English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 May 2012, 19:54   #841
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
i just received my 20 pin edge card connectors and i believe i can mod them so the cable does not add to the height of the connector which should reduce the height by about 0.075 - 0.100" (inch) which would be good for those people with the sata ATA. I'll show a pic later
kipper2k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 May 2012, 20:06   #842
N-Ed
Registered User
N-Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 116
Gaaah knowing "all" of you guys have allready got your hand on the MK2 is really buggin' me And as Mr B wrote, the weather here in Sweden this weekend would have been perfect for some miggy time(+ the missus is working). Aaaargh and I placed an order as soon as a
I saw that AmigaKit was taking preorders, but not soon enough it seems
N-Ed is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 21:23   #843
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
mines stuck in sorting office till after bank holiday due to my brother not answering the door
johnim is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 21:26   #844
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
seriously guys, dont sweat it... it's looking as if you'll be extremely lucky to own a TV/Monitor that'll run it off the bat.

Many of us are waiting for the flash update to support more TV's/Monitors before we can use it, even if we've got it installed.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 21:55   #845
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
would these be any good trimmed to size

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/SIL-Socket...item35bbdc0ef4

im in two minds my desktop or tower with mediator both have fastatas
johnim is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 22:15   #846
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
would these be any good trimmed to size

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/SIL-Socket...item35bbdc0ef4

im in two minds my desktop or tower with mediator both have fastatas
yup they should work
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 22:31   #847
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I just want to thank diablothe2nd for finding a way to install it.

In fact if I had known it could be done this way I shoudn't have installed an Acard in my (other) A1200 but the fast Ata MKIII or MK IV. I think this way you could install a Bvision at least with the old Indi. Don't know yet with the new if it fits. Now I will have to wait for the Sata Controller from IC to speed up my (now) Idefix Cf Hd, as the Acard can't run OS4.1 (yep, I'm using two Cf Hd in my miggy; Idefix and Acard).

Last edited by Retrofan; 04 May 2012 at 22:43.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 22:35   #848
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
@johnim

The Local delivery office will be open tomorrow morning.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 22:43   #849
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
@ amigakit i will try in the morning but mines slow at returning to depo ,thanks for a quick dispatch


@diablothe2nd
i just orderd 2 sets http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/SIL-Socket...item35bbdc0ef4 of 4 for 2.50 each will see how i get on

Last edited by johnim; 04 May 2012 at 22:52.
johnim is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 22:50   #850
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
@N-Ed

Thanks for the order. Dont worry we are working over weekend continuing to pack the pre orders. Lots have already gone so far but there are still lots to pack and despatch.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 23:57   #851
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
Well mine arrived today, fell off my chair that Parcel Farce actually got it right!! Thanks to Jens and team and all the bods @ Amigakit

Installed without a problem. Managed to get my RF shield back on without cutting anything and put some anti-static plastic between it and the Indi, re-routed the ribbon cable so the keyboard/floppy fits and the case clips back together

Using a borrowed VGA monitor (AOC 19W) so using a DVI>VGA adapter, games load fine albeit centering is off (expected). Tried HighGFX and that's OK. Had problems with some Higher PAL modes not displaying though. Also some programs like Audio-Master and Imploder display a black screen with a few lines so looks like the monitor isn't liking whatever screenmode it uses!! Left Amiga + M pops workbench back so I can drag the window down and see the program running, same problem I had when using the Commodore VGA adapter!

Tried it on my Dell 24" via DVI and the picture is fantastic but offset as mentioned previously, still cant set DblPAL modes and still same problem with Audio-Master/Imploder, the Dell pops up a message saying the input timings are not supported but doesn't show what they are!! Funnily, Left Amiga + M doesn't make the Dell pop the workbench screen back? If I turn it off/on then it displays fine.

No doubt there will future posts/solutions to these issues when the config tool is fully mature, so all we can do is wait
BarryB is offline  
Old 05 May 2012, 01:03   #852
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I just want to thank diablothe2nd for finding a way to install it.
Thank you for, er... thanking me!

I'm just glad i've managed to clear up a huge uncertainty for the community within 24 hours of release
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 05 May 2012, 03:21   #853
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
BarryB
Thanks for the report.

Guys please provide reports of how the MK2 works for you when you receive it. Thanks!
magnetic is offline  
Old 05 May 2012, 10:59   #854
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratte View Post
BLACKBORDER .... PLS TRY YOUR MK2 WITH BLACKBORDER INSTALLED.

http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/BlackborderV11
all screenshots here are showing "borders on" ... why dont run it with blackborder?
a screen without border will better fit physicly to vesa-resolutions.

---

and i still wait for the first screenshots from the new supported
xtreme-mode (1280x1024) . . . (better use it with blackborder)

xtreme 40.5 is zoned

Last edited by Ratte; 05 May 2012 at 13:14.
Ratte is offline  
Old 05 May 2012, 11:33   #855
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
I'll be testing it right away once my 4000D version shows on my door Ratte my friend
I also can't stand a screenmode without blackborder lol. That's why I have Blank module inside the Kickstart.
mfilos is offline  
Old 05 May 2012, 12:56   #856
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Managed to get my RF shield back on without cutting anything and put some anti-static plastic between it and the Indi.
I would definately not recommend this as in the past we have had customer destroy the indivisions.
FOL is offline  
Old 05 May 2012, 13:51   #857
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Well mine arrived today, fell off my chair that Parcel Farce actually got it right!! Thanks to Jens and team and all the bods @ Amigakit

Installed without a problem. Managed to get my RF shield back on without cutting anything and put some anti-static plastic between it and the Indi, re-routed the ribbon cable so the keyboard/floppy fits and the case clips back together
From the manual:

"We recommend to put the upper RF shield back on. This is of course only possible with
modifications. Please cut a hole into the RF shield with an appropriate tool, so there will be
no shorts with Indivision AGA MK2. Operating the computer without the upper RF shield is
possible, but might result in EM noise and probably even in random computer crashes. We
further recommend to connect the grounding cable to Indivision AGA MK2 (for example
with the screw that holds the standoff), and to connect the other side to the RF shield, or a
mainboard-screw. Should you have your computer in a tower case, then any metal part of
the case is a good place for the grounding cable. If your tower case is made of plastic, you
should replace it with a metal case."

http://icomp.de/products/AGAmk2_e.htm

I guess you should modify or remove your RF shield.
duga is offline  
Old 05 May 2012, 14:04   #858
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratte View Post
all screenshots here are showing "borders on" ... why dont run it with blackborder?
a screen without border will better fit physicly to vesa-resolutions.

---

and i still wait for the first screenshots from the new supported
xtreme-mode (1280x1024) . . . (better use it with blackborder)

xtreme 40.5 is zoned
Wow big Thanks

First pic with black order (ntsc), Second pic Xtreme: super high res with blackborder looks awesome went to get better camera but battery flat,
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20120505_113217.jpg
Views:	671
Size:	348.0 KB
ID:	31511   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20120505_115848.jpg
Views:	725
Size:	411.7 KB
ID:	31512  
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 05 May 2012, 14:47   #859
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Where do you get that Xtreme monitor? Edit: Ok, in the Zone. Thanks.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 05 May 2012, 14:56   #860
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Yes in the zone, but I did a soft reset and hadn't saved the setting now cant seem to get them in the screen modes? I put the xtreme file in the dev's and the tool file in C but I'm not sure what's going on, Any Help? the readme file isn't much good
DonAmiga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27048 seconds with 12 queries