English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2012, 17:37   #1741
lolof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 39
I think I lost warranty :-)
Indi mk2 + bvision. This required to cut about the half of the indy pcb connector.

I took the idea from A1k.org. Indy is still working as before.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CIMG9227.JPG
Views:	294
Size:	213.7 KB
ID:	33002   Click image for larger version

Name:	CIMG9226.JPG
Views:	282
Size:	353.2 KB
ID:	33003   Click image for larger version

Name:	CIMG9244.JPG
Views:	337
Size:	142.7 KB
ID:	33004  

Last edited by lolof; 27 October 2012 at 17:54.
lolof is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 October 2012, 18:28   #1742
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
lolof very nice mod there. About the psu that you will need to run that, remember that it isn't always just watts or the amps in the 5volts, line:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
It's not about the "amount of juice" - it has never been with an Amiga. A fully equipped A4000 takes way less than 80W.

It's ONLY about the quality of the 5V rail: Ripple must be low, because the Amiga has no point-of-load regulation. You can only measure ripple with an oscilloscope.

Jens
Edit: I want to see if that fits with an angled Fast Ata!

Last edited by Retrofan; 29 October 2012 at 01:04.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 28 October 2012, 04:43   #1743
bbond007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: MIAMI/USA
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolof View Post
I think I lost warranty :-)
Indi mk2 + bvision. This required to cut about the half of the indy pcb connector.

I took the idea from A1k.org. Indy is still working as before.
wow, that is really nice work!

is that a desktop a1200?
bbond007 is offline  
Old 29 October 2012, 12:54   #1744
lolof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 39
@bbond007

Yes it is A1200 Desktop

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post

Edit: I want to see if that fits with an angled Fast Ata!
I think it could fit with a fastata with some modification maybe on the kickstart roms.... I'll test it when I will find a mk4 one.
lolof is offline  
Old 30 October 2012, 00:52   #1745
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 729
There has been mention of the vertical lines seen using dvi to vaga and I have two of these Indivision m2 and I found it was badly made DVI to VGA adapters if anyone wants the supplier I used with no probs and a clean screen post me.
supaduper is online now  
Old 30 October 2012, 02:16   #1746
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
There has been mention of the vertical lines seen using dvi to vaga and I have two of these Indivision m2 and I found it was badly made DVI to VGA adapters if anyone wants the supplier I used with no probs and a clean screen post me.
Badly made, perhaps not, but yes. It's been confirmed that where the DVI signals are properly terminated in the adapter, this behavior isn't seen. Your more then welcome to share your source for the adapter.
Mr B is offline  
Old 30 October 2012, 08:29   #1747
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
There has been mention of the vertical lines seen using dvi to vaga and I have two of these Indivision m2 and I found it was badly made DVI to VGA adapters if anyone wants the supplier I used with no probs and a clean screen post me.
I made an article on my blog when I received my 4000mk2 which you can find here:
http://mfilos.blogspot.com/2012/06/a...n-aga-mk2.html

I used a generic DVI to VGA adapter and I'm certainly seeing the vertical lines.
You can share your supplier to check it out as well, but I find it rather odd to blame the adapter that works in every VGA card that I used in the past on PCs
mfilos is offline  
Old 30 October 2012, 09:01   #1748
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
I made an article on my blog when I received my 4000mk2 which you can find here:
http://mfilos.blogspot.com/2012/06/a...n-aga-mk2.html

I used a generic DVI to VGA adapter and I'm certainly seeing the vertical lines.
You can share your supplier to check it out as well, but I find it rather odd to blame the adapter that works in every VGA card that I used in the past on PCs
Hi mfilos here are the DVI adapters which are good,the two I bought which gave me bad vertical lines are here( look the same as Vers ones), so do not BUY Analog only !
http://www.ebay.com/itm/110637604824...84.m1497.l2649

Below is the link to the GOOD adapters
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/DVI-I-to-V...:X:RTQ:GB:1123

