English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 November 2010, 13:06   #1
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
What to keep?

I'd really like some advice and help figuring out what to keep.

I now have:

A4000 060/128mb - that's a keeper
A1200 + Overdrive - no floppy drive
CD32 + SX1 - no PSU, so don't now if it works or not, but have a spare MB
A2000 - battery leakage on MB, currently not working
A600 - no floppy drive
A600 - no floppy drive and not working
A500 + 512kb - rev 6.1
A500 - rev 6.1
A500 - rev 5
A500 - rev 6.1 - not working

I really don't what to keep them all, and am having a hard time deciding.
My first Amiga was an A500, so I guess I should keep one of those. I also want one for my game room, but should that be an A1200 or the CD32 AND an OCS/ECS Amiga? I also wanted to grow up my son, with an Amiga (he's 8)... Aaarg

What would you guys do?
slk486 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 November 2010, 13:16   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
If it were me

The A4000 is awesome, as you say a keeper.

The A1200 would be great as a WHDLoad machine with one of Jens new Accels. (Fit 4gb CF-IDE and sell the overdrive)

You could keep one of the A600's without floppy and fit Jens ACA630, Indi ECS and A603

Keep one A500 for nostaliga and old Floppy's

Sell the rest to partially fund the upgrades

Although it might be nice to keep the CD32 as well if you can get it going...

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 November 2010, 13:28   #3
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
You should keep an A1200 and A500 along with your A4000... It's all you will ever need for WHDLoad, compatibility and nostalgia

Ditch the CD32 and get a CD drive and CD32 controllers so that you can still play CD32 games on the better machine (A1200 )... or you could do this already with your A4000 if it has a CD drive
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 14 November 2010, 02:54   #4
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
Thanks for the advice guys. I think I've settled on keeping the A1200 and an A500.
I'll put the CD32 with my other consoles, though, and probably get rid of the SX-1.
slk486 is offline  
Old 14 November 2010, 03:46   #5
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
This is what I would do if I were you, but keep in mind I suffer from AmigaMania...

A4000 stays as the dad computer. A1200 can be mum's computer, and the A600 is son's computer. One A500 must stay set up for classic floppy gaming, and the CD32 (especially if you keep the SX-1 and pack a CF card full of WHDLoad games selecable from a menu) would make the perfect games room Amiga.

Sell or give away the others to someone who can repair them and make use of them. Install plenty of games, as well as creative software on the A600, like Deluxe Paint and SEUCK. Your little feller can grow up not only playing games but making his own.
Cammy is offline  
Old 14 November 2010, 14:32   #6
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
That's exactly the experience I wanted to give my son. He's already on about making games and music

I read somewhere that the CD32 does not have enough RAM to play most WHDLoad games, is that not the case?

I doubt very much I could get mum to start using an Amiga. She mostly just browses the web and plays online poker
slk486 is offline  
Old 14 November 2010, 15:20   #7
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 660
Biggest issue with CD32 is that a lot of games requires keyboard due to "oldschool" programming. Ie, F1 to start 1p game.

Memory is usually OK if you stick to ocs or older HD patches.
spiff is offline  
Old 14 November 2010, 15:53   #8
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
I have a keyboard for it, but even with the SX-1 it becomes quite bulky. I guess first thing to do, would be to get a PSU for it
slk486 is offline  
Old 14 November 2010, 17:05   #9
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
Just realized the SX-1 has a RAM slot, but what kind of RAM would I put in it?
slk486 is offline  
Old 14 November 2010, 17:15   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Sx-1


Company
Paravision / Microbotics, USA Date
1994 Amiga
CD32
Interface
trapdoor slot
Autoconfig ID
1010 / 129
1010 / 193
  • turns the CD32 into an A1200
  • external box (15 20 6 cm), plugs into the rear expansion connector
  • passthrough connector, the FMV module still fits inside the CD32
  • memory
  • one 72 pin SIMM socket
  • accepts up to 4 MB RAM with the FMV module installed or 8 MB without it
  • supports 1, 2, 4 or 8 MB SIMMs, 80 ns or faster
  • when 8 MB is installed, it appears as two blocks of 4 MB
  • memory disable jumper
  • interfaces
  • serial DB9 male, RS232
  • parallel DB25 female, Centronics
  • video DB23 male, analog RGB
  • external floppy DB23 female
  • internal 44 pin IDE header
  • external DB37 IDE connector
  • 6 pin mini-DIN audio input for mixing external audio and CD32 sound
  • 5 pin DIN connector for an IBM-AT keyboard
  • notes
  • the serial, parallel and floppy ports are controlled by two onboard CIA chips
  • place for a 2.5" hard disk inside the case
  • boot delay jumper - adds a 10 second delay before booting for slow hard drives
  • supports up to three floppy drives
  • disables the Aux port's serial connection feature - it can be used to attach Amiga keyboards only
  • battery backed up clock
  • disable switch - leaves alive the RGB port, the memory and the clock
  • jumper settings 1 -SIMM type: ON - double sided, OFF - single sided 2 -SIMM size: ON - 4 or 8 MB, OFF - 1 or 2 MB 3 -RAM autoconfig: ON - disabled 4 -autoboot delay: ON - enabled 5 -AT keyboard: ON - two Alt keys, OFF - right Alt key mapped to right Control key
Photo
Main board, front side


Main board, back side


Connector board, front side


Connector board, back side
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 November 2010, 17:36   #11
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
Now, why didn't I think to look there

Thanks!
slk486 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41704 seconds with 10 queries