English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 May 2012, 23:45   #761
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
mine was dispatched too maybe sat or tuesday now
johnim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 May 2012, 23:47   #762
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Probably not as it's 'Royal Fail' who's delivering it
even worse, it's FARCEl POoRcE the even lower delivery portion of Royal Fail.

My postal services are notoriously bad but I got it the next day. The package is small enough for a letterbox but you'll need to be in to sign for it.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 23:59   #763
weiju
Registered User
weiju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 50
Hm, my AmigaKit order status still says "awaiting stock" - is that maybe because I am in the US ?
weiju is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 00:03   #764
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by weiju View Post
Hm, my AmigaKit order status still says "awaiting stock" - is that maybe because I am in the US ?
i doubt it... I was pretty much the first to preorder with amigakit... 5 mins after they announced they started taking preorders IIRC.

I think they're dealing on a first come first serve basis and are either still boxing up their delivery from Jens or waiting for another production run to come into their hands.

EDIT- it could be that the US amigakit department are still waiting on their crate from europe too if that's who you ordered through.

I'm sure amigakit will tell you more though
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 00:07   #765
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Take some pics, i'm thinking an offset socket adapter will fix the problem
Great if you could kipper2k I have been put off from getting the FastATA because of the keyboard problem
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 00:13   #766
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonAmiga View Post
Great if you could kipper2k I have been put off from getting the FastATA because of the keyboard problem
yeah i'll have some detailed pics for kipper tomorrow. if i'm to bring my miggy downstairs to try the DVI monitor on the Indi, it'll be right near my patio door so will have lots of light for some close up shots. I'll stick my phone on charge in preparation
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 00:13   #767
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
Quote:
Great if you could kipper2k I have been put off from getting the FastATA because of the keyboard problem
me too as i have 1 in my tower under my mediator a mkiv and a mk2 in my desktop but dont know which to put my indy in now
johnim is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 00:16   #768
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
me too as i have 1 in my tower under my mediator a mkiv and a mk2 in my desktop but dont know which to put my indy in now
a tower setup shouldn't be a problem, two sets of rom sockets should lift it clear enough. the problem in a desktop is the clearance from the roms themselves fouling on the underside of the keyboard when using two sets of sockets. with only one set of sockets the ata fouls on the dvi lead connector of the indi.

Edit - i think what we need is a rom socket 1.5 times the height of a normal one LOL. I'm weighing whether to take a grinder to my extra 2 sets of rom sockets to slim them down to that size, or even using spacers and a clever bit of soldering to increase one set in height... or to cut a hole in the backplate of the keyboard.

i'm not sure on how close the mediator sits to be honest as i've never used one.

Last edited by diablothe2nd; 04 May 2012 at 00:25.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 00:28   #769
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
me too as i have 1 in my tower under my mediator a mkiv and a mk2 in my desktop but dont know which to put my indy in now
you'll just have to buy another one I have 2 A1200 set-ups and I use both, I'm thinking I should be getting another one
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 00:30   #770
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
a significantly more drastic approach.... a last resort if you will:

solder the dvi connector cable directly to the indivision

with one set of rom sockets, and no bulky indivison connector..... it could work

but i'd rather wait for an update before i do that kind of crazyness so i know the indi is functional first, as I've not had any luck with it so far
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 00:44   #771
Nipedley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cornwall, England
Age: 28
Posts: 82
diablothe2nd did you try the HighGFX or HD720 drivers? My HDTV won't show anything over VGA/DVI(HDMI) on 'standard' screenmodes at the moment but I do get a screen in HighGFX/HD720 (though not really usable as it's all off centre). At least now I know it's working May be worth a go if you haven't tried it.
Nipedley is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 00:48   #772
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
1 will do for now saving for my wedding in sept was last big amiga spend till after. not much room under mediator the ide cable headers just about fit but will see what kipper has
johnim is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 01:04   #773
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablothe2nd View Post
even worse, it's FARCEl POoRcE the even lower delivery portion of Royal Fail.

My postal services are notoriously bad but I got it the next day. The package is small enough for a letterbox but you'll need to be in to sign for it.
God no, not Parcel Farce!! Even Ur Parcels Somewhere don't screw up as much as them!!
BarryB is online now  
Old 04 May 2012, 01:26   #774
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by weiju View Post
Hm, my AmigaKit order status still says "awaiting stock" - is that maybe because I am in the US ?
My status is the same and I'm in the US. The one I ordered from Versalia has been shipped though.

Last edited by Abaddon; 04 May 2012 at 05:44.
Abaddon is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 02:15   #775
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abaddon View Post
My status is the same and I'm in the US.
We set all pre-orders to awaiting stock as they are placed.
Theres nothing to worry about. We will alter them as we process them.
FOL is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 02:25   #776
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablothe2nd View Post

EDIT- it could be that the US amigakit department are still waiting on their crate from europe too if that's who you ordered through.
AFAIK there is no "US amigkit dept" they just have us website, all shipments come from UK (and it takes a while so u should upgrade to fedex I guess)
magnetic is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 02:54   #777
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnetic View Post
AFAIK there is no "US amigkit dept" they just have us website, all shipments come from UK (and it takes a while so u should upgrade to fedex I guess)

Here's my status for the MkIIs from Amigakit...


Your order has been updated to the following status:

New status: Delivered

(i'm assuming delivered to Fedex so no worries. The ones i ordered from Vesalia have made it to Canada so hopefully not too long)
kipper2k is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 03:00   #778
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Here's my status for the MkIIs from Amigakit...


Your order has been updated to the following status:

New status: Delivered

(i'm assuming delivered to Fedex so no worries. The ones i ordered from Vesalia have made it to Canada so hopefully not too long)
Hummm... Your order should had been the first to be dispatched , as I need you to test your adapter, as I will wait for it to connect the Indi.

About the Fast Ata, perhaps just filing the plastic in the upper side of the connector (and bending the pins under the Fast Ata) will leave the room it needs, but you can't try it as long as you don't have it.

Last edited by Retrofan; 04 May 2012 at 03:07.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 03:02   #779
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
@kipper2k

Log into our web store and click the VIEW button next to the order and you can track the package with FedEx..
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 03:04   #780
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Hummm... Your order should be the first to be dispatched , as I need you to test your adapter, as I will wait for it to connect the Indi.

About the Fast Ata, perhaps just filing the plastic in the upper side of the connector will leave the room it needs, but you can't try it as long as you don't have it.
I found the installation pictures for the fastATA, ..

http://www.elbox.com/ma/fa_1200_fold..._1200_qig.html

Not sure if this is the correct version, (assuming it is). So is the problem where the board sits over the roms or elsewhere?
kipper2k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33550 seconds with 12 queries