English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 May 2012, 23:41   #981
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
So these http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Turned-Pin...item1c25ee3f23 but cut to measure.

Diablothe2nd what is the angle we need? Edit: Really if they would cut them it would be nice, as I'm afraid to break the pins cutting them.

Last edited by Retrofan; 09 May 2012 at 23:47.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 May 2012, 00:12   #982
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
maybe the pins angle could be measured on diablothe2nds or hight it might give a better idea
johnim is offline  
Old 10 May 2012, 01:37   #983
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Angled socket like A604 uses, nice idea. Hopefully Amigakit can make the adapter socket
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 May 2012, 02:07   #984
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I think tomorrow I will close my BPPC....,... Amiga and I will open Vesalia's parcel to start trying sockets and so... Edit: Sorry, no, I'll be out for two days.

Diablothe for the angle you can use your mobile. It surely has an option for that.

Last edited by Retrofan; 10 May 2012 at 02:46.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 10 May 2012, 02:26   #985
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,823
if it helps you wont need the angle.just take measurements from the front then the back and report back.
roy bates is offline  
Old 10 May 2012, 05:08   #986
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Guys can we please get some more screenshots of working screenmodes? This thread has degraded into a Fast mk2 ata thread..
magnetic is offline  
Old 10 May 2012, 05:12   #987
wXR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 552
yeah more screenmodes please!

btw @BeelzebubUK how fast is that mode? Any chance for a video?
wXR is offline  
Old 10 May 2012, 05:44   #988
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by wXR View Post
yeah more screenmodes please!

btw @BeelzebubUK how fast is that mode? Any chance for a video?

At that res and at 256 color must be slow as hell.
magnetic is offline  
Old 10 May 2012, 10:02   #989
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Bbond007 has done some Indivsion AGA Mrk2 (via DVI) HAM8 to iPhone pics (confused, you will be ).

Anyway here they are for your viewing pleasure.

Cheers for editing the pics, wasn't what I had imagined, well one was very close
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 10 May 2012, 10:12   #990
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
yep, those are the ones obviously the picture isn't of the exact socket but the listing is correct.

i can get my tape measure out, but the measurements are simple, one socket height at the front, two at the back. then the pins in the middle somewhere in between LOL.

i'll take all 4 measurements when i've had some coffee as i can't function this early in the morning
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 10 May 2012, 12:54   #991
lolof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 39
@magnetic

I have a A1200 with Blizzard 1260@50mhz running OS3.9-bb2.

I use the indivision mk2 on a old 4/3 lcd monitor with the highres 1024*768 (with DVI=>VGA adaptor). I use bblank, it help the monitor to do a better sync. The image is clean, I am vey happy of the result in VGA. I am just waiting to buy a dvi 16/9 monitor to have a cleaner image and more space on the workbench, when all will be fixed with the flash...

I tried with 256 colors, it runs slowly. With 128 colors, it is acceptable but also not that quick, but quick enough to work with.. I am thinking to pass my cpu to 66mhz as I have a rev6.... This will probably make a speed difference with 128 or 256 colors modscreen.

Last edited by lolof; 10 May 2012 at 13:01.
lolof is offline  
Old 10 May 2012, 13:10   #992
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Try 64 colors, that seemed to be pretty fast with 1024*768 (as long as you have FBLIT/FTEXT installed that is).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 10 May 2012, 13:20   #993
lolof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 39
I do not know FBLIT/FTEXT (I just come back from a very long time without amiga). I will try this when I will be home.
Can this be added to the blizkick line on my startup sequence ?
lolof is offline  
Old 10 May 2012, 13:53   #994
Jack Burton
It's all in the reflexes!
Jack Burton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wingkong warehouses
Posts: 156
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ech0
http://safir.amigaos.se/bildgalleri/users2/12469_wb.JPG

This is the way my picture is displayed.

