English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2012, 23:28   #1421
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
I was writing all the story on my blog, had finished, and closed my editor by mistake !
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 June 2012, 23:54   #1422
lolof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 39
To be continued :-)
go go... please. Interference with the bppc ram?

Last edited by lolof; 09 June 2012 at 00:14.
lolof is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 00:16   #1423
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
I was writing all the story on my blog, had finished, and closed my editor by mistake !
Damn I hate that! Thats why i'm a copy and paste obssesive now..

btw Gibs is did you clear your PM box?
magnetic is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 00:52   #1424
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
It seems to work, Yes, I'm online now. it's half an hour and no problem with CWB39 (the one with more problems). I can move the "Run" icon without black screen and no vertical bars using Superplus and memory using Graphics memory. I've got 1,263,440 graphics memory. Will Edit it later if it doesn't work (or will post if it works ). Now listening mods in the ACA miggy while posting here with my C=64, just have to change from HDMI1 to HDMI2 with my remote, and listening the music from the Hi-Fi...
Edit: An hour working nice..., now listening Supercars2... Edit: Lotus2.intro... an hour and a half (surely more, I'm not watching the clock...)

Well, I think 2 hours is enough. IT WORKS. Just using Superplus and the memory using Graphics memory I have no problem at all.

So... I'm just waiting a larger resolution for Superplus.

Last edited by Retrofan; 09 June 2012 at 03:26.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 00:58   #1425
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
im using superplus with other mem and have no glitches, i just have probs with highgfx
johnim is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 01:04   #1426
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Now listening mods in the ACA miggy while posting here with my C=64
I can't believe that sentence has gone without a comment... that is absolutely awesome!

i dare not think how badly the forum looks without images and correct formatting but Kudos goes to you for doing it
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 01:06   #1427
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
Quote:
while posting here with my C=64
this is the new c64?
johnim is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 01:18   #1428
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
LOL... look my signature and the link... But take a good seat to open it, and a drink... Edit: Sorry, now I'm going to play Left4Dead online whith the best graphics with my C=64 (using IC's Keyrah, so watch it Jens)... lollol. If you don't like to read, at least watch this video: [ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Retrofan; 09 June 2012 at 04:41.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 10:17   #1429
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablothe2nd View Post
I can't believe that sentence has gone without a comment... that is absolutely awesome!

i dare not think how badly the forum looks without images and correct formatting but Kudos goes to you for doing it
It's a C64 case on windows
gibs is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 10:49   #1430
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Ups! I forgot somehow to turn off the miggy, so it has been all the night on. Well it hadn't any bars or glitches this morning, just using Superplus and the memory using graphics memory. But moving the "Run" icon was getting a black screen.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 11:10   #1431
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
I finally got 5 seconds to wack the Indy2 in.

So of course I did a video which is uploading now -> [ Show youtube player ]

HDMI to HDMI and HDMI to DVI both produced a black screen on my 24" BenQ so I swapped to my back-up 21.5" BenQ and got a result with HDMI to DVI
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 11:19   #1432
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
Tried a second A1200 rev 1D4, this time with an aca 28mhz and my 2nd indy mk2. Same issues as with my other setup mentioned in this thread. Stable with the lid off and using a little fan on top op indy. With the lid closed graphic corruption after a while...

I think an expert has to look at my setup as I'm out of options and already spend too much time with this.. The girlfriend asks: what the hell are you doing all the time upstairs!! I try to explain it, but she thinks I talk like an alien
Riempie is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 11:42   #1433
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,823
if nobody minds me saying.

if you put a fan on the indi and close the lid,is all your doing is moving the same air around in the case so............why not put a fan in a place that causes air flow through the machine in an upward manner?
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 11:57   #1434
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
I tried this with a second fan. No luck... But I'll try to put the fan in other places to see if it makes any diffference..
Riempie is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 13:53   #1435
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Here is how I got rid of my glitches (full story) : http://ohmygibs.free.fr

gibs is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 14:00   #1436
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
so you are saying it was your blizzard and r127 bridged with fblit ?

i have used a blizzard 1230mkiv and 1260 and still have problems will do r127 mod and use fblit later and see
johnim is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 14:03   #1437
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riempie View Post
.. The girlfriend asks: what the hell are you doing all the time upstairs!! I try to explain it, but she thinks I talk like an alien

Hahahah

Well luckily I dont get the glitches with my 1d4 but my i've never in all my amiga years seen an amiga 1200 get this hot!

Oh and Gibs, just read your blog. I have a Blizzard 1260@66mhz!

Last edited by magnetic; 09 June 2012 at 14:18.
magnetic is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 15:09   #1438
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
so you are saying it was your blizzard and r127 bridged with fblit ?

i have used a blizzard 1230mkiv and 1260 and still have problems will do r127 mod and use fblit later and see
Only the Blizzard PPC

Now I use the driver without glitches with the blizzard 1260.

-On the 1D4 modded
-Or the 1.A unmodded.

The blizzard 1260 doesn't care. It just rock.
Try without your accelerator as I don't have glitches on my 2 Amiga motherboards without accelerator.

Magnetic also run with the Blizzard 1260

Last edited by gibs; 09 June 2012 at 15:16.
gibs is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 15:43   #1439
lolof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 39
I do have blizzard 1260@66 and a 1D4 (which has timing fix) and I have glitches time to time...
Especially if I am hearing an heavy mp3 in amigaamp let say, after 30 minutes.(I ve just tested it now in 64 colors screenmod).
It is the same if I use lha to compress my whole system for example. When the Amiga is used heavily, it does the same glitches with the b1260.
Clear, if I just let the Amiga on without doing something special that require a lot of cpu power, I have no glitches.

Last edited by lolof; 09 June 2012 at 16:11.
lolof is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 18:31   #1440
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
I have been playing mp3 for 30 minutes, and I didn't had any glitches
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24053 seconds with 12 queries