English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 July 2002, 00:37   #1
Sune Salminen
Dinamáquina
Sune Salminen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: BH/Brasil
Age: 43
Posts: 364
Stick out tongue Stunt Car Racer - Link Play

I've been trying to get WinUAE and my A500 hooked up to play Stunt Car Racer with a friend, but to no avail.

The correct COM port is selected in Winuae, and the connection works fine with Amiga Explorer. Am i doing something wrong, or is the serial port not correctly emulated yet? I have tried the "shared" setting.

Anybody tried this? How did you configure the serial port on the PC side? I would love to be able to do this ;-))

I am using Win98SE.
Sune Salminen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 July 2002, 02:19   #2
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
The serail port settings are altered by going into the Control Panel\System screen, Device Manager tab, Ports (COM & LPT). Select the correct COM port, and click on Properties, Port Settings tab.
 
Old 24 July 2002, 02:22   #3
AdamSelene
 
Posts: n/a
Bugger! My system's playing me about! Didn't realise that it had reverted to a backup Registry file, so I wasn't logged on when I posted...d'oh! I meant "serial port settings"!
 
Old 24 July 2002, 05:52   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
It might not work anyway. I think the handshaking wasn't properly emulated and link games wouldn't work.

Then again, I tried to do this with Populous II a couple of years ago. It might work now... Toni?

Also, keep in mind the serial port must be properly configured on the Amiga side too! Make sure serial.device is present in your game disk, and that the settings are correct. Use an old Preferences tool like...what was the name of that one with a pic of an A1000 and a question mark?? well, that one.

If it works lemme know, I want to try 8 player Super Skidmarks
Akira is offline  
Old 24 July 2002, 18:53   #5
Sune Salminen
Dinamáquina
Sune Salminen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: BH/Brasil
Age: 43
Posts: 364
Stick out tongue Well...

Stuntcar Racer doesn't run off of a WB disk, i guess it uses its own protocl to handle traffic on the serial port. I know how to configure my serial port on the PC side, i was just wondering if there were any particular settings that were known to work.

Thanks both of you, i would love to hear what Toni Wilen has to say on the subject... Are you there, Toni? ;-)
Sune Salminen is offline  
Old 24 July 2002, 19:24   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
I haven't touched serial port emulation, so I am not sure how handshakes are emulated.

But I think there are other problems too:

1: games might use non-standard baud rates or other tricks that PC serial port hardware can't handle.

2: lag. Data flow when using real Amigas: serial port in Amiga1 -> serial wire -> serial port in Amiga2. Emulator needs to do following: emulated Amiga1 serial port -> Win32 serial API -> Win32 serial driver -> PC serial port -> serial wire and same backwards. I am sure this will cause problems with games that probably expect normal serial timing. (?)

3: some new mainboards don't anymore have serial ports

I think the simplest solution is to transfer serial data via TCP/IP LAN..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 July 2002, 20:08   #7
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
The question is though how you can connect a RJ-45 cable to an A500
andreas is offline  
Old 24 July 2002, 20:32   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
It might be the time for Eyetech to create a Serial-to-Ethernet transceiver or something
Akira is offline  
Old 24 July 2002, 20:45   #9
§ane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
In the near future I would like to see those games that function over serial or parallel cable mapped to work over TCP/IP, the sole reason being they are obviously not fully Kaillera-compliant. Not that it will help in this situation but imagine playing a game like "Powermonger" online!
§ane is offline  
Old 25 July 2002, 04:36   #10
Sune Salminen
Dinamáquina
Sune Salminen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: BH/Brasil
Age: 43
Posts: 364
Thumbs up Thanks everyone

Now, what i need is a PSU and a working internal drive for my other A500!
Sune Salminen is offline  
Old 25 July 2002, 16:09   #11
Nian
Junior Member
Nian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sol / Earth
Posts: 45
Nullmovem to TCP/ip netplay

Of all the features UAE truely needs I would place NullModem mapped to tcp/ip as one of the more important for the amiga gamer. I for one am in dire need of some online Lotus2 gaming and ofcourse we all know thats not possible so can one of the programmers of UAE please take note and add this feature.
Nian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stunt Car Racer atchoo support.Games 3 19 November 2011 19:32
Stunt Car Racer Multiplayer link and WinUAE - a nostalgic journey MarkOZLAD Nostalgia & memories 13 09 November 2010 14:27
What tracks should we play for Stunt Car Racer? Graham Humphrey EAB's competition 12 16 November 2008 01:03
Stunt Car Racer Poor Student support.Games 4 25 September 2006 19:32
Stunt Car Racer Darkseid support.Games 2 04 June 2002 22:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25421 seconds with 11 queries