a 68000 CPU work a bit harder compared to using SCSI

Anyway i'm looking at installing ClassicWB GAAE... had this on my A600 a while back and it was great! Am i right in assuming this is the best ClassicWB package for a 68000 ECS machine (for performance)?
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 18 November 2010, 14:26   #14
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
Anyway i'm looking at installing ClassicWB GAAE... had this on my A600 a while back and it was great! Am i right in assuming this is the best ClassicWB package for a 68000 ECS machine (for performance)?
GAAE is for those without a 3.1rom or without a memory expension, so it really dpends what Rom you'll run if its 2.05 or something then yes, stick to GAAE.

If you're on 3.1rom you are probably better of with 68k although being workbench 3.x maybe it runs a little slower on the 68000 than GAAE

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 18 November 2010, 16:40   #15
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
GAAE is for those without a 3.1rom or without a memory expension, so it really dpends what Rom you'll run if its 2.05 or something then yes, stick to GAAE.

If you're on 3.1rom you are probably better of with 68k although being workbench 3.x maybe it runs a little slower on the 68000 than GAAE

Steve.
My A500+ will be sticking with it's original 2.04 ROM (also 1.3 on a ROM switcher for those old floppy games ). It's going to have 10mb RAM (2mb chip + 8mb fast) and i will probably drop in a 68010 CPU... good for the quit key function in WHDLoad .

I'm leaning towards GAAE as it's mainly going to be used for WHDLoad and i don't want the OS to be too slow.
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 18 November 2010, 16:54   #16
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
I`ve never tried any classicwb on a 68000 amiga. always just add,or take away, what stuff I need to the default install
the two things I always install are diropus4 and golded txt editor
then theres that pallet thingy thats really good, see cammy
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 19 November 2010, 03:00   #17
beanz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@Beanz

for you I would whole-heartedly recommend

ClassicWorkbench 68k

its all you need to take the fullest advantage of your setup and has a very small memory (RAM / Harddisk) foot-print.
Thanks for the recommendation, downloaded and will be installing this weekend.
beanz is offline  
Old 24 November 2010, 17:34   #18
beanz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Posts: 58
Update:

Got Classic Workbench 68K installed, love it, spent time configuring it just right and installing stuff I wanted.....then the very next night...the hard drive in my A590 died

So...have to do it all again when my 'new' drive arrives from Ebay....should have backed it up after configuring it! Oh well, famous last words.
beanz is offline  
Old 24 November 2010, 18:11   #19
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
@beanz lol. Were you using the special Elbox HDD destroyer version of Classic WB??
DDNI is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading A2000 v4.x to v6.x 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 19 26 April 2011 14:15
A500+ Upgrading help amiga1 support.Hardware 28 26 April 2011 03:34
Upgrading from 2.0.1 Lonewolf10 support.WinUAE 5 27 January 2011 18:27
Any point upgrading to WB 3.9? nixxjsteve support.Apps 3 10 January 2011 14:12
upgrading a600 evilhomer2 support.Hardware 5 11 September 2010 18:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28763 seconds with 11 queries