English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 April 2013, 23:24   #1941
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 210
Yay - did it!
I use PAL Hi-Res Interlaced 640x512 on a 1280x1024 monitor and thanks to the config tool the picture fits perfect now. On the picture you can see my settings:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen.JPG
Views:	246
Size:	382.0 KB
ID:	34929  
pintcat is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 April 2013, 00:10   #1942
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
The only one that semi works for me is the previous core...

trial1_71mhz_Pal_NTSC.RBF is the one that works on my Benq, it doesn't fill the screen, but the workbench is completely visible, display is off centre and PAL games seem to work ok (superfrog, silkworm, agony, battle squadron all tested).

Cant get a decent screen or any games to work with the new cores. Only one screen setting semi works with workbench in the new core, screen is too big, will not fit in the sceen, no games work though and that is the one shown by Pintcat above this post
kipper2k is offline  
Old 02 April 2013, 00:40   #1943
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I've tried with AmigaSYS, HighGFX and the booting image that OS has is crushed 1280x1024, like in my AmiKit Real. Later all is right, full screen 1024x768 and 800x600 (with the black borders).

There must be a problem when booting with the indi. The booting image was looking better before this config, just not properly centered.

Last edited by Retrofan; 02 April 2013 at 00:47.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 April 2013, 02:18   #1944
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 210
This is my setting for PAL Low-Res 320x256 (needed for games, demos etc.)
I had to set up a new VGA mode which enables me to use a 640x512 resolution at a lower clock (values may vary; I tested clock rates between 35-40 and they all worked fine). The picture doesn't fit 100%. Testing a few games, I noticed that one or two pixels on the left and right edge are cropped away. No fatal loss in the end. Maybe this will be fixed/optimized in later versions.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	lowconf.png
Views:	204
Size:	20.4 KB
ID:	34934  
pintcat is offline  
Old 02 April 2013, 04:14   #1945
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
OK, I've got it.
I don't know why booting my booting image is using 1280x1024, pal-interlaced but what I've done is to adjust that mode, changing it to lines (with lines now it isn't crushed anymore) and v-offset to 40, so now I've got the booting image with that (perfect, full screen without borders and centered), and later it uses HighGFX 1024x768, just the same (full screen, no borders...). So now it would be just to try to get a full screen of the games and so, that I must try to change (I think they are 800x600).

Really this config tool is very complete. I think it must be, as there are a lot of Tv's and modes, so surely a lot of them must be adjusted manually.

Last edited by Retrofan; 02 April 2013 at 04:39.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 April 2013, 04:17   #1946
bbond007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: MIAMI/USA
Posts: 69
Wow. This is a really nice tool! No April 1st joke

I'm using HDMI. I really like the scanlines. Thanks Jens!

I was able to tweak my PAL lace mode to look really nice. It always looked fuzzy before on my Samsung 27" monitor. This really helps ShapeShifter...

I did not play with it much but I did get a PAL lace picture on my LG TV. The colors were all distorted but it did fill the screen really well. I gave up messing with it because I wanted to go watch TV

this is my setup, what I'm trying to do:

PC & Amiga -> HDMI switch -> powered HDMI splitter/amp -> 50 foot cable -> Harmon Kardon receiver -> LG 65" TV

Ideally I want to find some modes that work correctly on both screens. Its just going to take some tinkering Lucky for me the Samsung seems to be one of the few that worked with the stock core with HDMI. It seems pretty flexible.

If that works I may try to add add this.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...FQHznAodujAAjQ

wish they made one HDMI end to end.
bbond007 is offline  
Old 02 April 2013, 10:16   #1947
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Greetings from the Revision partyplace!

I have just posted a preview version of the configtool to a1k:
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showpost.ph...&postcount=565

Please do read the readme, and please do test if there's monitors that you can't get to work. The tool is *very* powerful and gives all the freedom to adapt settings that you can think of. If you find bugs, please report them in a way that we can reproduce them.

