English Amiga Board   Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2011, 13:16   #101
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
wibbil
cosmicfrog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 January 2011, 22:40   #102
wXR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 178
Omfg!
wXR is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 03:09   #103
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 33
Posts: 7,907
Flipetiwoo!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 04 January 2011, 02:42   #104
MarkONE
Registered User
MarkONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 44
Send a message via ICQ to MarkONE
Progress of the development of the kickstart replacement

It is already possible to load some Amiga programs with the Kickstart replacement, which it self is based on AROS. For now the replacement is running under WinUAE, a Video can be found here (AVI) and screenshots: 1 and 2

(sourse: Amiganews)
MarkONE is offline  
Old 04 January 2011, 08:57   #105
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,831
@MarkONE
Merged with the existing thread.
TCD is online now  
Old 09 January 2011, 09:38   #106
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,000
Update:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason McMullan
First boot log on my A1200 - hung during initialization, will
add some debugging tomorrow. But at least:

* I can get serial output
* It detected memory correctly
* Both upper and lower 512K ROM partitions are detected, and
the Residents are discovered
* Floppy detection works (I have two real floppies, and one HxC emulator)
and a follow-up by toni..
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Expansion autosize z3 ram board support commited.
Also exec relocation works now and is enabled.

Enable expansion debugging if it still hangs.
mihcael is offline  
Old 10 January 2011, 11:01   #107
Oliver_A
Soldering Ironman
Oliver_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany, NRW
Posts: 79
Great work, guys!

Just one important note: the MAPROM function of the ACA takes the reset vector from the internal kickstart, since the ROM mirror is still being read from motherboard. Luckily, as it happens, all OS2 and OS3 versions have the same reset vector: $f800d2. Make sure that AROS uses the same reset vector, and it should work without problems.
Oliver_A is offline  
Old 12 January 2011, 06:15   #108
Vairn
The Grim-Button

Vairn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Age: 33
Posts: 357
Send a message via Skype™ to Vairn
Another update from Jason.
Quote:
he Amiga 1200 can now run AROS to the shell. I've got it working
using an Individual Computers ACA1230/56,
but Toni is working on a way of getting it to run in Z3 memory (ie
Blizzard PPC) via a dynamic relocation method.

Screenshot of AROS running HDInstTools on a PAL A1200 with an
ACA1230/56 as the MAPROM device.

http://www.evillabs.net/wiki/index.p...0_.2B_ACA_1230

--
Jason McMullan
This is awesome news.
Vairn is offline  
Old 12 January 2011, 08:52   #109
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 40
Posts: 9,300
^_^ +1e
Zetr0 is online now  
Old 12 January 2011, 10:00   #110
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 36
Posts: 1,528
Send a message via Yahoo to mfilos Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Awesome! Looking forward for the IDE support to be able to see some Wanderer in the real thing!
+1 \o/
mfilos is offline  
Old 12 January 2011, 13:00   #111
Oliver_A
Soldering Ironman
Oliver_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany, NRW
Posts: 79
I'm very impressed!

If you guys need any help with the implementation, PM me.
Oliver_A is offline  
Old 17 January 2011, 06:53   #112
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,000
Update:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
m68k-amiga ata.device is now done. (should it be called "scsi.device"?)

I separated pc hardware specific code and amiga specific code (ata_pc and
ata_amiga), ata.device maintainer can merge this back to rom/devs/ata.device
if interested (I don't mind if Amiga version breaks, I just don't want to
break "PC" version or cause accidental data corruption.. IDE is too weird, too
easy to break)

A600 and A1200 Gayle interface and A4000 Gayle-like interface supported.
(A1200 real Amiga tested only)

Main changes:
- hardware specific parts separated
- some CF cards (maybe others?) seem to return 1 as multiple transfer size.
Only set values listed in ATA spec (2,4,8,16,32,64,128)
- added ATAF_DRDY wait after execute diagnostics ATAF_BUSY wait, above CF card
seem to hang if new command is sent after execute diagnostics but before DRDY
is set.
- #ifdef DMA support and other stuff that Amiga port does not need.
- do not initialize device driver if no drives detected. (quick'n'ugly test
only)
- do not start ATAPI media check task if no ATAPI devices detected.
- and something I forgot..

WinUAE note: that you need 2.3.1 beta 11 (release later today) or newer
because execute diagnostics was not emulated. (I don't emulate commands that
appear to be unused, not even m68k linux or netbsd used it)

and the very next day


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
AROS ROM loader is finally working on my A1200 (Blizzard 1260 + SCSI kit +
SCSI-IDE + 8G CF card)
Blizzard 1260 Fast RAM and 1230scsi.device also seem to work properly, even
boot partition mounts (PFS3ds) and autoboots (but second partition does not
mount, which is SFS formatted. Don't ask.)

