English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 October 2010, 15:09   #1
Crown
Demoscener
Crown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: FR
Age: 47
Posts: 298
HDF file problem on XP and MorphOS

Guys,

After some hassle, I have finally managed to get a backup of my two partitions which leaves me with two .HDF files: hd0.hdf and hd1.hdf.

These HDF cannot be loaded in WINUAE as they're non bootable.

I have managed to open the file on windows explorer but after a while of copying files onto a specific directory I get a message saying that I don't have enough HD space. which isn't true as I have 7 gigs free and the file is 220 megs big.

Would you know what's wrong here?

Else, is there a way to open HDF files on MorphOS?

Many thx
Crown is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 October 2010, 15:22   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,632
Maybe you should run Workbench from floppy image and your hdf should be visible. In WinUAE you can make virtual HDD from Windows directory and copy all files from hdf.
s2325 is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 15:29   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
These HDF cannot be loaded in WINUAE
You need to specify the right geometry (heads/sectors) in WinUAE.


Quote:
as they're non bootable.
That's nonsense. Basic HDF files can be flagged bootable in WinUAE. There is nothing in the file itself which makes it bootable or not.


Quote:
I have managed to open the file on windows explorer
Since when can Windows handle Amiga hardfiles? Are you sure this is Windows Explorer you are speaking of?
thomas is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 15:35   #4
Crown
Demoscener
Crown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: FR
Age: 47
Posts: 298
Hi guys,

thx for the quick reply.

I am quite a rookie with HDF so spare my mistakes.

I have tried to launch the files on winuae and I get the "non dos disk message". Maybe there is something wrong with my config. :/

I have no idea whatsoever about the geometry of the files.

Well the HDF files can be read through Windows explorer. the .hdf files are recognised. I can have access to the first directories but won't allow me to browse further. then I simply wanted to copy the files from the .hdf on to my xp hd.

I am using ADFView btw: http://www.viksoe.dk/code/adfview.htm#download

Last edited by Crown; 26 October 2010 at 15:42.
Crown is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 15:44   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
I have no idea whatsoever about the geometry of the files.
The files don't have a geometry, the harddisk has. That's the reason why you need ti specify the geometry in the configuration.

Which program did you use to create these files? Check if the program can display the geometry of the source partitions. Or use a program which can put the entire HDD (all partitions) into *one* HDF, for example TSGUI.

Quote:
Well the HDF files can be read through Windows explorer. the .hdf files are recognised. I can have access to the first directories but won't allow me to browse further. then I simply wanted to copy the files from the .hdf on to my xp hd.
It's definitely not Windows Explorer which reads the files. You've probably installed some extension like ADFOpus or the like. Right-click on a HDF and move the cursor over "open with...". The topmost menu entry names the program which is used to open the files.
thomas is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 15:54   #6
Crown
Demoscener
Crown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: FR
Age: 47
Posts: 298
Hi mate,

well this is a real long story. the initial amiga hd was broken but a company called Chronodisk managed to salvage its content onto a pc hd.

A friend later made two HDF files on linux using the DD function.

You're right I had installed ADF View.

cheers
Crown is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 16:43   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
This program might help you to determine the geometry of the HDF files now that they exist: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=455946&postcount=11
thomas is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 16:51   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crown View Post
a company called Chronodisk managed to salvage its content onto a pc hd.
How much did you pay? And how did you tell them that you only need the raw data recovered and not each file? Usually the recovery companies I find on the web offer complete service only (i.e. file recovery) and get very expensive when it comes to alien file systems (i.e. not FAT or NTFS).

BTW, why don't you just connect the recovered HDD to the PC and read it with WinUAE?
thomas is offline  
Old 27 October 2010, 02:49   #9
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
thats just 2 easy thomas heheh
as ever in awe of you knowledge of amiga file systems thomas
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 27 October 2010, 11:56   #10
Crown
Demoscener
Crown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: FR
Age: 47
Posts: 298
Hi Thomas,

Chronodisk (http://www.alternativeinformatique.com) is a company that was established by an amiga enthusiast that used to run an amiga magazine.

They know how to handle amiga data and that how they managed to salvage the whole content (250 blocks out 450.000 were faulty). The whole process was managed in a white room (dust free).

Regarding the price, it was cheaper than most of the other companies that do the work.

I couldn't load the hd on winuae. Maybe because of the faulty blocks? :/
Crown is offline  
Old 27 October 2010, 13:38   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
I couldn't load the hd on winuae. Maybe because of the faulty blocks?
The salvaged one, not the defect one.

What does "couldn't load" mean?
thomas is offline  
Old 27 October 2010, 13:47   #12
Crown
Demoscener
Crown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: FR
Age: 47
Posts: 298
I get the "non dos disk" error message. :/
Crown is offline  
Old 27 October 2010, 13:57   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
But it tries to boot from the drive? Then it's probably because the data of the faulty blocks is lost. If the partitions mount, you can use DiskSalv to salvage files from them.

http://aminet.net/package/disk/salv/DiskSalv11_32
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating an empty hdf file Harko33 support.WinUAE 1 25 September 2011 23:46
Non booting .hdf file in winuae 1.4.6 No1 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 16 March 2008 22:52
Creating a SFS HDF file Bloodwych support.WinUAE 21 01 January 2007 16:53
hdf file is full, what to do? lostfriend New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 04 August 2005 13:09
Amiga HD->HDF file rattus support.Hardware 10 16 March 2003 22:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19106 seconds with 11 queries