English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 October 2010, 18:43   #1
Xav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 19
Dopus won't load on real A1200

I have installed 'Classic Workbench FULL' on my A1200 - 3.1 KS, 4GB card flash, 1GB SFS partition. (Has Paravision XM1230XA accelerator 8MB). Everything apart from Dopus works. I get the error: 'Program failed (error #800000008). Suspend\Reboot.

Has anyone also come across this problem and found a fix for it?

Or is there a similar file manager I could use instead.
Xav is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 October 2010, 18:49   #2
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,456
There is a lot of filemanagers, like Diskmaster etc.
Predseda is offline  
Old 21 October 2010, 19:18   #3
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
Which DOpus version? Try differnt.
daxb is offline  
Old 21 October 2010, 20:03   #4
Xav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 19
It's DOpus version 4.16. I will look for other file managers. The main reason for getting Dopus to work is to use the zip function so I can make an archived copy of the entire DH0: drive. I had a problem of filesystem errors that corrupted workbench. Though that has stopped so far with replacing KS 3.0 roms with 3.1

What would suffice is doing a zip or lha of all of DH0: but so far I can't get zip or lha to go into all subdirectories and add them to the archive.
Xav is offline  
Old 21 October 2010, 23:50   #5
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
i use this version on my real amiga
http://amr.abime.net/issue_650_coverdisks
Djay is offline  
Old 22 October 2010, 00:27   #6
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xav View Post
What would suffice is doing a zip or lha of all of DH0: but so far I can't get zip or lha to go into all subdirectories and add them to the archive.
You need to make sure reacursive is set in lha. something like "lha -r a archive.lha DH0:" should surfice.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 22 October 2010, 01:53   #7
Xav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
You need to make sure reacursive is set in lha. something like "lha -r a archive.lha DH0:" should surfice.
Thanks that does a full backup of DH0: Now I can add stuff to my Classic WB installation and make backups of it if the filesystem goes tits up again. It will take a while for 400MB to be archived. Watching the speed of the process reminded me of when I had my first PC - 486SX 25 and the speed it could handle files using pkzip is like the A1200 inc accelerator with lha
Xav is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 00:59   #8
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,150
Try updating Setpatch to version 43.6b, if you want to use DOpus 4.16. This may help if you dont did it yet.
Link: http://os.amigaworld.de/download.php?id=30
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 12:33   #9
Xav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 19
I download that link and copied Setpatch to the C directory but Dopus still does not load
Xav is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 13:20   #10
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xav View Post
I download that link and copied Setpatch to the C directory but Dopus still does not load
Sorry Xav, it worked for me and I thought it would work for you too...
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 15:30   #11
HonestFlames
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Telford / England
Posts: 38
Xav: Is your MaxTransfer setting wrong, maybe?
HonestFlames is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 17:08   #12
Xav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by HonestFlames View Post
Xav: Is your MaxTransfer setting wrong, maybe?
Could be. I followed this guide http://wiki.classicamiga.com/How_to_..._within_WinUAE to create a 1GB SFS partition on a 4GB drive. Problem is I enter a Max Transfer of 0x1fe00. But this setting is not retained. It defaults back to 0xfffffff. Just tried to enter 0x1fe00 but it won't stay

EDIT: I used HDInstTools V6.9 that is within 'MyFiles' on 'Classic WB' rather than the standard WB3.1 one. I entered 0x1fe00 as Max Transfer. Rebooted and Dopus now works! The Max Transfer setting was retained.

Last edited by Xav; 24 October 2010 at 17:58.
Xav is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 20:53   #13
HonestFlames
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Telford / England
Posts: 38
The 'not retained' thing happens because you need to type in the '0x1fe00' and then press enter. If you just type it in then just and click OK, it doesn't save

Glad to have solved the problem though
HonestFlames is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 21:49   #14
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,072
Default D-opus v4.16 on my ClassicWB working fine for me..
If you want other good file manager try the "Norton Commander for Amiga",very close to original NC for DOS!
http://aminet.net/package/util/dir/ntp_commander_2.2
Anemos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dopus suddenly won't extract LhA Files manic23 support.Apps 3 30 March 2013 13:43
WINUAE 2.3 with A1200 KS3.1 with WB3.1 Dopus 4.16 won't run Vars191 support.WinUAE 12 24 February 2012 18:00
Zool won't load with CE on Maren support.WinUAE 3 20 October 2010 10:57
adf's won't load - am i stupid? mineisthemost New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 03 December 2002 20:05
D-Generation won`t load on Real Amiga Jamie support.Games 3 07 April 2002 12:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24251 seconds with 11 queries