English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 March 2013, 21:10   #1881
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
Thanks for the info.
1time is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 March 2013, 23:32   #1882
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 455
Thanks for the info. Im a future buyer for sure but waiting for now.
tolkien is offline  
Old 07 March 2013, 00:21   #1883
Mohican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Budapest / Hungary
Age: 43
Posts: 65
Sounds good, thanks for info.
Mohican is offline  
Old 07 March 2013, 00:49   #1884
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Thanks for the update Jens, hopefully you'll be able to release something soon.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 07 March 2013, 19:44   #1885
clebin
Registered User
clebin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
I will meet a new programmer on saturday who has worked for me years ago already. We will look into translation of the existing flash/config tool from BlitzBasic to C, so the code can be maintained better.

Note that this is NOT a progress report - progress is only made on the GUI part, but that doesn't help you functionality-wise.

Jens
Thanks a lot Jens. Hope it goes well on Saturday!

Chris
clebin is offline  
Old 07 March 2013, 23:25   #1886
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
...We will look into translation of the existing flash/config tool from BlitzBasic to C, so the code can be maintained better.
Jens

Time ago you said:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
... I got a lot of offers for help ..., and I'm happy to make use of that once I have to time to coordinate things.
Jens
I hope that changing it to C you can coordinate better that help.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 March 2013, 01:00   #1887
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
I'm no programmer but I'd guess that Jens actually needs 3 different talents to bring this together.

1) GUI person (sound's like it was written in BlitzBasic and now needs to be converted to C)
2) A low-level driver guy to write the code for the config tool to 'talk' to the FPGA (probably developed in assembler or maybe C).
3) An FPGA coder

Now out of that list, I assume that Jens will cover the FPGA side, God only knows how far along they are.

I'm sure there are plenty of talented 68k coders that could help out with the first two, in fact I even know a really clever FPGA developer who might be able help on that side as well if needed.

Just because this is a commercial product, I don't see why it couldn't have a community developed config tool.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 March 2013, 19:09   #1888
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Just because this is a commercial product, I don't see why it couldn't have a community developed config tool.
Support.
I'm a huge OSS guy, but..
If there's a way to brick the device with software (I don't know this, just IF), then it would probably be a bad idea for Jens to publish specifics so people could develop a community config tool.

Sure, you could say "use this tool and you are on your own," but I think we know there would still be people bricking things and asking for support..

Now, if there's no way to brick it (or damage monitors or whatever), then sure..

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 08 March 2013, 22:35   #1889
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
it would probably be a bad idea for Jens to publish specifics so people could develop a community config tool.
I totally, completely disagree. So far the Amiga community had a lot of problems due to hardware vendors refusing to release programming documentation (just think about G-REX, "open" OpenPCI, there are a lot of other examples).

Fortunately, Individual Computers usually provided documentation in some form. As an owner of three Indivision MK-II units I hope that one day we'll see such documentation for them. So I can make config tool for NetBSD .
strim is offline  
Old 08 March 2013, 23:17   #1890
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by strim View Post
I totally, completely disagree. So far the Amiga community had a lot of problems due to hardware vendors refusing to release programming documentation .
I didn't say it would be a bad idea.
I said it would be a bad idea "for Jens."
It would be awesome for the community; agreed there.

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 19 March 2013, 16:05   #1891
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Ok, finally I've bought an M2732 FullHD LG. The bad is that it only has 1 HDMI (Edit: I've just bought an HDMI switch), but the good is how good the Indi works here. Booting my AmiKit conversion it shows almost all the booting image it has, and later you can see all the HighGFX screen centered almost perfect.



I noticed I was having some horizontal lines (don't know if the same ones that I was having in the past), but it was just to press the connection between the indi and the Kipper2k Hdmi cable adapter and they disappeared.

Before, with a Samsung 24"Led Tv I had to change with the remote to Ext (scart) to see some screens, but now with this Lg I can see all of them through HDMI, so now I can play games and they are shown to the right of the screen, but complete.

