English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2012, 14:16   #1401
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thanks Gibs. No, I don't have horizontal glitches but vertical bars, and black screen when moving icons and sometimes just opening them.

I'm uploading now a video, and I've cleaned my camera's lens .

Last edited by Retrofan; 09 June 2012 at 04:24.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 June 2012, 14:22   #1402
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
is everyone using good quality cables?

ive got a few vga cable(and others)that havent got individual grounds for the signals,just one screen connected to outside of the plug.it can effect picture quality.(on vga anyway)
roy bates is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 14:54   #1403
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I'm using Hdmi and I've tried 2 cables. Must try with Jen's adapter instead of kipper's one.

These are my problems (new video), 720pHD: [ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 June 2012 at 15:07.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 15:09   #1404
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I'm using Hdmi and I've tried 2 cables. Must try with Jen's adapter instead of kipper's one.

This are my problems (new video), 720pHD: [ Show youtube player ]
HDMI output is still not fully supported on most monitors. I think until Jens releases the core drivers that DVI will produce a more stable picture. My adapter simply reroutes the 20 pin header to different pins on the HDMI connector, nothing magical, or nothing that should cause glitches
kipper2k is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 15:15   #1405
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
HDMI output is still not fully supported on most monitors. I think until Jens releases the core drivers that DVI will produce a more stable picture. My adapter simply reroutes the 20 pin header to different pins on the HDMI connector, nothing magical, or nothing that should cause glitches
So, @Granada and @bbond007 what are you using, Hdmi cable to a Tv?

Somebody using these and HighGfx without my problems?

Edit: I think you're right, kipper2k. It's my Tv that goes to black, not workbench. And Gib's glitches were there in workbench. My bars aren't.

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 June 2012 at 15:47.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 17:34   #1406
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@Retrofan
Your wb screen gave me an erect...oups

How can you have 1248 MB of Chipmem ?
Have you tried with a fresh workbench install ? (without any hacks)
gibs is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 19:44   #1407
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yes, and with HighGfx it looks in 16 colors like 256.

Nope I haven't tried it. Are you using an Hdmi connector of your Tv?

Edit: 1248 of ram is ok. But I'm only using 16 colors. Mine is CWB39 and it has some patches, I believe that the originals, but no Cybergraphics.

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 June 2012 at 20:43.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 20:07   #1408
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
i doubt that the cable would have anything to do with the problems that you lads are having with the,what can i call it?a glitching effect.


i only asked weither peaple where using good quality cables as there are some bad commercial ones about.as in elcheapo cables.
roy bates is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 20:17   #1409
Granada
 
Posts: n/a
@Retrofan:

I use the most cheap VGA-cable I could get - ir was inside the package of my LG-TFT. It is connected thorugh the cheap DVI-I-to-VGA adapter that I've bought from Vesalia together with the Indy Mk2. This one: http://www.vesalia.de/e_dvi29mvga15f.htm
The mentioned LG is a 23" display with full HD resolution. Playing games in PAL (320x256) is as much fun as using workbench in 1024x768. Great picture despite VGA only. Did a short try with DVI-I directly connected to this monitor, but the image quality was not that better. Apart from that I need the monitor's DVI-input for other purposes.

The best picture so far gave me my old but beloved LG 15"-TFT. HighGfx in 1024x768 displayed natively (and not scaled to something like 1700x1000) looked great. But this display is 13 years old and suffers from loss of brightness and contrast. It's only used as final backup.

Regards
Ruediger
 
Old 08 June 2012, 20:26   #1410
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
(If I use Superplus I can move any icon without the black screen.

If I use HighGfx and I wait till the bars appear, then if I change to Superplus I've got no bars then. )

EDIT: Sorry, Forget all. I do have the same bars and black screen with Superplus, it was just to wait a little more, and it goes worse the more I wait.

Edit: I'm thinking to put a noisy fan...

