English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 June 2012, 19:49   #1461
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I've opened another thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64629 I don't want to go much off topic here and I'll need a lot of posts to make it working right.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 June 2012, 23:29   #1462
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Here is a video of my Amiga 1200 in 720P runing mp3 for 45 minutes without any glitches [ Show youtube player ]
gibs is offline  
Old 10 June 2012, 23:40   #1463
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
just out of interest,how would running a loop of mps effect the screen?


wouldent it be better to run something graphicly intensive?
roy bates is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 00:15   #1464
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Somebody told he had glitches when he was using intensively the CPU.
gibs is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 00:47   #1465
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I hadn't fixed horizontal lines but intermittent vertical bars when it was hot. Not sure if it's an Hdmi-HighGfx problem or my Timing problems. I know few people using that. I asked yesterday Novacoder and he told me he was using it right, but today he told me nope.
Edit: Gibs are you using Hdmi?

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 June 2012 at 01:24.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 01:20   #1466
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
i wonder if running something graphicly intensive.i dont know, opening and closing fiil screen tests in windows in loops.in diferent resolutions over a set time period(you would have to let the system cool down between test and resolutions)

and taking temprature readings upto a point where the glitches appear and timing it.if its different each time it might not be a heat problem.


also am i wrong in thinking if you where to run a bank of tests you would have to do a run of them all of equal length of time,so to see if it happens on a regular time span at predictable intervals all the time or at least at the same point at the same temps to eliminate anything obvios?
roy bates is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 01:43   #1467
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Would running Scene demos for a couple of hours be considered pushing the hw?
magnetic is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 03:17   #1468
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Gibs you think that the cause is the accelerator, but it isn't. It's the mobo that has a bad timing.

Read Ian's web: http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/amiga_hacks/A1200_Mobo_fix/a1200_mobo_fix.html


"If we remove the 22pF capacitor, either by removing it or the resistor, the capacitive load drops from 37pF to 15pF. The rise/fall time is thus:
T = 2.2 x 150 x 13E-12

T= 4.95ns

Accelerator cards with logic buffers have a 3-7ns propagation delay added on. This helps to explain why some accelerator cards work better than others. I would need to re-read the A1200 CPU slot design notes to explain this further."

Your Blizzard is "avoiding" the necessary Timing fix. Perhaps changing your 060 you changed your "propagation delay" from 4 to 7ns or something enough to have it right. As you may know, with other accelerator or without it you'll have the same problem.

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 June 2012 at 03:46.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 03:31   #1469
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Gibs you think that the cause is the accelerator, but it isn't. It's the mobo that has a bad timing.

Read Ian's web: http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/amiga_hacks/A1200_Mobo_fix/a1200_mobo_fix.html


"If we remove the 22pF capacitor, either by removing it or the resistor, the capacitive load drops from 37pF to 15pF. The rise/fall time is thus:
T = 2.2 x 150 x 13E-12

T= 4.95ns

Accelerator cards with logic buffers have a 3-7ns propagation delay added on. This helps to explain why some accelerator cards work better than others. I would need to re-read the A1200 CPU slot design notes to explain this further."

Yout Blizzard is "avoiding" your necessary Timing fix. Perhaps changing your 060 you changed your "propagation delay" from 4 to 7ns or something enough to have it right. As you may know, with other accelerator or without it you'll have the same problem.
However as I said earlier;

Quote:
Another point is, I have found those timing fixes dont always work. Due to every board being different.
It can sometimes make things worse.
FOL is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 03:37   #1470
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yep Fol, and those words weight over my decision about to make the timing fix... But I have to try it. As you know I have a couple of problems that can be related.

Anyway, I keep my smd's sticked to a paper tape...

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 June 2012 at 20:31.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 03:39   #1471
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Yep Fol, and those word weight on my decision about to make the timing fix... But I have to try it. As you know I have a couple of problems that can be related.
Just want to make sure, people know that.
As they may think they have killed their mobo's. Just need to readd components, so its important to remove them carefully.

Last edited by FOL; 11 June 2012 at 12:04.
FOL is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 03:44   #1472
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yep, I use chipquik...

Well...EDIT: If it were only the Indi I weren't be trying the fix. But... do you know what it is to install a Hd and 4 days later to have a message "wrong blockid...". As it is surely DH0, you have to format ALL the hardrive, and in your PC. I've done it so many times, changed the file system (PFS3, SFS), the Ide cable, the Cf brand, the Os... NO. I have to try the timing fix.

Last edited by Retrofan; 20 June 2012 at 03:08.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 07:24   #1473
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post

Your Blizzard is "avoiding" the necessary Timing fix. Perhaps changing your 060 you changed your "propagation delay" from 4 to 7ns or something enough to have it right. As you may know, with other accelerator or without it you'll have the same problem.
Yes, I'm agree.
Actually I'm using the 1D4 (modded) and I still don't have issues when the B1260 board is in the Amiga but deactivated.
gibs is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 10:37   #1474
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
i dont think changing the cpu on a blizzard would change the propogation delay.(for one of a different revision)
roy bates is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 10:43   #1475
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
we were talking about changing the frequency... Freq=1/Time. So timing is probably affected.
gibs is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 10:46   #1476
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
we were talking about changing the frequency... Freq=1/Time. So timing is probably affected.




do you mean the frequency of the cpu? if so then no it wouldent.
roy bates is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 11:01   #1477
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
just want to let everyone know that this whole week I'll be out of office for the ANGA Cable show in Cologne, Germany - presentation of the Nequester residential gatway. I'll be back on Amiga stuff on tuesday or wednesday next week.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 11:51   #1478
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@roy

So do you have a better explanation ?
(Why I had glitches with my 2 Amiga boards and by changing the accelerator I don't have any glitches anymore on both)
gibs is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 11:58   #1479
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
@roy

So do you have a better explanation ?
(Why I had glitches with my 2 Amiga boards and by changing the accelerator I don't have any glitches anymore on both)


nope i dont,what accelorator was in the other motherboard?


are the drivers for the higher gfx modes third party?
roy bates is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 12:15   #1480
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
We are trying the news screenmodes (which are high resolution: 1024x768 1280x1024 and 720P)
Using those modes most of users have reported gliches.
The issue has been identified as 'timing fix'.

I also had some glitches on my screen, and today my Amiga 1200 is runing very well.
You can see the videos and what I did here : http://ohmygibs.free.fr

Now we are just trying to find an explanation.
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32901 seconds with 12 queries