English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2010, 22:24   #21
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,774
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
My A3640 arrived today from MarcB over at Amibay

The Card is immaculate, I took her for a quick test drive and she's running fine. I did have a couple of connection issues but I'm pretty sure thats becuase I don't have the little plastic standoffs, my set got lost in the post sending them out on loan.

Hopefully I can find another set soon and enjoy this great card! When I had it running there was a very decent speed boost.

As you've come to expect, pictures follow my little speech







fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 15 November 2010, 22:28   #22
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 38
Posts: 1,009
hi steve that looks great
johnim is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 22:38   #23
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,640
Great work, Steve! (as usual )
prowler is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 22:47   #24
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I did have a couple of connection issues but I'm pretty sure that's because I don't have the little plastic stand-off's, my set got lost in the post sending them out on loan. Hopefully I can find another set soon
We really need to find a new source of these. If we can 100% confirm the dimension at 17.5mm long and 3.18 mm plug diameter then I'll have another go at sourcing them. I need three sets now.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=54234

Last edited by alexh; 15 November 2010 at 23:10.
alexh is offline  
Old 16 November 2010, 01:34   #25
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,774
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
JuvUK at Amibay is making some up for me like this:

http://amibay.com/showpost.php?p=107785&postcount=116

Should do the trick...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 November 2010, 09:51   #26
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,152
Those standoffs look like they screw in from the other side of the motherboard?

Too much like hard work to taking my motherboard out just to fit some posts.

If you have any of the normal ones... just quickly measure the diameter of the plug bit at the end... if 3.18mm is suitable we've found a source.
alexh is offline  
Old 16 November 2010, 09:59   #27
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,774
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Those standoffs look like they screw in from the other side of the motherboard?

Too much like hard work to taking my motherboard out just to fit some posts.

If you have any of the normal ones... just quickly measure the diameter of the plug bit at the end... if 3.18mm is suitable we've found a source.
Yep they screw in both sides.

Its dead simple to take the Motherboard out on the elbox Tower as its secured to a removable mounting plate. Plus I'll know that the card is secure and thats an added bonus given the upright location.

As you know Alexh my spare set got lost in the post and I don't really want to pull my A4000D apart to measure the ones in that machine.

I was also given this link over at Amibay:

http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?...rderCode=N18CH

By the way thanks Prowler/Johnim

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 November 2010, 10:25   #28
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I was also given this link over at Amibay:

http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?...rderCode=N18CH
Thanks but they are not the right size. 19.05mm for the main stand section.

Hopefully someone else will be able to find out the diameter of the plug end for me??
alexh is offline  
Old 16 November 2010, 12:44   #29
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,236
@Alexh

If I get 5mins and my digital calipers work - I will see what I can do over lunch =)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 19 November 2010, 20:06   #30
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,774
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Progress!!!!

OMG, the package I've been waiting for over three weeks from USA finally arrived today!

Got stung for 20 squids taxes (grrr) but I'm soon getting over that because my dream has (almost) been realised!

So whats tonights upgrade you ask?

16x 16mb 30pin Simms for a total of 256mb of Z3 Fast Ram!!!

4 CPU Stand Off's from JuvUK so I can fir my A3640 properly (thanks Juvvy)

And the A3640 of course!



Now these Simms were a right bar steward to fit, so I just started with 4 and set the jumpers. Plugged in the card, switched on and prayed! Yippppeeeeeeeeeeee! 64mb Fast Ram

So we know it works with 16mb Simms! Great

In goes the rest...







Ok so the more observant of you have spotted there is 48mb awol somewhere, I think some of the simms might have not gone in fully becuase they were so damn tight to fit, so they're all comming out and will be refitted!

More on that and the A3640 later!!!

Steve.

Last edited by fitzsteve; 19 November 2010 at 22:10.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 19 November 2010, 20:23   #31
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 46
Posts: 2,591
GO Steve!!!
Glad it arrived OK - stuff from over the water is taking an age at the moment...
Peter is offline  
Old 19 November 2010, 20:31   #32
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,774
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
GO Steve!!!
Glad it arrived OK - stuff from over the water is taking an age at the moment...