Last edited by Retrofan; 20 March 2013 at 19:29.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 19 March 2013, 19:05   #1892
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,823
thats a really nice picture.
roy bates is offline  
Old 19 March 2013, 21:08   #1893
Art
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nowy Sacz/Poland
Posts: 38
With DVI to DVI connection I get crisp full screen picture of workbench. However, when I play a game it switches back to a smaller window. How to make games stay full screen and not switch to a smaller window ?

When I use DVI to RGB I get both full screen workbench and games but with ugly lines on screen ! Will that screen tool Jens is working on fix this issue ?

See the pics:
http://s1102.photobucket.com/user/Ar...aad42.jpg.html

http://s1102.photobucket.com/user/Ar...a059e.jpg.html
Art is offline  
Old 19 March 2013, 21:39   #1894
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
What screenmode is that, Superplus? I don't see that ugly lines you say.

This is my first flickerfixer, so I don't know if the games can be fixed somehow to be displayed centered or not.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 19 March 2013, 21:55   #1895
Art
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nowy Sacz/Poland
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
What screenmode is that, Superplus? I don't see that ugly lines you say.

This is my first flickerfixer, so I don't know if the games can be fixed somehow to be displayed centered or not.
This is SuperPlus 800x600 with DVI - DVI
Art is offline  
Old 19 March 2013, 23:41   #1896
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
If your Monitor has some up/down/left/right controls you can try to center it, but this is normal and indeed hopefully the config tool will let us make the needed changes
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 20 March 2013, 14:47   #1897
Art
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nowy Sacz/Poland
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
What screenmode is that, Superplus? I don't see that ugly lines you say.

This is my first flickerfixer, so I don't know if the games can be fixed somehow to be displayed centered or not.
For me with HighGfx (DVI to DVI) I get no distortions or corruptions but the screen goes black after a few mins and I need to restart the computer. I tried turning Fblit on and off, pressing Indi, cooling, fans - nothing helps.
Workbench is full screen, games windowed.

HighGfx DVI to RGB I get lines and corruptions after I open more than 7 windows but the monitor stays on.
Workbench is full screen, games full screen.

SuperPlus (DVI to DVI) is stable no problems!
Workbench is full screen, games windowed.

SuperPlus (DVI to RGB)is stable no problems!
I get horizontal lines but no corruptions.
Workbench is full screen, games full screen.
Art is offline  
Old 20 March 2013, 19:05   #1898
Art
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nowy Sacz/Poland
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Art View Post
For me with HighGfx (DVI to DVI) I get no distortions or corruptions but the screen goes black after a few mins and I need to restart the computer. I tried turning Fblit on and off, pressing Indi, cooling, fans - nothing helps.
Workbench is full screen, games windowed.

HighGfx DVI to RGB I get lines and corruptions after I open more than 7 windows but the monitor stays on.
Workbench is full screen, games full screen.

SuperPlus (DVI to DVI) is stable no problems!
Workbench is full screen, games windowed.

SuperPlus (DVI to RGB)is stable no problems!
I get horizontal lines but no corruptions.
Workbench is full screen, games full screen.
Well, I just installed plain Classic WB LITE and no problems with HighGfx there.
The problems with HighGfx seem to occur with Classic WB ADVSP.
Even with chip ram drained to 200kb nothing is crashing.
Art is offline  
Old 20 March 2013, 19:14   #1899
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Art View Post
HighGfx DVI to RGB I get lines and corruptions after I open more than 7 windows but the monitor stays on.
Sounds more like a dead Alice or an early Commodore (not HP) Lisa chip that can't handle SHires properly.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 20 March 2013, 19:21   #1900
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Art View Post
Well, I just installed plain Classic WB LITE and no problems with HighGfx there.
The problems with HighGfx seem to occur with Classic WB ADVSP.
Even with chip ram drained to 200kb nothing is crashing.

That's rare. Are you running FBlit with the Lite and not with the AdvSp?
Edit: And what accelerator do you have?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
I can reproduce the issue each time.
They appear even the Amiga cold at first start.

Now when I launch Fblit, they don't comeback anymore.

But is the real solution ?

As I said I use the HighGFX driver @ 1024x768.

Maybe you guys are using ClassicWB with fblit ON and so the glitches don't appear ?
Can you test without fblit and my screen resolution ?

Last edited by Retrofan; 20 March 2013 at 19:27.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26581 seconds with 12 queries