English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 October 2010, 12:04   #1
roberthazelby
Amiga user since 1990
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bristol, England
Age: 42
Posts: 327
How to Disable DOpus 5.8 From Starting-up

Morning all,

I've just been tinkering around on my 1200, and have installed Opus 5.8, as I wanted to see what it was like.

It looks very nice, but I don't want it set as a WB replacement (I'm very happy with 3.9). However, I don't seem to be able to stop it from booting-up instead of OS3.9.

I've commented out the two Dopus entries in user-startup, and can't see anything in the Startup-sequence. If I do that and reboot Workbench fails to load. I just get the white taskbar and nothing else.

I'm sure 5.8 is very nice, but I'd like OS3.9 back.

Any help would be 'really' appreciated!

Many thanks.
roberthazelby is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 October 2010, 12:08   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Rename c:loadwb to c:loaddb and c:loadwb_old to c:loadwb.

Or just run the change dopus start type script from the dopus directory.
thomas is offline  
Old 31 October 2010, 12:34   #3
roberthazelby
Amiga user since 1990
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bristol, England
Age: 42
Posts: 327
Thank you, Thomas!

You've saved me many hours of pain.

If you kick-off the DOpus 5 installer it gives you an option to change the installation so that you can set it as a WB replacement, have it load but sit in the background, or not have it load at all.

I set it to not load at all, but it still booted on start-up.

I couldn't find c:loadwb_old, so copied loadwb from my OS3.9 CD, and that did the trick.

Looks like I owe you yet another beer!

Thank you!
roberthazelby is offline  
Old 31 October 2010, 15:52   #4
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
Before there were places on the internet like EAB I used to do something like this virtually every week on my Amiga - I became an expert at re-installing Workbench I can tell you... !
Peter is offline  
Old 31 October 2010, 16:29   #5
roberthazelby
Amiga user since 1990
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bristol, England
Age: 42
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
Before there were places on the internet like EAB I used to do something like this virtually every week on my Amiga - I became an expert at re-installing Workbench I can tell you... !
Glad it wasn't just me who ended up re-installing their Workbench every 5 minutes!

The EAB is an essential resource for Amiga owners such as myself, who are only coming back to the Amiga after a prolonged absence.
roberthazelby is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to disable floppy overlays? nexusle support.FS-UAE 3 17 January 2013 12:16
winuaebootlog.txt disable pucci support.WinUAE 5 11 November 2011 17:03
Disable LALT-ESC Ed Cruse request.UAE Wishlist 6 02 March 2011 19:56
Does WinUae disable Strokeit? Mclane support.WinUAE 4 16 January 2010 11:49
Disable partition default frikilokooo support.Hardware 7 26 April 2009 09:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11462 seconds with 11 queries