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 June 2012 at 22:27.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 20:45   #1411
PopoCop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 321
I use Indivision Mk2 with CRT VGA monitor, also tested it with LCD VGA one.
The problem is with standard interlaced screenmodes (PAL 640x512, 1280x512). It doesn't flicker when nothing moves on the screen. But any object that moves - mouse pointer, text etc. - looks like it's interlaced.
Does anybody have problem like this? Is there a chance that flashtool will fix it?
PopoCop is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 20:52   #1412
Granada
 
Posts: n/a
This is an actual shot of my A1200's workbench screen, made just a few minutes ago. The original image is 1,1MB in size and suffers from less jpeg artefacts than that one sized down by the server. I really don't want to complain about the image quality at all.

Regards
Ruediger
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	a1200-monitorshot.jpg
Views:	188
Size:	449.4 KB
ID:	31857  
 
Old 08 June 2012, 21:25   #1413
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Leaving it running for a time I've got also some horizontal glitches like Gibs (although not always). So I'm waiting for his fix.

BTW Granada and bbond007 you say 1D4 has no problems, but I remember Gibs had also a 1D4 with problems.

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 June 2012 at 00:58.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 21:29   #1414
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Here is a video with my rev 1D4.
The board is still modded at the bottom as it was last week. I have just removed the 1K resistor that I put in place of the FPU because I could not use it without glitches (even with fblit). But the board was showing glitches in this state.
That's why I have decided to move on my Rev 1A..

Back on the 1D4, It's perfect (even in 256 colours)
[ Show youtube player ]
gibs is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 21:45   #1415
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Are you using Hdmi?

Edit: And you should have more graphics memory. With CWBAdvSp I've got around 1,600,000 with 16 colors.

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 June 2012 at 23:34.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 22:07   #1416
lolof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 39
@gibs

I have a 1D4 too and have this horizontal lines from time to time.
If I remember, you shortened a resistor on the motherboard back side ?
This is still in place ? You only removed the 1k from the top MB.
This "shortened resistor" was not enough to fix the mb, and you applied your new fix..

Is it correct ?
lolof is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 22:11   #1417
UncleSpam
Registered User
UncleSpam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 151
I just want to thank kipper2k for the HDMI kit. It installed without issues and looks and works fine!

Thanks again!
UncleSpam is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 22:32   #1418
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
in highgfx i just changed the
Quote:
memory type for pictures should be chipmem (graphics mem), not "other mem"
was ok then glitches came again

but all is fine in superplus
johnim is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 22:49   #1419
bbond007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: MIAMI/USA
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Leaving it running for a time I've got too some horizontal glitches like Gibs . So I'm waiting for his fix.

BTW Granada and bbond007 you say 1D4 has no problems, but I remember Gibs had also a 1D4 with problems.
My 1200 had a lot flickering artifacts in VGA modes when I first bought it, but I shorted 127r and checked to see if I needed a timing fix at that point, which I did not need. It behaves perfectly normal with the Indivision AGA MK2 without me doing any additional mods.
bbond007 is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 22:53   #1420
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
It's really curious. I've got the miggy "hot" now. If I use CWB39, like always and even from cold, if I move the icon "Run" it goes to black. Well, I change the Cf HD to a CWBAdvSp and using the same screenmode, HighGfx, I can move that icon without any black screen, having the same vertical bars even.

Edit:
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
in highgfx i just changed the ...was ok then glitches came again...but all is fine in superplus
I'm trying that now.

Edit: It seems to work, Yes, I'm online now. it's half an hour and no problem with CWB39 (the one with more problems). I can move the "Run" icon without black screen and no vertical bars using Superplus and memory using Graphics memory. I've got 1,263,440 graphics memory. Will Edit it later if it doesn't work (or will post if it works ). Now listening mods in the ACA miggy while posting here with my C=64, just have to change from HDMI1 to HDMI2 with my remote, and listening the music from the Hi-Fi...
Edit: An hour working nice..., now listening Supercars2... Edit: Lotus2.intro... an hour and a half (surely more, I'm not watching the clock...)

Last edited by Retrofan; 09 June 2012 at 03:25.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26435 seconds with 12 queries