English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 December 2012, 16:46   #1821
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 39
Posts: 1,025
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr B View Post
Look no more, thats what this thing does... You, like the rest of us, need to wait for the software tho.
Ahh..So it's just software we're waiting for? Cool I haven't been following this thread for awhile...I was going to buy a MKII until I found out it didn't support 50hz. This is fantastic news Having a stable/smooth picture on a modern TV Thank the makers
lordofchaos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 December 2012, 17:43   #1822
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Not so sure about the frequency, there was a lot of talk about it earlier, but it all went over my head. Lack of interest. Either it works or it doesn't. Anyway, i think it was all boiling down to something with speeds and timings inside the Amiga that might not make it 100% perfect smooth scrolling at 50Hz, but with modern TV's capable of higher frequency you'd probably not notice. Or something like that. Sadly, it all requires the software, and as of right now i've got my Indivision mounted, and running, only to get no image on the telly, for what feels like close to a year. And so we keep on waiting.
Mr B is offline  
Old 31 December 2012, 18:07   #1823
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordofchaos View Post
I'm wondering what the likelihood of seeing a device that enables you to hook an Amiga to a modern LCD TV via HDMI. Most LCDs in europe support 50Hz through HDMI and most Amiga software is designed to run at 50hz...Smooth scrolling + Non mangled picture could = Epic!
A lot of computer monitors do now, as well. We've got a Xbox 360 connected via HDMI to a monitor and it works fine with PAL games, it takes VGA input as well, I've a mind to try an Amiga on it with a RGB to VGA cable.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 03 January 2013, 13:04   #1824
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 17
Last weekend I installed the indi mkII on my A1200. It worked like a charm on my 22" LG monitor. I managed to use 800x600 and 1280x728 resolutions on my system, which has also a Blizzard 1230IV installed. It worked really nice and all the games worked fine on the monitor. Me and my kids have really fun with it, without having to use the old 1084 monitor. I don't know if the new core will help on the matters with the limited chip ram, which was getting too low even when I opened a few windows.

I wonder, is it so necessary to use your AGA computer on HD resolutions? Why are you so impatient with it? what exactly do you indent to do with your old AGA machine?

I am really glad that I bought this fine card for my system. If a new core will make it even better, when it is realeased, that would be more than welcome.

Jens, keep up the good work bringing us great hardware. You won't get my card back, unless I burn it.
walkero is offline  
Old 03 January 2013, 13:27   #1825
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
It worked like a charm on my 22" LG monitor. I managed to use 800x600 and 1280x728 resolutions on my system, which has also a Blizzard 1230IV installed. It worked really nice and all the games worked fine on the monitor.
Gratz. We need more success stories.

Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
I don't know if the new core will help on the matters with the limited chip ram, which was getting too low even when I opened a few windows.
I dunno, i can open loads of windows before the miggy runs low on memory, using ClassicWB. but i wont be using that as a performance yardstick, i just want a good solid image on the telly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
I wonder, is it so necessary to use your AGA computer on HD resolutions? Why are you so impatient with it? what exactly do you indent to do with your old AGA machine?
I'm not sure if there is a misconception here. Most users would be more then happy with pretty much "any" solid image on their TV/monitors. The thing is, a lot of us, currently get nothing, when hooking the stuff together. I get a single frame every 2-5 seconds on my LX. (42LX650n)
The hope is that the software will fix this, making sure it works, and lets me use WHDLoad to play my retro games on the miggy, the way it's supposed to be played, on my much to new TV.

I couldn't care less about scanlines, or simulating the shape of the tube, but there is a lot of eye-candy that simply is a part of the (working) package, mainly as it's a small extra effort, and has it's use for some owners.
Mr B is offline  
Old 03 January 2013, 22:26   #1826
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 917
In that case, I have another success story. Plug and play really. Must have a friendly LCD =) Using a DVI->HDMI adapter, running 1024x768 with the HIGHGFX monitor driver.

I get some pixel flicker on screen sometimes, but its only in workbench and not really enough to worry about IMO.

Works fine with games too, just centered way to the right.

Turran is offline  
Old 05 January 2013, 04:03   #1827
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
... Never buy a product for what it may become in the future, but for what it is right now.
Jens
Hi: How is it, right now? I would like to have some news
Retrofan is offline  
Old 05 January 2013, 13:45   #1828
lolof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Hi: How is it, right now? I would like to have some news
You have to wait, he's probably still in vacation. He really needed to rest, had so much hard work on indy2 software last year...
lolof is offline  
Old 05 January 2013, 16:36   #1829
paul1981
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calabazam View Post
Why not just put in it a core similar to the MK1? I can easely live with it.
Would that be possible anyone? I bought my MkII for Christmas but haven't had time to try it yet.
 
Old 07 January 2013, 01:21   #1830
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
I managed to use the overscan prefs to center my PAL screens (not sure why I never tried this before), this has made it a bit better for me. My PAL screens were way off to the right before.

