English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 April 2013, 22:07   #2041
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Tried FBlit & FText but they seem to cause graphic corruption, any other ways to save chip ram?
CyberBugFix. It's already used with ClassicWB39 and AmiKit for Real.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 April 2013, 00:24   #2042
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Art View Post
They should have released A1200 with 4MB of Chip RAM just like Atari Falcon.
That would be something! Amiga 1200 with 4MB of CHIP RAM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
CyberBugFix. It's already used with ClassicWB39 and AmiKit for Real.
Think I've sorted it!

Prefs/Workbench > Images in Graphics Memory
FBlit
WBCtrl IMT=ICONFAST
FText
LoadWB SIMPLEGELS.

Seems to be corruption free so far, however, my PAL non Laced screens that used to be fine are now stretched 2x vertically but only showing the top half? I thought these modes were independant in the Indi MKII? What are the chances of a 4mb Chip Ram upgrade kit?

Last edited by BarryB; 12 April 2013 at 00:30.
BarryB is offline  
Old 12 April 2013, 04:48   #2043
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Absolutely none. How many colors are you using?
Well, really I think it doesn't matter. I woudn't use more than 1024x768 (perfect size) without rtg. Xtreme for example eats too much chip ram, no matter what you do.

Last edited by Retrofan; 12 April 2013 at 04:53.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 12 April 2013, 13:26   #2044
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
I'm using 64 colours, was 256 but not interested in an Eye Candy Workbench just one that works quickest. Using HIGHGFX again and going to stick with this for now.

Next problem is DBLPAL, Audiomaster IV seems to use this according to the Indi OSD but can I as HELL get this mode to display, let alone fullscreen, anyone have DBLPAL working?
BarryB is offline  
Old 13 April 2013, 23:58   #2045
lolof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 39
I am also waiting the test button to start to play with the config tool....
lolof is offline  
Old 14 April 2013, 01:27   #2046
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolof View Post
I am also waiting the test button to start to play with the config tool....
Use some program on another screen like PPaint in your desired screen mode like previously suggested here. Then you can switch back and forth between resolutions by clicking in the upper right hand corner. It works almost as good as a test button would.
demolition is offline  
Old 14 April 2013, 02:32   #2047
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Use some program on another screen like PPaint in your desired screen mode like previously suggested here. Then you can switch back and forth between resolutions by clicking in the upper right hand corner. It works almost as good as a test button would.
If what he wants is to center the Games display then he would like to read this post too (I understand that here PPaint or Sysinfo has the same result):

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbond007 View Post
There are a number of factors that will affect the centering.

Sysinfo is a WB program so it is affected by WB overscan prefs. Most games don't observe WB prefs because they don't load WB and have their own bootloader.

Not all games run centered (tend to run to the right) because if they did they would loose use of a sprite or 2... I'm sure someone could offer a more technical explanation at the hardware level, but I have experienced it in a program I wrote, so I do know the limitation exists.

if you go through the games and are happy with the centering, and then set WB app centering inside overscan prefs last.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 April 2013, 16:14   #2048
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Personally I still don't really get how the MK2 works with the config tool. It seems that the behavior is not constant.
btw, I did a complete re-flash and re-installation so everything went back to stock before doing those tests.

Jens stated previously that one can configure the MK2 to output an amiga resolution within a user resolution: for example PAL 640x400 in a 800x600 screen with black borders all around. If you choose a 1280x1024 resolution then the borders are bigger.

Now I don't get this:

take for example these settings as they show on a TV - 664x534 amiga resolution , fullscreen and nice




and this is how it shows on a 1280x1024 MK2 screen:



why is it "zoomed" ? shouldn't the 664x534 amiga resolution be a centered area in the larger resolution with back borders?


and here is MK2 1024x768 (changing the "width" value to 1024 makes no difference at all , I just left it as the tool pre-configures it)




and here is MK2 800x600 , terrible





In all cases the image gets cropped at the bottom, right and on the 1024 case it also crops at the left... 800x600 is the worst of all
So it appears that it just centers a 1:1 screen at some cases while exploding in some others? Shouldn't the amiga 664x534 look fine in anything 800x600 and above?
I don't get it.

Last edited by keropi; 14 April 2013 at 16:25.
keropi is offline  
Old 14 April 2013, 17:51   #2049
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
hi keropi look at my pics 2 and 4 post 2025 notice the unticked button on screen prefs and set to 512

and set to that for pal high res laced

you my need to adjust h-offset to your monitor

dont forget to press enter when changing options
johnim is offline  
Old 14 April 2013, 19:33   #2050
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
didn't help johnim ... checking/unchecking or setting to 512 the height on sceenmode prefs did nothing.
I also tried playing with h-offset so I could center the screen, with offset set to 0 the screen starts at the center of the panel... if you put 50 then it moves to the far-left ... I can't seem to get it centered correctly, it either crops or leaves a huge border (then crops on the right side)

edit: there must be something wrong with the mk2 settings for PAL , HighGFX 1024x768 is centering and displaying perfect on the same 1024x768 MK2 setting

Last edited by keropi; 14 April 2013 at 19:43.
keropi is offline  
Old 14 April 2013, 23:04   #2051
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
why is it "zoomed" ? shouldn't the 664x534 amiga resolution be a centered area in the larger resolution with back borders?
The actual Amiga resolution is Hires, but you have set the configtool to S-Hires. This will put not 664, but 1328 pixels into the Indivision framebuffer. However, you tell Indivision to only display 1280 pixels. The picture is therefore cut at the right side.


Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
and here is MK2 1024x768 (changing the "width" value to 1024 makes no difference at all , I just left it as the tool pre-configures it)
Same cause, worse outcome, because your framebuffer gets filled with S-Hires pixels.

Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
and here is MK2 800x600 , terrible
Same cause, even worse outcome, because your framebuffer gets filled with S-Hires pixels - every Hires pixel gets written twice if you set "S-Hires" in the configtool. Indivision is doing exactly what you're telling it to do!

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 14 April 2013, 23:12   #2052
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
hi jens so why does my screen work see post 2025
johnim is offline  
Old 15 April 2013, 00:37   #2053
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
hi jens so why does my screen work see post 2025
Because you're using other overscan settings? Yours is 640 wide, so no overscan, so it fits perfectly with 1280x1024 in shires mode.
demolition is offline  
Old 15 April 2013, 01:25   #2054
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
The actual Amiga resolution is Hires, but you have set the configtool to S-Hires. This will put not 664, but 1328 pixels into the Indivision framebuffer. However, you tell Indivision to only display 1280 pixels. The picture is therefore cut at the right side.
thanks for the explanation, but still after switching to "Hires" I get this on a 1024x768/60hz screen:





I have set the width to 664 and for some reason height was 572
If I put height=534 (the actual native resolution is 664x534) then the screen does not receive a usable image.

If I put height=535 then I get this , with the image shifting to the right (still missing from left and lots from bottom)




the same resolution set to 800x600/60hz with Hires setting produces no usable signal for the monitor. S-Hires just gives the zoom deal. 1280x1024 is pretty much the same deal , problematic for me.

Please tell me what else is wrong or what I can do to help pinpoint the problem
keropi is offline  
Old 15 April 2013, 09:52   #2055
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
thanks for the explanation, but still after switching to "Hires" I get this on a 1024x768/60hz screen:
You set the width to 512, so Indivision must put 256 pixels left and 256 pixels on the right in order to get the 1024 pixels "left to right" that the output screenmode is supposed to have.

Further, you have switched line doubling to "on" with every other line at 75% brightness. However, you already have an interlace screen that puts over 530 lines into the framebuffer. After line doubling, this is 1060 lines. Naturally, this does not fit on a 768-line screen, so it's cropped at the bottom. Switch off line doubling for interlace, and you'll see the rest of the screen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
I have set the width to 664 and for some reason height was 572
If I put height=534 (the actual native resolution is 664x534) then the screen does not receive a usable image.

If I put height=535 then I get this , with the image shifting to the right (still missing from left and lots from bottom)
You are missing lots of pixels on the left, because your output window has an offset set to 68. This means: The left 68 pixels are put in memory, but they are not displayed.

This - in combination with other settings - is causing "not usable display", because you are already in a tight corner setting here: If the output stage of Indivision AGA MK2 finds that the line in memory has ended, then it ends the actual output line in order not to display any memory-crap (people complained about this before). This will cause the output frequency to be higher than calculated, and it may exceed the capability of your monitor.

Let's do some calculation:
there are 664 pixels in the line buffer. You skip 68 of them, so 594 pixels remain to be displayed. You still tell the flixerfixer to display 664, but this amount it just not available in the framebuffer (there's nothing to display at the end of the line!). It may actually be an FPGA core bug that the right black border is not displayed in that case, causing even shorter lines and even more critical frequencies. I'll investigate that.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 15 April 2013, 10:13   #2056
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
^ thanks for the info , I will try to make some usable screenmode with the new info you gave
please keep in mind that the only setting "I made" was the lines 75% so I have scanlines, all others (H-offset=68 , S-Hires, etc) were what the config tool had by default when I select the resolution I decided...
maybe it can be hardcoded so that you don't get unusable settings by default in resolutions that won't work? I am pretty sure it will save others from frustrating too

I will report back on the evening , hopefully I will get it working this time
keropi is offline  
Old 16 April 2013, 00:23   #2057
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
awesome!
thanks to the valuable explanations I was finally able to setup a proper screenmode:



I had to mess with the H/V=offset values with a "hit and miss" strategy so I could get the whole screen non-cropped , if both are 0 then you get cropping. (I also noticed the screen is not centered, it is full but not centered - has more black space on the left , I would say it has the double blank space on the left... vertically seems centered though , still I think I am missing a couple of pixels - they eother get cropped on the left or the right, I can't find a value to actually center perfectly)
The picture is great and well worth the effort
Now all I need is some "v-synced" mode so that gaming is a delight

Last edited by keropi; 16 April 2013 at 01:42.
keropi is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 22:51   #2058
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
New tool with test button, core with a few bug fixes:

http://icomp.de/products/AGAmk2/MK2_CFG_V10.LHA

too tired for today to make this a news item. A few hints on what's new in the readme. Lots of new pixel clocks bloated the archive...

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 22:56   #2059
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
Thanks Jens, and also thanks to whoever is helping Jens with the Config Tool.
BarryB is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 23:12   #2060
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Thanks Jens, great job!

NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.43268 seconds with 12 queries