English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 May 2013, 17:38   #2141
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
Thanks. Will try it right away!
1time is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 May 2013, 18:11   #2142
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Now I've got a better Pal interlaced 800x600, but not full screen yet.
If any needs an install script tell me.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 05 May 2013, 18:21   #2143
d0pefish
Registered User
d0pefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England UK
Age: 29
Posts: 102
Das ist prima, Jens, danke schon!

Blue edges gone, Test mode now working (was buggy for me and I encountered freezes on Indivision before).

Indivision MkII officially rocks now. Really glad I waited for these updates and and am looking forward to 50Hz Vsynced output (I am lucky enough to own two LCDs which support 50Hz natively even on DVI )

Slightly off topic suggestion:

What I would *love* is if there was some kind of way a piece of software could kill the Indivision output, or turn the sync signal off, or send a DCIM sleep mode signal or, whatever.

So for example if I have a CyberGraphX screen in the foreground, Indivision output could be disabled and my monitor would fall back onto the graphics card's output.

I believe Ratte has done a similar patch already that controls his automatic monitor switch. I don't have one of those, but my monitor lets you set input priority. If that could be adapted to tell Indivision to go to sleep..?

Just a thought anyway.

Keep up the great work, Jens
d0pefish is offline  
Old 05 May 2013, 18:22   #2144
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 371
Did the 4 of mine work right out of the box because I use N. American monitors? And DVI is shockingly Great.

Last edited by Cymru; 06 May 2013 at 07:46.
Cymru is offline  
Old 05 May 2013, 22:05   #2145
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Just tested it, my 50hz 800x600 and 1280x1024 modes worked perfect too
and the default config also worked super on my 1280x1024 monitor.
Like d0pefish I am eagerly waiting the VSYNC option
keropi is offline  
Old 05 May 2013, 22:47   #2146
rkupka
Registered User
rkupka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 17
neat ! Thanks Jens.
rkupka is offline  
Old 05 May 2013, 23:27   #2147
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Cool, thanks Jens X2

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 05 May 2013, 23:31   #2148
Akiko
Registered User
Akiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 132
@Jens

Good to see this progressing nicely, thank you.
Akiko is offline  
Old 05 May 2013, 23:35   #2149
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
I still can't get PAL res working full screen, yet PAL Interlace is fullscreen @ 1280 x 1024 (640 x 512 amiga res)?

It seems the higher I set the res in the Indi for PAL the smaller the screen goes? Even when setting the width/height and using overrides it just won't scale to full screen? Nearest I got was using 640 x 480 fullscreen but the top/bottom was clipped as it was just too big vertically and just could not get the vertical to shrink!!
BarryB is offline  
Old 05 May 2013, 23:40   #2150
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
hi barry im in the same boat

if i use 800,600 i can get it centerd with black bars

if i use 640,480 i get nearly full screen but a bit of the bottom missing
johnim is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 00:21   #2151
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
same here, 800x600 centered , doesn't really bother me tbh since it works nice

I found out though that if you mess lots with the config tool it gets "stuck" and no matter how many times you click on an Amiga Mode in the main window it won't move from Euro36.
The only solution then is to quit the program and start it again.
keropi is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 01:03   #2152
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Same here 800x600, centered but not full screen (black borders).
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 02:38   #2153
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
I still can't get PAL res working full screen, yet PAL Interlace is fullscreen @ 1280 x 1024 (640 x 512 amiga res)?
Yes, the Indivision doesn't scale the image, it can only double the number of pixels in either x or y. PAL non-interlaced is 256 lines without overscan, so with line doubling on you get 512 lines out. In 640x480 you will lose 32 lines, in 800x600 you will get 88 black lines added.
demolition is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 02:41   #2154
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
I think I can live the with black bars.

If you are using a modern monitor you are trying to display a 4:3 native image on a 16:9 or 16:10 display so getting your monitor to stretch the image which not be such a great idea anyway.

The only way you could stretch a 4:3 up to wide-screen without it looking pants is to use one of the fancy MAME/SCUMMVM/DosBox filters but Jens has already stated that is not his objective.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 06 May 2013 at 03:03.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 02:49   #2155
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I was thinking the same/similar today. I'm trying with 16:9, but in fact I can try with 4:3 on my Led Tv. Perhaps I should try with that.

Edit: No, I don't get nowhere with that.
Edit2: Wasn't there an aplication for black borders?

Last edited by Retrofan; 06 May 2013 at 02:59.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 03:03   #2156
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
With a powerful enough FPGA it's theoretically possible to take the Amiga's native low resolution PAL output and scale it up to full HD 1920x1080 without any hit on the CPU or Amiga chipset. I think HD games on an Amiga 1200 would be very cool (obviously you could make the filters configurable).

This will give you some idea of how good it could look if done properly -> [ Show youtube player ]

As I already mentioned though, this is not something the Indivision AGA Mrk2 will do but maybe if Jens ever makes a Mrk3 he will consider it

Last edited by NovaCoder; 06 May 2013 at 03:16.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 03:06   #2157
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Looks amazing...

I guess some more hundred of buyers would go for it (... and that game is my favourite).

Last edited by Retrofan; 06 May 2013 at 03:12.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 03:21   #2158
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
With a powerful enough FPGA it's theoretically possible to take the Amiga's native low resolution PAL output and scale it up to full HD 1920x1080 without any hit on the CPU or Amiga chipset. I think HD games on an Amiga 1200 would be very cool (obviously you could make the filters configurable).

This will give you some idea of how good it could look if done properly -> [ Show youtube player ]
I don't like the filter used on that - just looks very wrong in my opinion. Reminds me a bit of the 'oil-painting' filters that many TV manufacturers put in their TVs as noise reduction.
demolition is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 05:17   #2159
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Config tool V1.1 and cores V2.6 released:
http://www.icomp.de/products/AGAmk2/MK2_CFG_V11.lha
Post 666, hehehe!

Sorry bad joke, Jens please authorise sales of Indi soon!

Last edited by prowler; 06 May 2013 at 22:32. Reason: Fixed quote.
Reido is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 09:04   #2160
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
With a powerful enough FPGA it's theoretically possible to take the Amiga's native low resolution PAL output and scale it up to full HD 1920x1080 without any hit on the CPU or Amiga chipset.
It's not about the FPGA, but about memory bandwidth. if you want to scale, you need to look at multiple pixels at the same time.

Indivision currently transfers about 480 MBytes per second from/to memory, and it still had some headroom (I'm confident I can push it to 570MBytes per second using 5x Amiga-frequency). I can only reach this performance by making use of the "full page burst" mode that the SD-Ram offers. This mode has a serious shortcoming: It will only transfer consecutive pixels at the desired rate. If I want to look at the "pixel above" in order to calculate an in-between pixel, I just don't have the time it would take to close the current row, open the row above and start an access; I'd easily miss 70 pixels.

The Fifo in the FPGA is currently not even one full line, but 682 pixels (plus two colour components of the next pixel). A workaround would be to increase the Fifo size to a full line (requiring up to 5KByte), and then doubling that buffer, so I always have two lines in local memory.

Trouble is that the whole memory concept of the design is that the memory controller "does not know" about lines and pixels. It just takes/delivers a stream of data that the input and output entities handle. The memory controller only makes sure that the input- and output fifos never over/underflow, which is a close call for high output rates combined with S-Hires input. Adding a second output channel that would provide required input data to a filter would almost require double memory performance. That's not an option with this design.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.39045 seconds with 12 queries