Display is painfully slow and flickers, I guess native chipset driver
optimization is needed sooner or later..

Loader and instructions how to build relocatable rom image will be released
later. I am also going to do A3000 tests first. (It must work before public
release)

Only requirement is 1M or more MEMF_LOCAL fast RAM (RAM that does not
disappear during reset) or 2M chip RAM (in this case upper 1M will be used by
ROM)
MMU is not used or needed (I don't want to touch anything MMU related)

Everything is handled by loaded AROS "ROM", including autoconfig. Debugging
this thing took ages when you only have serial output..
I think I'll have to include HRTMon debugger with ROM loader
...
mihcael is offline  
Old 17 January 2011, 08:28   #113
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 36
Posts: 1,528
Send a message via Yahoo to mfilos Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Gief pics of awesomeness
mfilos is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 23:43   #114
gilgamesh
Linux snob
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 965
Will the AROS ROM run in E-UAE and P-UAE, or does it require special patches?
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 08 March 2011, 10:47   #115
amiga_user
 
Posts: n/a
@Toni:

What's the progress ?

Also, what will it take for applications like deluxe paint or other similar custom-chips banging apps, to run under aros68k ?
 
Old 08 March 2011, 13:26   #116
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga_user View Post
@Toni:

What's the progress ?

Also, what will it take for applications like deluxe paint or other similar custom-chips banging apps, to run under aros68k ?
Deluxe Paint 1-3 sort of work (some gadgets look wrong etc..), which is surprising because they don't really work with RTG modes normally.

I haven't tested newer versions, only 1-3 because they used overlay executables and I wanted to add overlay support

Try it with latest winuae beta, it has built-in AROS rom image. Note that WB programs that use undocumented features or other weird things won't work (mainly 2.0+ c:setpatch and c:iprefs) 1.3 stuff works nicely.

Workbench is still not in ROM, AROS WB (Wanderer) is too big and resource heavy. (Note that there is no on-disk WB, C:LoadWB does not load WB from the disk, it only starts ROM WB. workbench.library is not Workbench)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 March 2011, 13:52   #117
amiga_user
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Deluxe Paint 1-3 sort of work (some gadgets look wrong etc..), which is surprising because they don't really work with RTG modes normally.
...
But they can't be run on "native PAL screen", it seems.
I also tested the "Say" command (with narrator device and all). It works, even though I didn't hear any sound from Paula. Maybe at this stage it cannot yet access the Paula chip ?
 
Old 08 March 2011, 14:08   #118
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga_user View Post
But they can't be run on "native PAL screen", it seems.
I also tested the "Say" command (with narrator device and all). It works, even though I didn't hear any sound from Paula. Maybe at this stage it cannot yet access the Paula chip ?
Native Display ModeIDs are not correct, they are using some generated IDs at the moment. (aros graphics subsystems have some native graphics related limitations that need to be fixed before this can be 100% fixed, this is not my problem)

Audio.device does nothing. (I haven't bothered with it yet, rarely needed for anything else than allocating channels)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 March 2011, 16:23   #119
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 1,238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Workbench is still not in ROM, AROS WB (Wanderer) is too big and resource heavy. (Note that there is no on-disk WB, C:LoadWB does not load WB from the disk, it only starts ROM WB. workbench.library is not Workbench)
Have you tested with an A4000T Workbench 3.1 disk? The A4000T didn't have Workbench in ROM, it loaded from disk instead.
mark_k is offline  
Old 11 March 2011, 16:33   #120
khph_re
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Northampton/UK
Posts: 219
Is wanderer going to update screen mode and prefs in anyway? say....c2p screenmodes, HAM workbench or MMU refresh?

(yes, I don't like the fact that Amiga can do all this for shapeshifter, but not for itself!)
khph_re is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ChipQuik and substitute kipper2k Hardware mods 18 27 September 2013 11:55
AROS m68k Bug Reports Ezrec Amiga scene 1 03 October 2011 23:40
AROS m68k running on WinUAE turrican3 Amiga scene 1 01 January 2011 05:07
Kickstart substitute gilgamesh request.UAE Wishlist 19 17 January 2009 16:37
New Bounty-Project started for AROS: Kickstart replacement Paul News 0 26 December 2004 13:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26546 seconds with 12 queries