English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 May 2012, 16:23   #1201
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
I finally got around installing my AGA MKII yesterday on a "new" A1200 NTSC board I got from Vesalia.

I had no time to play around with it too much. My cheap Acer LCD monitor does not work with NTSC modes over DVI, and oddly enough only displays half of the image on PAL (the picture is stretched across the screen and only half it is displayed with a huge black border on the left, very odd). I will try with a different monitor in the next few days. Everything works fine over VGA, but the picture quality is obviously lower. Will play with it more in the next few days. Have to try to see what it looks like on my led TV.
alenppc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 May 2012, 20:05   #1202
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
I finally got around installing my AGA MKII yesterday on a "new" A1200 NTSC board I got from Vesalia.

I had no time to play around with it too much. My cheap Acer LCD monitor does not work with NTSC modes over DVI, and oddly enough only displays half of the image on PAL (the picture is stretched across the screen and only half it is displayed with a huge black border on the left, very odd). I will try with a different monitor in the next few days. Everything works fine over VGA, but the picture quality is obviously lower. Will play with it more in the next few days. Have to try to see what it looks like on my led TV.
To be expected until Jens releases the Config Tool. We're all desperate to use it but Jens won't rush the release until it's tested and ready!
BarryB is offline  
Old 24 May 2012, 20:23   #1203
Akiko
Registered User
Akiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 132
I'm surprised how many people keep mentioning DVI as if they expected it would work out of the box, it's been well publicised the firmware for this product is in beta stages and updates will be released in due course.
Akiko is offline  
Old 24 May 2012, 20:25   #1204
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
To be expected until Jens releases the Config Tool. We're all desperate to use it but Jens won't rush the release until it's tested and ready!
Ja it's been said so many times.

I'm happy that it's sat there, installed and ready and waiting. I dont want some rushed and buggy piece of software, I assume we all here dont either. so i'm waiting patiently for Jens to release it
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 24 May 2012, 22:02   #1205
albatorsk
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akiko View Post
I'm surprised how many people keep mentioning DVI as if they expected it would work out of the box
Just a quick note if anyone's interested, but the DVI signal works great on my Sanyo Z2000 projector (with an HDMI adapter). I've tried the PAL modes and so far all of them has worked fine. I couldn't be happier
 
Old 25 May 2012, 01:50   #1206
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
My cheap Acer LCD monitor does not work with NTSC modes over DVI, and oddly enough only displays half of the image on PAL (the picture is stretched across the screen and only half it is displayed with a huge black border on the left, very odd)..
Man I really need NTSC modes.. I'm back in the studio so maybe tonight i'll install and test. Gotta do some real work before the fun work though.
magnetic is offline  
Old 25 May 2012, 14:51   #1207
p@rity
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Charlotte, USA
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnetic View Post
Man I really need NTSC modes.. I'm back in the studio so maybe tonight i'll install and test. Gotta do some real work before the fun work though.
I installed one in my NTSC machine and it works fine on a Dell 2007FPb using DVI, although it appears slightly less 'crisp' than it look on a PAL machine using the same monitor. I did have to upload the test core that Jens provided earlier in this thread.
p@rity is offline  
Old 25 May 2012, 15:43   #1208
seb132
Happy Life
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 229
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132 Send a message via Skype™ to seb132
Where is the flashtool, by the way ?
seb132 is offline  
Old 25 May 2012, 15:56   #1209
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by seb132 View Post
Where is the flashtool, by the way ?
I guess its still being worked on.
FOL is offline  
Old 25 May 2012, 16:02   #1210
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by seb132 View Post
Where is the flashtool, by the way ?
At the most natural position you can imagine: The product page.

Go to icomp.de -> English -> products -> Amiga/Retro -> Indivision AGA MK2

The page doesn't show much at the moment, but it contains what you're looking for.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 25 May 2012, 16:04   #1211
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
come on guys dont rush jens and team as we dont want a buggy flash tool give them some time

we have waited this long for a working indy 2 so a bit longer wont hurt
johnim is offline  
Old 25 May 2012, 17:39   #1212
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
Calm down, guys... Nobody is rushing Jens here... Also my post wasn't a complaint, just an observation. Until we have the tool, it still helps to know which monitors support the current config, does it not?

