English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 November 2010, 23:40   #1
hoptoit
Registered User
hoptoit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: N.VA USA
Posts: 12
Quick Question - using LHA's on A500

Howdy - our A500 is up and running again but I want to try a few apps that I found online here:

http://amigarealm.whdownload.com/ami...ols/tools4.htm

They are all LHA format, which I can open easily on the PC. But how do I make use of them on the Amiga?

I currently have a working link with Amiga Explorer to transfer between PC and Amiga. Do I just drop the contents of the LHA onto a diskette?

Thanks
hoptoit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 November 2010, 23:48   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoptoit View Post
I currently have a working link with Amiga Explorer to transfer between PC and Amiga. Do I just drop the contents of the LHA onto a diskette?
Hi hoptoit,

Yes, that should do it. Then you can run them from there.
prowler is offline  
Old 04 November 2010, 07:41   #3
hoptoit
Registered User
hoptoit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: N.VA USA
Posts: 12
I have it sorted out now. I successfully transferred the files from the LHA I wanted to use to the RAM DISK, I just didn't realize that the app was command line only. I was looking for some fancy icons or something. But I got it to run through the CLI window now.

Thanks...
hoptoit is offline  
Old 06 November 2010, 04:32   #4
Strobestar
Re-invigorated Amigan

Strobestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 13
LHA - Command Line Only.. Just an FYI.

In case you didn't know, there are apps available like Packmaster, that provides a handy GUI interface to extract LHA's and other archive/compressed files.. if you aren't a fan of the command line

But you still need those command line exe's installed in the appropriate place on the machine for the app to work, they don't come with Packmaster.
Strobestar is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick question's noxenlux New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 03 December 2008 19:26
Quick question AliasXZ New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 21 January 2008 16:46
A Quick Question Reps Amiga scene 5 27 October 2003 10:42
Just a quick Question ! RetroMan project.SPS (was CAPS) 4 08 April 2003 11:00
Quick question kemppe New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 30 April 2002 00:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19754 seconds with 11 queries