A lot of vertical lines..
I'm getting something similar.
My CRT died last week, well, almost died because the image suddenly became blue and while the red is displayed as well, the green has totally gone. So I plugged my A1200 to my 19" VGA LCD screen to use it with 31KHz modes (dbl PAL) and vertical lines appeared too. I planed to buy an Indivision MKII, but that vertical lines are annoying, so I'm a bit confused right now, and I'm looking for a 1084...
Jack Burton is offline  
Old 10 May 2012, 14:36   #995
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolof View Post
I do not know FBLIT/FTEXT (I just come back from a very long time without amiga). I will try this when I will be home.
Can this be added to the blizkick line on my startup sequence ?
nope, add it after
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 10 May 2012, 14:45   #996
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Burton View Post
So I plugged my A1200 to my 19" VGA LCD screen to use it with 31KHz modes (dbl PAL) and vertical lines appeared too. I planed to buy an Indivision MKII, but that vertical lines are annoying, so I'm a bit confused right now, and I'm looking for a 1084...
Your observation confirms what I wrote earlier in this thread: The vertical lines are caused by a difference between the pixelclock used by Indivision AGA MK2 and the pixelclock that the flatscreen is using. This shifts the sample-spot in relation to the actual pixel, giving the effect that you're seeing.

You will be able to completely eliminate the vertical lines with the forthcoming config tool, as that will let you configure the output mode to a Vesa standard. The sampled pixels of the flatscreen will then be "on the spot" where Indivision AGA MK2 produces them, and you'll have a crystal clear picture. That same crystal-clear picture is already possible if you're using the DVI connection - a purely digital connection does not require any sampling and thus doesn't have the artefacts that come with sampling.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 10 May 2012, 14:50   #997
qrulf
Registered User
qrulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Aarhus/ Denmark
Posts: 18
Post Freeze with flickerfixer and ACA-1231 present

Have just installed the flickerfixer and tested with a couple of demos - picture is crisp and clear: good hardware for good computers ;-)

Two additional comments so far:
  • In State of the Art by Spaceballs/ WHDLoad the A1200 freeze every time with a moderate whining noise and slight graphics curruption only when the flickerfixer and the ACA-1231 is present. It runs fine with either of the two.
  • The Individual Computers logo is nice and probably also helpful for debugging what is going on, but it also appears every time resolution/ frequencey is changed. This can be annoying when watching a demo like Desert Dreams. In future versions it would be nice with the option to omit it or only show it on boot time.
Nb. the ACA-1231/42 is installed and there was massive graphics corruption before doing the "more complicated timing fix" of the three timing fixes summed up by Schoenfeld.

Last edited by qrulf; 10 May 2012 at 14:52. Reason: typo
qrulf is offline  
Old 10 May 2012, 14:55   #998
seb132
Happy Life
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 229
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132 Send a message via Skype™ to seb132
Would HighGFX drivers work with the Indi ECS too ?

I plan to share the same 16:9 monitor screen between my A1200 with new mk2 and the A600 with Indi ECS...
seb132 is offline  
Old 10 May 2012, 15:23   #999
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
good news, bad news

Hi All,

Managed to get the MkII installed. heres a pic

a

Bad news, my sony and LG do not like the signal... " Signal not supported" in HDMI. I tried a dvi/hdmi cable to verify that there was nothing wrong with my wiring but the same results. DVI works, none of the trial cores will give me 1280 x 1024 on dvi so it looks like i have to wait for the config tools to be released. Audio pass through cable works so thats some good news.

update. I tried this in one of our Dell monitors at work and it worked perfectly so hopefully the new cores will be released by Jens soon to allow all the other models to work

Here's a link to my items for sale page that has this listed.

http://www.kipper2k.com/amigaforsale/index.html

Last edited by kipper2k; 21 May 2012 at 02:34.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 10 May 2012, 15:40   #1000
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Looking very neat, when do you think you'll have these HDMI adapters for sale?
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35339 seconds with 12 queries