Speaking of which, tried an old 2006 Samsung LCD monitor (Samsung SyncMaster 225BW), currently it does not support any modes. It's probably more likely that newer hardware will work. Have a few more to try.
alenppc is offline  
Old 26 May 2012, 04:03   #1213
seb132
Happy Life
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 229
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132 Send a message via Skype™ to seb132
Same with me: I was not inquiring but just asking...

My Indy card has been delivered in France and I don't even have it yet as I'm living in Australia... I will get it next month after my holidays in Europe so I'm certainly NOT in the rush - just delighted to read all great feedbacks here.
seb132 is offline  
Old 26 May 2012, 05:16   #1214
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Well I installed the board and tried it with my DELL 22in lcd and DVI w/NTSC didnt work, didnt work on vga either.. said "out of range"
I would try my older 17in lcd with vga but cant find the psu..

I'll do some more experimenting.
magnetic is offline  
Old 26 May 2012, 16:29   #1215
hall
Registered User

hall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
The XTreme mode is the same speed, just a higher resolution. The burden on Alice-DMA is the same, so the performance CPU->Chipmem is the same, resulting in the same speed.

Jens
Ah I see, cool. Sounds almost too good to be true! But, please forgive my ignorance here, wouldn't the percieved speed/responsiveness still be slower, as a higher resolution would mean more data to shuffle around, no?

What about chip mem consumption then? Do you actually have any substantial amounts left after opening an Xtreme screen?

Sorry if I'm going slightly off-topic here.
hall is offline  
Old 26 May 2012, 17:27   #1216
golem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by hall View Post

What about chip mem consumption then? Do you actually have any substantial amounts left after opening an Xtreme screen?
Running highgfx 64 colours I have over a meg chip left if that helps. I am running fblit.

Anyone know if this looks like the right resistor for the gfx artifact overheating timing fix? Maplins hadn't heard of size 0805 and offered me large or small. I said the latter.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG00005.jpg
Views:	191
Size:	28.8 KB
ID:	31714  
golem is offline  
Old 26 May 2012, 17:51   #1217
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 939
0805 would be a surface mount resistor, ie. a little ~2 mm long rectangle without any wires. Maplins must not be a very electronics oriented store But you can bend the wires on that to suit the pad arrangement and solder it in, if you need the fix done sooner rather than later. It's not going to be flush with the PCB though so make sure nothing can snag on it and destructively pull it off the board.
ajk is offline  
Old 26 May 2012, 18:25   #1218
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
guys you can use the superplus driver from indy ecs 800x600 256 colours works bar some banding its faster and no artifacts
johnim is offline  
Old 26 May 2012, 19:45   #1219
p@rity
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Charlotte, USA
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by golem View Post
Running highgfx 64 colours I have over a meg chip left if that helps. I am running fblit.

Anyone know if this looks like the right resistor for the gfx artifact overheating timing fix? Maplins hadn't heard of size 0805 and offered me large or small. I said the latter.
Any resistor with the same value/tolerance will do, but a 0805 fits perfectly between the two pads. With a little wire bending and clipping I am sure you can make these work... but the will strain the pads a lot more than the smd equivalent. You also need to be more fareful about accidentally shorting something.
p@rity is offline  
Old 26 May 2012, 21:38   #1220
bbond007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: MIAMI/USA
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
come on guys dont rush jens and team as we dont want a buggy flash tool give them some time

we have waited this long for a working indy 2 so a bit longer wont hurt
Also, the flash tool in its current state has the tendency to fail leaving the Indivision in a non-working state. Its probably my 1260 which i should have disabled.. I got mine back to the original firmware and decided to quit pressing my luck...

Quote:
Originally Posted by p@rity View Post
Any resistor with the same value/tolerance will do, but a 0805 fits perfectly between the two pads. With a little wire bending and clipping I am sure you can make these work... but the will strain the pads a lot more than the smd equivalent. You also need to be more fareful about accidentally shorting something.
I did have the graphics glitches in multiscan modes on my 1D.4 A1200 as well as another A1200 I towered a long time ago. Certain colors world start flicking any time a breeze went through the room. Sometimes it would be really bad... In both cases I did the following fix:

http://aminet.net/package/docs/hard/flickerfix

If i am understanding this correctly, the problem with your A1200s, not the Indivision, so why apply the fix to the Indivision?

Last edited by bbond007; 26 May 2012 at 21:47.
bbond007 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28304 seconds with 12 queries