English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 July 2002, 01:09   #1
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 47
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
WINUAE, AIAB and the Pentium 4

Not sure if this is a WINUAE problem or an AIAB problem but James (MR AIAB) seems to think it's a problem with the JIT or Scalos (not too sure wich way to complex for me) on WinUae.

Anyhow here goes if I install the latest WinUae and then install AIAB as soon as it loads up and I click on the workbench icons the whole thing quits to my windows desktop

As far as I can gather and from the ppl I have spoke to this ONLY happens on the Intel Pentium 4 machines ??

Has anyone else had this problem or come up with an easy fix ??

Also will this be fixed in the latest winUae (if it is a winuae problem ??
CPC464 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 July 2002, 02:17   #2
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Happened to me, too and I am on a measly PII.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 22 July 2002, 07:11   #3
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
This also happens to me sometimes, I am running a 1.2 Ghz AMD Athlon with Windows craXPy. It does not happen often though.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 22 July 2002, 07:28   #4
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Damn! Speak of the devil! Where the hell have YOU been, dude?
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 22 July 2002, 08:27   #5
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Quote:
Originally posted by Twistin'Ghost
Damn! Speak of the devil! Where the hell have YOU been, dude?
Sometimes I get wrapped up in development, kids, wife etc. But fear not I will always return.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 22 July 2002, 09:51   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Has anyone else had this problem or come up with an easy fix ??
It is a Scalos problem. It crashes on a real Amiga, too (at least in combination with AIAB).

Get the latest beta version of Scalos from http://www.scalos.co.uk
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loading AIAB r10.6 with WinUAE 1.5 in Vista Smecty support.WinUAE 7 27 July 2008 18:44
AIAB r10.5 released - celebrating WinUAE v1.0 jmbattle News 46 09 January 2007 12:02
My Pentium 4 is NOT throttling! Mick support.WinUAE 19 15 January 2004 21:49
Icons and Setting up Cable modem in WinUAE+AIAB Dr.Doom support.WinUAE 1 30 November 2002 00:55
winUAE + AIAB uni101 support.WinUAE 3 30 May 2002 11:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12269 seconds with 11 queries