Last edited by supaduper; 30 October 2012 at 10:54.
supaduper is online now  
Old 30 October 2012, 09:31   #1749
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
the first 1 mentions

Analog only pins connected
johnim is offline  
Old 30 October 2012, 10:23   #1750
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 729
Thanks johnim but I just put the links there to save anyone else making my mistake, lets be honest you look you see the words DVI to VGA adapter and buy without really a thought, its all a learning curve aint it

I have edited my posts reflecting your information Johnim

Last edited by supaduper; 30 October 2012 at 15:00. Reason: update
supaduper is online now  
Old 30 October 2012, 10:39   #1751
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,381
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
the first 1 mentions

Analog only pins connected
In a DVI-2-VGA adapter it can only be the analog pins that are connected.
demolition is offline  
Old 30 October 2012, 20:27   #1752
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
In a DVI-2-VGA adapter it can only be the analog pins that are connected.
True - but the digital pins can either be left floating, or can be properly terminated. The latter helps prevent crosstalk into the analogue lines, which manifests as... you guessed it... stripes. (And again, that crosstalk wouldn't be nearly so much of a problem if it were possible to get the monitor's and Amiga's pixel clocks perfectly in sync - which of course is why analog-only adapters don't cause a problem in the PC world.)
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 31 October 2012, 15:12   #1753
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by chocolate_boy View Post
Any ETA on this yet? Are we looking at 2013 before we are likely to see it now?
*bump*

Any ETA?

(Keen to use my MK II eventually, been sitting in a box for almost 6 months now :/ )
chocolate_boy is offline  
Old 31 October 2012, 18:42   #1754
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Whats it doing in a box? Stick it in your Amiga and see what it works like. If your lucky, you wont even need the config-software.
Mr B is offline  
Old 05 November 2012, 16:23   #1755
scu98rkr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Twyford
Posts: 52
Hi is there any reason why the Indivision ECS doesnt have a DVI (or even HDMI) out ?

Is it just because it was created before DVI/HDMI was so common.

Is this like to happen at any point ?

Just wondering whether to get a indivision ECS now or purchase later.
scu98rkr is offline  
Old 05 November 2012, 16:36   #1756
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
hi

your first question you answered yourself

it works fine so I don't think there will be a new version

you are best to get 1 now
johnim is offline  
Old 06 November 2012, 11:40   #1757
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by scu98rkr View Post
Hi is there any reason why the Indivision ECS doesnt have a DVI (or even HDMI) out ?
Indivision ECS has been developed in 2008/2009, when DVI was not so common yet. Further, DVI adds a lot to the complexity of the development, and it requires more board space. Even if I wanted to, I could not make a DVI version of Indivision ECS because a) the physical space is not available and b) the resourcces of the FPGA are already exhausted and extended with a trick: It re-configures on the fly to one out of ten FPGA cores. In essence, we've increased the FPGA capacity by a factor of 10 with this trick.

Short: Indivision ECS is a known-good design. No need for a change.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 06 November 2012, 12:10   #1758
scu98rkr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Twyford
Posts: 52
Ok cheers for the answer Jens
scu98rkr is offline  
Old 13 November 2012, 00:48   #1759
papa_november
Registered User
papa_november's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
64-bit drivers for the Catweasel were never advertised. If you've bought the unit after seeing such an advert, you still have the right to return the product - today!

Jens
Thank you for your offer, but I can't really take you up on it. Like I said, I'm over what happened and I've managed to find a use for the product.
papa_november is offline  
Old 13 November 2012, 12:39   #1760
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
I've found an important timing parameter that only DVI screens seem to watch - and this parameter is violated by the current core. I did a quick move of that timing parameter yesterday (during yet another development session of the config tool) and got each and every DVI screen to display a picture, even with weird resolutions and frequencies.

I'll publish an intermediate core and config-binary later this week, so you can all test this at home.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29595 seconds with 12 queries