If you create configs for any other panel than 1280x1024, please post your #?.prefs files for others to use.

Jens
wonderfull i will test it

is it possible to support 50hz rate screen mode for PAL?

Last edited by CFOU!; 02 April 2013 at 12:02.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 02 April 2013, 11:20   #1948
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
is it possible to support 50hz rate screen mode for pall?
I was wondering the same thing.

Also is it possible to have a 50Hz PAL mode and a 60Hz SuperPlus/HighGFX mode.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 April 2013, 18:52   #1949
bbond007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: MIAMI/USA
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I was wondering the same thing.

Also is it possible to have a 50Hz PAL mode and a 60Hz SuperPlus/HighGFX mode.
It looks like to me that you can go into the VGA modes and configure some 50hz modes... None seem to work on my monitor though.
bbond007 is offline  
Old 02 April 2013, 20:36   #1950
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
hi guys how do you h-offset and v-offset

arh nevermind

you just change the number and press enter then apply
johnim is offline  
Old 03 April 2013, 14:31   #1951
rkupka
Registered User
rkupka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 17
Ive noticed strange phenomenon in certain modes.
My 24" 16:9 LCD display is connected via DVI/HDMI. In lower resolutions, there are ghosts, or shadows around contrast edges. For example... black shell text on light gray background - black text has blue ghost on the left, and kinda yellowish ghost on the right. I would expect such ghosting if my LCD was connected via analog VGA, but as I said, it is connected digitally.
Is it caused by scaling in monitor, or in MK2 ? I've noticed that there are both VGA and DVI modes enabled in the config.
I've noticed this on both of my LCD screens (17'' 1280x1024 EIZO LCD, and 24'' 1920x1200 ASUS LCD) Any opinions ?

Also I can't get any compatible mode for low-res PAL to work properly. I tried pintcat's TEST PAL mode values, the picture is well centered horizontally, but is shifted downwards by about 20 pixels so the bottom of the screen is cut off.
I hope someone posts a compatible mode soon

Thanks anyway Jens for a great job.
rkupka is offline  
Old 03 April 2013, 14:43   #1952
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,823
the ghosting might be bad grounding.
roy bates is offline  
Old 03 April 2013, 14:51   #1953
rkupka
Registered User
rkupka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 17
unlikely, the effect would be noticable in higher resolutions as well, and maybe even worse. But HighGFX and XTREME are perfect sharp.
rkupka is offline  
Old 03 April 2013, 15:22   #1954
roberthazelby
Amiga user since 1990
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bristol, England
Age: 42
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by d0pefish View Post
Excellent work So far so good over here:
Fantastic.

Any chance you could post your settings? I'm not quite able to get full screen with tinkerings I've made so far (will try and post my settings later)

Also, and this is to everyone, not just d0pefish, how do you center your Workbench pattern? If I try and center it part of the image is off the bottom of the Workbench area (again, will try and post images later)
roberthazelby is offline  
Old 03 April 2013, 15:24   #1955
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 398
Now that the config tool is released, can we get programming docs, please?
strim is offline  
Old 03 April 2013, 21:24   #1956
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Would have been nice to be told about this, only just noticed this had been released.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 April 2013, 21:30   #1957
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Well... this is a beta release I suppose as MANY people still have issues with their monitors.
I guess there's still road ahead for the final and complete tool.
mfilos is offline  
Old 03 April 2013, 21:55   #1958
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
does anyone know how to remove screen drivers in the tool eg just leave pal and others

is there any chance of a plus and minus button for screen sizes and movement like picasso96
johnim is offline  
Old 03 April 2013, 22:37   #1959
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
I think a little documented help is what some people need, (including me). There are quite a few configuration options that i can see that could be adjusted and drivers that some people may be using that others aren't that would compound errors if not used right so a walkthoough would be most helpful

Mabbe a little education is all we need
kipper2k is offline  
Old 03 April 2013, 23:03   #1960
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
+1 kipper2k
johnim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.45512 seconds with 12 queries