[ Show youtube player ]
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 02:10   #1831
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I managed to use the overscan prefs to center my PAL screens (not sure why I never tried this before), this has made it a bit better for me. My PAL screens were way off to the right before.

[ Show youtube player ]

Yes... What version? 030?
I still think you should have 2 miggys to try/use, and you already (?) have a 030/56.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 10:20   #1832
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Since I currently don't have the time to work on Indivision AGA MK2 and I got accusations like "he's only ripping people off!", I have decided to stop selling Indivision AGA MK2 until the core and flash/configtool are out of beta. Resellers got the information that they should not advertise the unit any more.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 10:33   #1833
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I managed to use the overscan prefs to center my PAL screens (not sure why I never tried this before), this has made it a bit better for me. My PAL screens were way off to the right before.

[ Show youtube player ]
Hmmn would overscan prefs affect whdload games? That was the issue I had, just everything way too justified right
chocolate_boy is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 10:34   #1834
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Since I currently don't have the time to work on Indivision AGA MK2 and I got accusations like "he's only ripping people off!", I have decided to stop selling Indivision AGA MK2 until the core and flash/configtool are out of beta. Resellers got the information that they should not advertise the unit any more.

Jens
I don't think many of us think you are ripping us off Jens, just this huge delay is something a lot more than we anticipated. I commend you on your efforts, after all who else is still making Amiga hardware?

But I think you should keep more in communication with us and update us on progress, the long silences is what makes people annoyed and worried they have bought something that they cannot use.

"Since I currently don't have the time to work on Indivision AGA MK2 " Does that mean there is no progress on the tool at all then? Honest answers would be appreciated by us, either way
chocolate_boy is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 12:01   #1835
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Since I currently don't have the time to work on Indivision AGA MK2 and I got accusations like "he's only ripping people off!", I have decided to stop selling Indivision AGA MK2 until the core and flash/configtool are out of beta. Resellers got the information that they should not advertise the unit any more.

Jens

i had a conversation with a freind lately and it went something like this:


freind: you know i bought an indi and i cant use it because theres no config tool.

me: well ive tried yours in my machine,and it works fine on the vga port.

freind: do you think jens shouldnt of released the indi until the config tool was ready.

me: well,yes,but the indi must of worked on the testbed machine at jen's

freind: you know a few peaple have said that theres dont work either.

me: yeah i know,the thing is you will always find comments from peaple that cant get hardware to work,its a shame that all the other peaple that got one didnt say how well it worked.

freind: i'll wait for the config tool,but i dont know how much longer i can though as its just sitting on a shelf doing nothing.

me: peaple make mistakes,unfortunatly theres no going back after its made.im sure jens will sort it out eventually.




jens,im sure a few peaple have had conversations along these lines.

dont take the harse comments too litterally,its just human nature.
roy bates is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 13:28   #1836
spajdr
Old fart
spajdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ostrava/Czech Republic
Age: 39
Posts: 310
Send a message via ICQ to spajdr
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Since I currently don't have the time to work on Indivision AGA MK2 and I got accusations like "he's only ripping people off!", I have decided to stop selling Indivision AGA MK2 until the core and flash/configtool are out of beta. Resellers got the information that they should not advertise the unit any more.

Jens
And what you working on now... if we can know?
spajdr is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 13:54   #1837
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
From his posts it sounds like he's working on the ACA500.
demolition is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 15:12   #1838
Yarc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: England
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Since I currently don't have the time to work on Indivision AGA MK2 and I got accusations like "he's only ripping people off!", I have decided to stop selling Indivision AGA MK2 until the core and flash/configtool are out of beta. Resellers got the information that they should not advertise the unit any more.

Jens
This is the best way considering that so many people are unable to use the unit. My one works but only for hires modes, I cannot use it for any games, the screen just goes black. This is very frustrating.

It's a little disheartening to hear that no more progress has been made, and no time is available to work on it.

It seems safest to assume that no feedback means no progress. That way, if any progress is made and reported we can be pleasantly surprised.
Yarc is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 15:16   #1839
d3v147
 
Posts: n/a
Mine worked out of the box on every VGA/DVI monitor i tried. Only problem I had was non-centred screen and banding but these were easily corrected by changing the clock and phase settings. Never really noticed any problems with scrolling in games or even overheating. Having a 1024x768 workbench is also heaven after crappy composite. Maybe I'm just not picky enough.
 
Old 08 January 2013, 05:31   #1840
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 1,045
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Since I currently don't have the time to work on Indivision AGA MK2 and I got accusations like "he's only ripping people off!", I have decided to stop selling Indivision AGA MK2 until the core and flash/configtool are out of beta. Resellers got the information that they should not advertise the unit any more.

Jens
Ohh.. sounds like we wont be seeing the config tool for quite some time yet
Of course most of us have the utmost respect for you Jens.
Any suggestion that your only in this to "rip people off" is ridiculous... childish even.
I'm sure there is only a minority that genuinely think this way..
ED-209 is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27305 seconds with 12 queries