Thanks mate!

Didn't help it sat at Customs for 9 days though and they have the nerve to charge 20 for it!

Still way cheaper then I could have got 16mb 30pin simms in EU

Going to chill out for a while then re-fit the Simms, test and then strip out the motherboard to fit the A3640

Fun times...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 19 November 2010, 21:40   #33
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
16x 16mb 30pin Simms for a total of 256mb of Z3 Fast Ram!!!
And finally someone who proves what I'm saying for ages! That this board was always prepared to support 256Mb RAM from the start.

Last year I've tested it with 4x16Mb and worked, so now finally fully populated and here we have it. Nicely done Steve!
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 19 November 2010, 21:41   #34
Paul_s
Stuck in 1985

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 36
Posts: 2,948
if any of the caps need replacing on that a3640 I think I have some spares (new) you can have. Just lemme know their values if you want them so I can check.
Paul_s is offline  
Old 19 November 2010, 22:02   #35
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,774
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul_s View Post
if any of the caps need replacing on that a3640 I think I have some spares (new) you can have. Just lemme know their values if you want them so I can check.
@xpect, thanks for your comment! I just need to check I have everything set right as the card only shows 208mb, but still I think we prove that it works! I'm really pleased

Hi paul_s I think maybe it might do becuase its a bit 50/50 to boot

I've installed the A3640 again now with Juvvy's stand offs but its still being a pain so I think maybe it might need looking at.

One more pic for you guys:

fitzsteve is offline  
Old 19 November 2010, 23:07   #36
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,640
Wow, Steve, you've made some great progress on this.

I must save this thread and read it slowly to see just what I've missed while I've been busy restoring CU_AMiGA's games disk image to his X68000 hard drive.
prowler is offline  
Old 19 November 2010, 23:12   #37
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,152
You sure it's REALLY working? Some sort of random memory test required
alexh is offline  
Old 19 November 2010, 23:32   #38
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,774
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
You sure it's REALLY working? Some sort of random memory test required
No crashes or hanging, copied some large files to Ram (pretty much filled it) without issues.

Will try a Memtest - I just didn't have one on the drive at the time.

Testing was done with Cosmicfrogs A3630 since its not booting now at all with the A3640

Think the Caps need doing or something.

Still not sure why it shows only 208mb, sure I'll figure it out

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 19 November 2010, 23:35   #39
Paul_s
Stuck in 1985

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 36
Posts: 2,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hi paul_s I think maybe it might do becuase its a bit 50/50 to boot
no probs, I followed the guide linked to a few lines down.... they are 22uF 16V SMD's so I'll take a look tomorrow and PM you.


http://amiga.serveftp.net/A3640_capacitor.html
Paul_s is offline  
Old 19 November 2010, 23:37   #40
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,774
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Wow, Steve, you've made some great progress on this.

I must save this thread and read it slowly to see just what I've missed while I've been busy restoring CU_AMiGA's games disk image to his X68000 hard drive.

Thanks mate

All its lacking now is a nice quick CPU, having trouble with the A3640.

Might try to get the caps replaced and do the 33mhz mod.

I noticed the A3640 has a jump wire on it, maybe some re-work?

Can't do anything else tonight Mrs Fitz has gone to bed and this Miggy sleeps in the bedroom

Steve.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul_s View Post
no probs, I followed the guide linked to a few lines down.... they are 22uF 16V SMD's so I'll take a look tomorrow and PM you.


http://amiga.serveftp.net/A3640_capacitor.html

You are a true gent Paul, appreciate it.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Ez-Tower & A4000 Project cosmicfrog Hardware pics 10 14 May 2010 16:51
project x NfernalNfluence support.WinUAE 9 02 June 2009 19:10
The ST-01 Project HideawayStudio Amiga scene 16 29 July 2008 19:54
Project One rygar request.Old Rare Games 2 27 November 2007 01:20
G.E.O. Project s2325 project.aGTW 1 11 September 2007 00:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21511 seconds with 11 queries