English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 May 2012, 02:34   #1161
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Well I got my Indivision mk2 with the original product box and english printed instructions. (dont call 2 pieces of a4 paper a "manual" lol) The instructions are really straightforward and easy to follow so dont know guys are having install problems...

The package came super fast (I did pay xtra for fedex) and pacakged professionally. Still havent been able to try it yet as my studio is in a crazy state.
magnetic is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 May 2012, 03:44   #1162
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnetic View Post
dont call 2 pieces of a4 paper a "manual" lol
Its called "RTFM", well thats how Jens refers to it.
"Read The Folded Manual", .
FOL is offline  
Old 17 May 2012, 11:06   #1163
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 41
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr B View Post
Your still going to have to hook the sound to something, the sound isn't a part of the stream over the HDMI cable, Kipper2K just selected a pair of unused wires, and made them available to the user, so they can hook the audio up inside the Amiga. It saves you a cable from the Amiga, and over to the media corner where the TV, and stereo are, but you still need to hook the sound up the same way you would if you had drawn a separate cable for the sound. It's all about neatness.
B!
It's just a cable, i don't see much use for this sort of adapter, but then again it's just my opinion, still a good job

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Whoops!
Sorry Jens/Amigakit, it wasn't meant to be taken 'seriously' as it did come in a 'box' just not an Indi box. I did indeed get what I paid for, including the manual, so Amigakit did a fantastic job of getting that sorted and delivered so just don't take my comment too seriously Also, Amigakit do not need to explain why it was shipped like it was, the main thing is it arrived, it works and it rocks!!
When i bought my E-Matrix accelerator card it came with a individual computers box that said "Indivision" , it's just a box nothing more.
paulo_becas is offline  
Old 17 May 2012, 13:20   #1164
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo_becas View Post
It's just a cable, i don't see much use for this sort of adapter, but then again it's just my opinion, still a good job
Admittedly, i don't really see a need for it either, but if someone wants it, then there is a market for it, and Kipper2K can make some sales. He's a good sport, and was more then helpful when i wanted something strange, and complicated.
B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 17 May 2012, 13:32   #1165
Ech0
 
Posts: n/a
Just to let you know, that a HP1940 DVI-monitor works really nice with Indivision MKII. They are very cheap in 2nd hand-

Last edited by Ech0; 17 May 2012 at 14:18.
 
Old 17 May 2012, 15:07   #1166
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
hi guys kippers adapter is not just a cable

its a cable to a hdmi socket for internally placing in the rf space when removed and he also has a hdmi cable the audio in 1

so you dont have to have adapters eg vga/hdmi hanging out the back of your miggy
johnim is offline  
Old 17 May 2012, 15:12   #1167
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
hi guys kippers adapter is not just a cable

its a cable to a hdmi socket for internally placing in the rf space when removed and he also has a hdmi cable the audio in 1

so you dont have to have adapters eg vga/hdmi hanging out the back of your miggy
exactly. i mean who uses RF these days? and there are those of us that use the rear expansion port for other things (Bvision, CF card adapters etc). so being able to remove the old TV standard and replace it with the new TV standard is a great positive.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 17 May 2012, 15:23   #1168
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
its a cable to a hdmi socket for internally placing in the rf space when removed and he also has a hdmi cable the audio in 1
Funny you should mention that, as it's exactly what we've been saying...

I don't know why anyone would be botherd by having the extra cable for the audio, but i would rather have a FM transmitter take the audio and broadcast it, if the cable was an issue. It's a 5 buck investment, and is easily powered by a rechargeable battery. That said, Kipper2K is obviously filling a need for people, and they will be just as happy with their products from him, as i am with mine.
B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 17 May 2012, 15:57   #1169
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 41
Posts: 452
I'm not saying that it's useless, don't get me wrong, i think it's great to have people doing stuff for our beloved miggy, no matter what, all i'm saying is that, for me, i don't see much use for it but i totally understand you guys.

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
so you dont have to have adapters eg vga/hdmi hanging out the back of your miggy
Well i don't have adapters hanging around, like i said before, i bought a DVI to HDMI cable because i didn't like the adapter in the back, and i plug it to the HDMI entrance of my TV and the results are awesome, just like the video that Kipper posted.
paulo_becas is offline  
Old 17 May 2012, 18:22   #1170
clebin
Registered User
clebin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo_becas View Post
I'm not saying that it's useless, don't get me wrong, i think it's great to have people doing stuff for our beloved miggy, no matter what, all i'm saying is that, for me, i don't see much use for it but i totally understand you guys.
I'm considering it because if/when I can get a Subway USB, I don't want to mod my case to put the USB ports somewhere else and ideally not cram one port in next to the DVI-out.

