English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 June 2012, 23:58   #1341
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
... and might make another Video as I just bought a new Camera that takes 1080i Video's
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I made a new Video using the HD720 driver, this time in 16 colours

[ Show youtube player ]

I noticed some glitches towards the end so will try some cooling

Steve.
This isn't the new camera yet, is it?
And what mobo do you have?
And cooling where, Indi, Alice or both?

Last edited by Retrofan; 05 June 2012 at 00:30.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 June 2012, 00:35   #1342
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
This isn't the new camera yet, is it?
And what mobo do you have?
And cooling where, Indi, Alice or both?
Nope that was still with my HTC phone lol.

My new Camera is on charge (Panasonic Lumix TZ20) so there might well be a nice long play Vid once I get the cooling in place

IIRC this board is Rev1D4 but I also have a 2B to try

I think it's the Alice that needs a H/S and a Fan over Lisa

I have the bits here already...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 01:23   #1343
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Quote:
I launched Imagefx 4 and opened it on the super plus screen. I loaded the sample iff from high gfx but when i try to select the new screenmodes in Image fx Render prefs it wont open the screen If i launch the sample image from WB the monitor goes out of range..

edit: btw I'm wondering if there is a Splash screen for the MK2 when i boot my machine the monitor is out of sync (its an NTSC machine) and it goes straight to SuperPluslaced workbench now. Even If select PAl from the early boot (which the monitor displays) I dont see any splash when loading to a PAL screen either.

.

Can anyone help or comment on this please? Does anyone here still use classics for productivity or just gaming?
magnetic is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 02:40   #1344
Vinamp
Registered User
Vinamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 12
What is the HAM setting in the superplus driver?
If I try that it gets wierd and strangs colors
Vinamp is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 05:40   #1345
jamieSkarla
 
Posts: n/a
Ok i have the card now, the installation of the card was really easy but cut the RF shield was a great experience. My first test was my last demo and during this demo i change the screen resolution and it was really not a good surprise to see the individual computer logo during this change, as the sound is always synchronized i can live with this but i have a black screen during 1/2 second.

The framerate is a bit different but as i live in Canada and i use a power supply from Europe and the monitor(Ntsc) convert the pal signal i can't blame you or maybe it's because the demo use a vbl copper interruption to convert chunky to planar during dma off, baaaaahhhhh thanks jens for this card and give me a tips for the individual computer

Jamie
 
Old 06 June 2012, 10:54   #1346
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Finaly the solder-junkie that I am has found what makes the glitches happens, and that not with the advices of the elec-tricky.

I can now run in 1024x768 in 256 colours without any glitches and without sending my board. [ Show youtube player ]

This is one of my two motherboards that was showing glitches last week. I promise.
gibs is offline  
Old 06 June 2012, 11:03   #1347
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 41
Posts: 452
Would you like to share how you get rid of those glitches?
paulo_becas is offline  
Old 06 June 2012, 11:08   #1348
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Finaly the solder-junkie that I am has found what makes the glitches happens, and that not with the advices of the elec-tricky.
Lulz


What did you fix gibs? Also your PM box is full.
magnetic is offline  
Old 06 June 2012, 11:34   #1349
nikos.rizos
Registered User
nikos.rizos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 52
Hey gibs...great video
I like the description of it

Any chance you tell us what is making the glitches happen?
nikos.rizos is offline  
Old 06 June 2012, 12:24   #1350
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
nice one gibs hope you let us in on the solution
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 06 June 2012, 13:13   #1351
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Finaly the solder-junkie that I am has found what makes the glitches happens, and that not with the advices of the elec-tricky.

I can now run in 1024x768 in 256 colours without any glitches and without sending my board. [ Show youtube player ]

This is one of my two motherboards that was showing glitches last week. I promise.
Great! . BTW I've just received kipper's adapter.

Edit: Is it a hardware solution?

Last edited by Retrofan; 06 June 2012 at 14:56.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 June 2012, 14:37   #1352
seb132
Happy Life
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 229
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132 Send a message via Skype™ to seb132
Well done gibs.
seb132 is offline  
Old 06 June 2012, 15:35   #1353
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
With a CRT monitor (hundai V773), I have a curious problem when the video cable is plugged on 1083s monitor in same time that a DVI/VGA cable to display image on two monitors.

Indeed, the image of the monitor (Hyundai), flickers and trembles slightly. To solve the problem I have disconnected the cable from the monitor 1083s

In this case the tremor is barely visible.

It seems to me that before it did not do ....

Do you have an idea of the problem and possible solution?
CFOU! is offline  
Old 06 June 2012, 16:17   #1354
Vinamp
Registered User
Vinamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 12
@CFOU Similar Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Hi folks,

we just solved an interesting support case, where a customer has added the Indivision AGA MK2 to his A4000D setup. He disconnected the power chord from the 15kHz monitor and used it for the TFT which is connected to Indivision. The 15kHz monitor was still connected to the Amiga, but not powered.

The Amiga would not start in that configuration. However, when the customer removed Indivision AGA MK2 and only used the 15kHz monitor, the computer would start. Since this looked like a problem of Indivision and the customer was close enough to my place for a saturday-afternoon-visit, we tested the unit here, and it worked perfectly.

Turned out that the Amiga has confused the powerless monitor with a Genlock. Upon power-up, the Amiga identifies a Genlock by the presence of Sync signals, and some monitors (for example the Microvitec standard monitor that Excom preferred) do exactly that: They let the Amiga believe that a Genlock is connected, and the Amiga crashes because of that (constant reset-loop).

If you are a first-time flickerfixer user and still have your 15kHz monitor connected as a backup, then it may keep your Amiga from starting if the 15kHz monitor is not switched on.

Jens
Vinamp is offline  
Old 06 June 2012, 17:21   #1355
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnetic View Post
Lulz


What did you fix gibs? Also your PM box is full.
I would like to know as well, cause I have the same problem with my A1200. The picture in HiGfx 1024x768 shows absolutely gorgeous over DVI even on the Acer monitor, but it starts displaying all sorts of artifacts virtually a few seconds after switching to that mode, even in 16 colours.

It would be nice if we can fix this...
alenppc is offline  
Old 06 June 2012, 17:28   #1356
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinamp View Post
@CFOU Similar Problem
is not the same case

amiga boot with or without 15mhz video cable connected on monitor commodore 1083s

but if 15hertz cable is connected then on indivision crt's monitor the image shakes and twinkles a little.

in fact, image is not stable...

Last edited by CFOU!; 06 June 2012 at 18:01.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 06 June 2012, 18:57   #1357
Vinamp
Registered User
Vinamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 12
Let us no longer in suspense Gibs!
Vinamp is offline  
Old 06 June 2012, 20:37   #1358
amigarlz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Suomi
Posts: 41
@gibs

good move, maybe your fix can be usefull for mi mk1 with the same glitches at 1024x768, can you explain the fix please?
amigarlz is offline  
Old 06 June 2012, 22:02   #1359
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
yea come on gibs spill the beans
johnim is offline  
Old 06 June 2012, 23:56   #1360
Vinamp
Registered User
Vinamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 12
I guess we will never know...
Vinamp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.49889 seconds with 12 queries