English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 March 2013, 21:00   #1901
Art
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nowy Sacz/Poland
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
That's rare. Are you running FBlit with the Lite and not with the AdvSp?
Edit: And what accelerator do you have?
I tried ADVSP with Fblit on and off it makes no difference.
Maybe I will reinstall ADVSP again and see. I installed it on CF on WinUAE and plugged in Amiga.

LITE runs stable in HighGFX for hours with or without Fblit.

I use Blizzard III 1230 / 50mhz 32mb RAM. Very stable accelerator.
Never let me down
Art is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 March 2013, 21:31   #1902
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Greetings from the Revision partyplace!

I have just posted a preview version of the configtool to a1k:
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showpost.ph...&postcount=565

Please do read the readme, and please do test if there's monitors that you can't get to work. The tool is *very* powerful and gives all the freedom to adapt settings that you can think of. If you find bugs, please report them in a way that we can reproduce them.

If you create configs for any other panel than 1280x1024, please post your #?.prefs files for others to use.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 31 March 2013, 22:34   #1903
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 453
Hey! This is a really good news! Go!
tolkien is online now  
Old 01 April 2013, 00:02   #1904
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
What? Great Great

I like that you are thinking to make a Graffiti emulation. Do you hear, Nova?

Last edited by Retrofan; 01 April 2013 at 02:07.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 00:35   #1905
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
From a friend that tested it some minutes ago... it seems that for example a resolution of 1280x1024 for PAL just centers the screen on the display, showing the native resolution (lets say 640x512) with borders around to fill the 1280x1024 display.
mfilos is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 00:48   #1906
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
It says to use the flashtool, and to reflash it all. Isn't it in the archive, is it?

Edit: No, it's here
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Go to icomp.de -> English -> products -> Amiga/Retro -> Indivision AGA MK2
But I don't see anything to "reflash all".

Last edited by Retrofan; 01 April 2013 at 15:34.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 01:29   #1907
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 724
Will more Indivision mk2 for A1200 be made? seems all companys are out of stock now.
fryguy is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 01:32   #1908
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy View Post
Will more Indivision mk2 for A1200 be made? seems all companys are out of stock now.
They are in stock, just not for sale until the config tool is released which Individual Computers have no release date, just 'when it's done'

Right now you can only buy on the used market...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 01:48   #1909
amigarobbo
Registered User
amigarobbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 182
The install script need to have the 'script' box ticked for it to work.
Giving it a quick once over with my new Samsung monitor, (which I hadn't got around to testing till about 5 minutes before I saw the updated config tool and which didn't have any display on HDMI for the Xtreme super-high res display) after using the tool, seems much better, no lines at all with Xtreme 1280 x 1024, games take a few seconds to adjust screen but couldn't see any lines.

I shall do a bit more testing before I go to bed.

Good work!


Edited to add dvi not Hdmi, darn confusing new fangled terms, etc etc

Last edited by amigarobbo; 01 April 2013 at 10:34.
amigarobbo is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 01:58   #1910
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
They are in stock, just not for sale until the config tool is released which Individual Computers have no release date, just 'when it's done'

Fitzsteve mate... we've got now (today) the config tool...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
I have just posted a preview version of the configtool to a1k:
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showpost.ph...&postcount=565
Jens
So it's just us to try it and it will be for sale again.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 02:03   #1911
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Great, I missed that as I thought this thread was just for off topic posts now
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 02:13   #1912
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Great, I missed that as I thought this thread was just for off topic posts now

Hehe. You know it has been for a while... just to keep this thread alive

Edit: And yes, the install file isn't right so I made my own. I'm still waiting to know how to reflash all though.

Last edited by Retrofan; 01 April 2013 at 02:32.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 02:30   #1913
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Hehe. You know it has been for a while... just to keep this thread alive

Edit: And yes, the install file isn't well done. I made my own
post it, share it
kipper2k is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 02:34   #1914
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
This:
Put it inside Jen's drawer and click on it.
Attached Files
File Type: rar AGAMK2_InstallScript.rar (3.7 KB, 92 views)

Last edited by Retrofan; 01 April 2013 at 02:54.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 02:59   #1915
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
thankee sir
kipper2k is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 03:07   #1916
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,378
Good thing we finally got something to play with, however I couldn't get it to work particularly well. The 1.0 core still seems to work best for me in high resolutions. In PAL this version did do better with scanlines working, but I'm still waiting for a 50 Hz VSync output mode for it to be proper and usable for gaming.

The green channel seems to be shifted, but maybe this is what he means with inverted sync polarity. I couldn't seem to undo it though, but maybe it's not implemented yet.

I am usually running in HighGFX in WB, but it wouldn't let me see more than 800x600 of it, covering the rest in black borders, so it wasn't very useful.

Also, when I was in PAL mode changing settings for other output modes like HighGFX, it would also change the PAL output mode, causing my screen to turn off due to some invalid setting.

I'm hoping someone will create some good settings for me (and others) to try out since it's very tedious for me to press buttons on my monitor to switch to composite every time I get an invalid mode. Would be a lot easier with two monitors.
demolition is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 03:37   #1917
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Fitzsteve mate... we've got now (today) the config tool...
It's just a preview, not the done deal, but it's getting there.

I'm going to have to try it and see if i can get my telly to work with it, but not right now. it's 2:35 in the morning, i have to remember this, and try it later today, when i've grabbed a bit of sleep, and no longer have double vision from being sleep deprived.

Oh, right. WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOT, Progress! Jens, there is light at the end of the tunnel, we have faith in you.
Mr B is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 13:44   #1918
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
No, I didnt have to use the flash tool of his web, just this config tool, so I don't see that "reflash all", but just apply.
This is HighGFX, full screen and the screens now are centered.

(Edit: Yes, I'm planning a "transparent" Amidock for my AmiKit Real 2nd update).







Edit: XTreme works (and it was also working before with my new LG Tv), but it eats too much chip ram.

But I've got to change still the configuration, as my Booting image I use for AmiKit isn't right yet.

Edit: No, it seems the config tool has to be improved for this, as booting it doesn't work right a booting picture like I use.

Last edited by Retrofan; 01 April 2013 at 14:36.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 15:14   #1919
Yarc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: England
Posts: 30
Smile It's here!

Hi,

Just installed the config tool and from my initial tests all working great.

For those that have not spotted it, the option to Reflash is under menu Tools. I did this and my Mk2 was updated with default settings many of which work fine on my Samsung SyncMaster T240. This monitor seems to prefer either 600 or 1200 vertical lines at 60Hz from the available options.

At last, I can now use this monitor in PAL mode!

Whilst testing, it was very handy having my old television plugged in at the same time. If I picked a mode that did not work, I could reset it by looking at the telly!

Great stuff!
Yarc is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 16:23   #1920
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Didnt do didly squat for my sony, samsung and LG monitors.. sticking with svideo until its fixed
kipper2k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33993 seconds with 12 queries