English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 May 2012, 02:24   #721
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
We received the stock a few hours before we closed today and it will take us a few days of hard work to pack and despatch the Indivision 1200 pre orders.
Take your time, rather they get packed and dispatched correctly than rushed and sent to the wrong address
BarryB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 May 2012, 10:20   #722
Akiko
Registered User
Akiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 132
Where can I buy the recommended VGA adapter?
Akiko is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 11:22   #723
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akiko View Post
Where can I buy the recommended VGA adapter?
That's a standard thing - if you don't find it at your favourite Amiga reseller, you can surely find it in your local PC store. There are these small dongle-type adapters for 1-2 EUR, and (a little harder-to-find) simple cables that have DVI on one end, and VGA on the other end.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 11:39   #724
TreacleWench
Amigaaaarrrrgghhh

TreacleWench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Cranfield, Bedfordshire, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 93
My Indi is now showing as "Awaiting Dispatch". Thanks AmigaKitters!
TreacleWench is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 13:30   #725
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
mines waiting dispatch too woo hoo
johnim is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 13:32   #726
roberthazelby
Amiga user since 1990
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bristol, England
Age: 42
Posts: 327
Mine's just arrived!!!
roberthazelby is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 13:34   #727
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by roberthazelby View Post
Mine's just arrived!!!
omg not fair!!!

mines still out for delivery
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 14:19   #728
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by roberthazelby View Post
Mine's just arrived!!!
Whats the saying, "no pictures, it didnt happen", lol.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 14:20   #729
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
Mines just arrived!

shall post pics when i get it working
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 15:08   #730
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
ok folks, i have some bad news

those of us with FastATA Mk4's will need two sets of rom sockets to rise the ata off the Indivision, which means..... yup you guessed it! the keyboard will no longer fit ...


argh! :cries

Last edited by diablothe2nd; 03 May 2012 at 15:17. Reason: put mk3 fastata instead of 4.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 15:10   #731
roberthazelby
Amiga user since 1990
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bristol, England
Age: 42
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablothe2nd View Post
Mines just arrived!

shall post pics when i get it working
Fantastic. Let me know how you get on.

I've spent the last month or so without a fully working 1200 tower, and only got it back up and running last weekend. I intend to spend this weekend actually using the thing, so will wait until next week or even next weekend before I get the Indivision installed.
roberthazelby is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 15:19   #732
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablothe2nd View Post
ok folks, i have some bad news

those of us with FastATA Mk4's will need two sets of rom sockets to rise the ata off the Indivision, which means..... yup you guessed it! the keyboard will no longer fit ...


argh! :cries
Take some pics, i'm thinking an offset socket adapter will fix the problem
kipper2k is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 15:31   #733
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablothe2nd View Post
ok folks, i have some bad news

those of us with FastATA Mk4's will need two sets of rom sockets to rise the ata off the Indivision, which means..... yup you guessed it! the keyboard will no longer fit ...


argh! :cries
Kipper2k to the rescue

Back then with Indivision mk1 and FastATA mk3 I had the same issue so i cut a small part of my keyboard's metal backplate and it worked just fine
It's kinda hardcore solution but it works.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=651310&postcount=3
mfilos is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 15:34   #734
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
i'm not so sure it will.

the problem is the connector you plug into the Indi. it's really, really thick and the cable comes out topside, worsening the problem.

i took the connector to bits and shaved a little off the clamp on the cable out side, so the cable runs straight out to the right now rather than up.

i flattened the pins on the underside of the fastata just where that connector goes and i reckon..... if i had a rom socket that's about 1.5 times the height of two i could *just* squeeze it in with those modifications.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 15:36   #735
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
Kipper2k to the rescue

Back then with Indivision mk1 and FastATA mk3 I had the same issue so i cut a small part of my keyboard's metal backplate and it worked just fine
It's kinda hardcore solution but it works.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=651310&postcount=3

yeah i thought about that... but i'm not sure that'd be enough, you're only using one set of risers on yours right?
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 15:44   #736
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Mine's here & installed

I just need to find the Indi MkII config tool so I can get the image centered, can't locate it on icompe.de











The Image adjustment on the Monitor is disabled via DVI
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 15:48   #737
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
@fitzsteve you got a manual??? i didn't

also, and i'm trying not to sound like an idiot here LOL... did you try the screenmode settings thing that allows you to move/stretch your desktop?

Last edited by diablothe2nd; 03 May 2012 at 16:15.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 16:11   #738
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablothe2nd View Post
yeah i thought about that... but i'm not sure that'd be enough, you're only using one set of risers on yours right?

I dont have the Fast ATA, thats why i'd need to see pictures, but i was thinking that the adapter boaard would sit on the header and then traces would relocate the actual fastata itself. I'd need to see pictures to get a better idea of what exactly the issues are.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 16:12   #739
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablothe2nd View Post
...the problem is the connector you plug into the Indi. it's really, really thick and the cable comes out topside, worsening the problem..
@kipper2k have you made that connector yet? It seems it should be as thin as possible. I'm going to install a Fast Ata too.

Edit: Oh, you posted 1min before...
Retrofan is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 16:14   #740
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
I dont have the Fast ATA, thats why i'd need to see pictures, but i was thinking that the adapter boaard would sit on the header and then traces would relocate the actual fastata itself. I'd need to see pictures to get a better idea of what exactly the issues are.

i'm tryna figure out something with the lighting, it's a dull day and dark in my "Retro Room" so my phone camera wont produce anything of use.

i'm also waiting on the mrs to swing by maplins on her way back from work to pick up some bits i'll need to get it all running (forgot to ask amigakit to send me a dvi-hdmi adapter)
diablothe2nd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25554 seconds with 12 queries