English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 June 2012, 23:14   #1361
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,861
I've just installed kipper's adapter, but I'm also having problems. This is a Commodore 2B mb.
I'm using HighGfx SuperHigh Res Laced, and it works ok for a time, but later every time I open open any icon or just move it the screen goes to black for a second and I've got too the screen making strange things without doing anything.

I've installed a copper heatsink over Alice:



That even touchs the shielding, so perfect.
I've got a large (but really silent, you don't notice it) fan over the Indi too, although it's true that it has a Dvd over it. Edit: Yes, I've changed now those ugly cables for the Dvd.



This was a photo I taked with Superplus and CWBAdvSp:



I'm using 16 colors. Watch my problems, although in the video you won't see it going to black as I've said:
Ah, change the quality, you can watch it 720HD.
[ Show youtube player ]

EDIT: Just trying now, if you are using HighGfx (I've got an ACA30/56) you can't open any of the pics it has to try: "not enough graphics memory". If you use Superplus you can without problems (the photo above is with Superplus). With CWBAdvSp I can use it. Must see what happens with CWB39
EDIT: Oh, sorry, yes, you can use Superplus with both. It was Xtreme the one that doesn't work, sorry.
I forgot to say that the problems are after an hour or so. Ah, my idea? The indi gets too hot (?¿).

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 June 2012 at 01:15.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 June 2012, 03:27   #1362
golem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 34
Thanks Retrofan. I get exactly the same behaviour as you. With Highgfx after about an hour the glitches appear. If I open up my case and waft air around it does seem to make things better. I don't want to contradict Jens but this happens with other screenmodes besides the ones that push the chipset. For instance it happens with DblPal and I have been using DblPal on the RGB port for years with no artifacts. What is peculiar is that we are all seeming to have no problems with SuperPlus (I have left it on for 3 hours+ with no glitches). Maybe the config tool will give us something to tweak?

Last edited by golem; 07 June 2012 at 03:46.
golem is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 10:36   #1363
Granada
 
Posts: n/a
I've installed my Indy Mk2 in a Commodore 1D4 A1200, left away the metal shielding completely. The Amiga uses an 8GB CF-Card via short-wired adapter to the internal IDE. It is powered by a Blizzard 1230 with SCSI-Kit installed (used only for memory expansion). I don't experience any kind of glitches even after hours of running in Workbench mode 1024x768.

I don't know at all why my Amiga does not show any problems at all.

Regards
Ruediger
 
Old 07 June 2012, 12:33   #1364
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,455
the best place for the upper rf shield is the bin, see if ditching it helps
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 12:38   #1365
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
the best place for the upper rf shield is the bin, see if ditching it helps
on the contrary upper shielding is hard to get hold of. stick it on ebay
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 12:44   #1366
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
the best place for the upper rf shield is the bin, see if ditching it helps
Thanks radioactive man, but I don't think it makes any harm
Retrofan is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 13:19   #1367
seb132
Happy Life
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 242
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
the best place for the upper rf shield is the bin, see if ditching it helps
What about the lower one ?

I decided to ditch mine too to avoid shortcuts but maybe it's not a good idea...
seb132 is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 14:38   #1368
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Well I went through the PITA custom cutting of the RF shield per the Individual instructions. Something about lack of RF shielf may cause instability and random crashes or something..The pics are in this thread
magnetic is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 14:50   #1369
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,455
I've never had an upper RF shield in any of my 1200's.

The lower RF shield is of course needed though
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 15:09   #1370
melbourneben!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: adelaide
Posts: 44
@Granada, have you ever made any timing fixes to your 1D4 board?
melbourneben! is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 20:26   #1371
bbond007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: MIAMI/USA
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
the best place for the upper rf shield is the bin, see if ditching it helps
It's all fun and games until an airplane lands on someone's house......
bbond007 is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 21:10   #1372
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,675
You guys are seriously debating the usefulness of the RF shield?

Just remove and discard it.
Jope is online now  
Old 07 June 2012, 21:43   #1373
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
You guys are seriously debating the usefulness of the RF shield?

Just remove and discard it.
Well, that's one opinion. I believe to remember another... "We recommend to put the upper RF shield back on. ... Operating the computer without the upper RF shield is possible, but might result in EM noise and probably even in random computer crashes. ..."

I think it can be ok if you discard it, but it won't avoid any problem, more on the contrary.

I would like to know if The FIX that Gibs has Discovered for his glitches would fix my problems.

Last edited by Retrofan; 07 June 2012 at 22:08.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 21:56   #1374
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
If he knows what the issue is why not say? That's not really in the spirit of what a forum is about

Just to stick his middle finger up a Jens by the looks of things....
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 22:12   #1375
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Just to stick his middle finger up a Jens by the looks of things....
Lol... yes, but it'll only be for a couple of days, it's just to savor his victory

Edit:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Granada View Post
I don't experience any kind of glitches even after hours of running in Workbench mode 1024x768.
What mode do you say, are you using HighGFX? No cooling anywhere?





Edit: Remember... The FIX that Gibs has Discovered

Last edited by Retrofan; 07 June 2012 at 22:43.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 22:33   #1376
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
is not the same case

amiga boot with or without 15mhz video cable connected on monitor commodore 1083s

but if 15hertz cable is connected then on indivision crt's monitor the image shakes and twinkles a little.

in fact, image is not stable...
If two CRT monitors are standing next to each other and they operate at different frequencies, then the magnetic field of one monitor influences the picture of the other monitor. You are not seeing a problem of the flickerfixer, but you are seeing a common problem with the old tubes. If you want to play a little, just take a magnet and move it close to the picture of your CRT and enjoy the colours ;-)

Flat screens are by far more immune against magnetic fields.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 00:26   #1377
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
If he knows what the issue is why not say? That's not really in the spirit of what a forum is about

Just to stick his middle finger up a Jens by the looks of things....
Indeed. You understood perfectly
And just because I was confused and was trying to understand which one was adapted to my issue (the one on my video).

For sure, as he said, this is not a flicker fixer problem.
It works very fine. For example, I forgot to shut down the Amiga for 9 hours and after all that time runing at 1024x768 128 colours I didn't had a single glitche.
gibs is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 00:30   #1378
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,861
Do yo think your solution can fix my issue?
Edit: I will answer: The black screen for a second seems a graphic memory problem using HighGfx and ACA1230/56. The doubt is about the problem shown in my video.

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 June 2012 at 01:28.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 00:31   #1379
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,232
Wait, so let me get this straight. you've found a solution but dont want to share it for reasons that have something to do with your opinion of Jens?

If that's the case, you're not punishing Jens, but actually all of us here on the forum that could do with knowing how you fixed it



btw, thanks Kipper, your adapter turned up today
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 08 June 2012, 00:48   #1380
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,861
He will tell it now or later, but soon, I'm sure. Jens should have at least commented some more recent posts, but just my humble opinion , and he'll do it. Anyway I dont think he can try and give support to all the screen modes that he isn't making.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 01 April 2017 23:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 16:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 16:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 21:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 15:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12669 seconds with 13 queries