The bonus is that the RF-out is redundant these days and the HDMI-out fits there like a glove. It's a really elegant solution.

Chris
clebin is offline  
Old 17 May 2012, 18:43   #1171
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 41
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by clebin View Post
I'm considering it because if/when I can get a Subway USB, I don't want to mod my case to put the USB ports somewhere else and ideally not cram one port in next to the DVI-out.

The bonus is that the RF-out is redundant these days and the HDMI-out fits there like a glove. It's a really elegant solution.

Chris
I totally agree with you, personally if i can get my hands on Subway USB (it's a little hard) i'll consider taking of the RF module and, maybe, use the space for the USB or, who knows, for a video adapater like this.
paulo_becas is offline  
Old 17 May 2012, 18:59   #1172
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
i'm waiting for the subway to come back in stock too (i can dream, can't i? :P ) but in all honesty, because the rear expansion is used for so many devices... i'd prefer to put the usb ports where the joyports are on the A600.... ok if you're a righty a usb memory stick may get in your way, but for convenience its better there. you cant put it in the left side due to pcmcia and cd rom, idefix and CF card potential. only other option is on the rear on the top part of the enclosure, which then gives the problem of disconnection if you wanna crack open the unit in future.

you've got the added bonus that on a 1200 there is a nice little space where nothing is on the right hand side internally. to me, two usbs there like the joyports of a 600 makes perfect sense

EDIT - now we're running OT cos of subway. LOL.

Last edited by diablothe2nd; 17 May 2012 at 19:06.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 18 May 2012, 01:04   #1173
seb132
Happy Life
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 229
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132 Send a message via Skype™ to seb132
I have a Subway and I would LOVE to have a little board with double USB plug AND a HDMI output to connect the Indivision mk2 (that I have too) in replacement of the RF modulator.

I'm not sure it could fit but the HDMI is far smaller than DVI, and probably than VGA too...

That would be elegant.
seb132 is offline  
Old 18 May 2012, 01:17   #1174
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by seb132 View Post
I have a Subway and I would LOVE to have a little board with double USB plug AND a HDMI output to connect the Indivision mk2 (that I have too) in replacement of the RF modulator.

I'm not sure it could fit but the HDMI is far smaller than DVI, and probably than VGA too...

That would be elegant.
Ejem, so where do you say to put a board with 2 Usb's and the Hdmi?


Retrofan is offline  
Old 18 May 2012, 02:40   #1175
seb132
Happy Life
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 229
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132 Send a message via Skype™ to seb132


Indeed... great picture !
seb132 is offline  
Old 18 May 2012, 09:12   #1176
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 991
@ Schoenfeld

I have installed it in my A4000T, but the grounding cable screw hole is too small for the A4000T motherboard screws, and the spare supplied screw's thread is too small to fit into the A4000T motherboard screw holes, so how do we ground it in the A4000T?

Are the any impacts to not having it grounded?
Calgor is offline  
Old 18 May 2012, 09:23   #1177
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calgor View Post
@ Schoenfeld

I have installed it in my A4000T, but the grounding cable screw hole is too small for the A4000T motherboard screws, and the spare supplied screw's thread is too small to fit into the A4000T motherboard screw holes, so how do we ground it in the A4000T?

Are the any impacts to not having it grounded?


http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=964
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 18 May 2012, 09:50   #1178
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 991
@ DonAmiga

Thanks I missed that, although I would still be interested on how to connect it to ground - I think by having a longer ground wire or adding another ground wire to the end of the original, it would then be able to be grounded to the chassis using the screws which affix the zorro card backplates to their slots.

Happy to say it is working nicely!

EDIT: I also like the fact that the scan rates of the Amiga output are also displayed briefly when it changes screenmode - helps to identify the screenmode it is converting.

Last edited by Calgor; 18 May 2012 at 11:21.
Calgor is offline  
Old 18 May 2012, 22:18   #1179
golem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calgor View Post

EDIT: I also like the fact that the scan rates of the Amiga output are also displayed briefly when it changes screenmode - helps to identify the screenmode it is converting.
Yes I think that is cool as well with nice understated graphics.

What is the cryptic number? Is that the screenmode ID?

Last edited by golem; 18 May 2012 at 22:28.
golem is offline  
Old 19 May 2012, 00:41   #1180
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Hi All,

I am going to update my web page with details of the HDMI adapter and other goodies i am going to sell rather than choke this thread. I'll post a link once its done (tonight sometime).

Everything is ready to sell
kipper2k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36576 seconds with 12 queries