English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2002, 05:24   #1
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
also

Ghosts and goblins pauses occassionally for a second or so, is this a cpu speed issue or a prob with winuae?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 July 2002, 05:29   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Updated the thread name so it makes sense....

This is no emulator problem. I tried the WHDLoad version on my A1200+030@50, and it kind of freezes for a second every now and then. VERY anoying. Do any of you know why this happens?(Codetapper? Galahad? )
Akira is offline  
Old 21 July 2002, 05:41   #3
Ryan
 
Posts: n/a
sweet

wonder where it got to
had to make myself a new account
old one got appropriated by someone else who decided to change my email to an account I no longer have access to..
fun huh doesnt seem to be anyway or contacting anybody about this sort of thing without making another account.. will do that just to get back heh...
 
Old 21 July 2002, 13:15   #4
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,240
Haven't played this one personally, but I recall the Zzap review of Amiga Ghost'n Goblins.
I think it scored in the mid 60's to 70's with the biggest criticism's being a ropey scroll. The review warned Level 2 was diabolical with poor diagonal scrolling.
Might be a good advert for tracking it down on MAME instead. One of my favourite mame titles-not that it helps with this thread!
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 21 July 2002, 20:05   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Teh scroll is fine, but even when you dont scroll the game freezes.. teh music, the animations, everything. I dunno what's up, I should try it out on my A600 and see if it has something to do with faster processors and a BADLY patched game.
Akira is offline  
Old 22 July 2002, 04:20   #6
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,131
Thumbs down Pauses

Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Updated the thread name so it makes sense....

This is no emulator problem. I tried the WHDLoad version on my A1200+030@50, and it kind of freezes for a second every now and then. VERY anoying. Do any of you know why this happens?(Codetapper? Galahad? )
Amazing how many people have played the WHDLoad version when I've never really released it! Only a couple of beta testers ever got it yet most people seem to have it it seems!

Anyway... that bloody pause bug has caused me hours of grief. In various places in the code are stupid empty DBF loops and I originally tried altering these but still the pauses remained.

I found a similar problem in the game Plutos and eventually tracked it down. It tested some value and if it was greater than a number (12 from memory) it didn't do the pause at all. Hence you would find the scrolling would go really erratically. It was probably done to make the game scroll smoothely on an A500 but with faster CPU's it didn't work at all.

I will make a note to recheck Ghosts'n'Goblins and see if I can find when the delays occur but it's a tough ask. The delays make the later levels almost impossible as you have to time jumping on platforms to perfection and when the game suddenly stops for a second it makes it more of a reaction based game - wait until the game starts working again then madly tapping up on the joystick!

Also I remember Galahad saying that to remove those pauses would be a big job aswell, so it probably is a major!
Codetapper is offline  
Old 22 July 2002, 05:10   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Re: Pauses

Quote:
Originally posted by Codetapper
Amazing how many people have played the WHDLoad version when I've never really released it! Only a couple of beta testers ever got it yet most people seem to have it it seems!

GHmm.. I dont think it said it was done by you, I know all your releases say "Codetapper/Action!" but this one didnt say squat...

If it is of any help, I can tell you where I downloaded it from. Spreading private versions is baaad
Akira is offline  
Old 22 July 2002, 20:07   #8
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
I've tried the cracked disk version of Ghosts'n'Goblins on my A1200 with the Blizzard IV disabled and TUDE degrader (tude kickstart1.3 degrade chipmem=512k memchip) and works without problems (the third level is insane )
 
Old 22 July 2002, 22:15   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Quote:
Originally posted by Uukrul
I've tried the cracked disk version of Ghosts'n'Goblins on my A1200 with the Blizzard IV disabled
That's what made it. The accelerated processors cause the problem.
Akira is offline  
Old 28 July 2002, 08:15   #10
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira

That's what made it. The accelerated processors cause the problem.
So any acceleration would have to be disabled, and it runs okay ?

Hmmmmm
whiteb is offline  
Old 28 July 2002, 08:51   #11
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,060
Hmm, how do I DISABLE the Blizzard 030 50Mhz Mark III (I think it is not MkIV!) card in my A1200 ? I dont have the manual since I bought it second hand (altough it was brand new - it didn't work in that guys amiga, but works like a charm in mine).
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 28 July 2002, 13:47   #12
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Press key '2' (not the keypad) while the A1200 is booting.
 
Old 28 July 2002, 19:34   #13
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,060
Sweet, will try that on friday ! Thanx !

btw. any1 has the manual for the MkIII ?
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 29 July 2002, 20:52   #14
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
look in the zone ... someone was quicker than me, though
andreas is offline  
Old 30 July 2002, 00:24   #15
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
In the zone is the ActionReplay III manual, not the Blizzard III manual
 
Old 30 July 2002, 01:08   #16
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Well, if we guys hear "MKIII" we always think it's about Action Replay, of course
Well, that's really funny.

Last edited by andreas; 30 July 2002 at 22:51.
andreas is offline  
Old 30 July 2002, 04:57   #17
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,060
Oh well... thanx anyway noone here has the Blizzard 030/50 MkIII ?
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 04 August 2002, 21:54   #18
Quickbeam
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Pauses

Quote:
Originally posted by Codetapper
I will make a note to recheck Ghosts'n'Goblins and see if I can find when the delays occur but it's a tough ask. The delays make the later levels almost impossible as you have to time jumping on platforms to perfection and when the game suddenly stops for a second it makes it more of a reaction based game - wait until the game starts working again then madly tapping up on the joystick!

Also I remember Galahad saying that to remove those pauses would be a big job aswell, so it probably is a major!
Anyone know why GNG works fine with no delays in WinFellow? The pauses occur even when you use a standard A500 configuration in WinUAE. If the slowdowns are accelerated CPU-related shouldn't the problem be resolved by using a 68000 set-up?

There's actually a patched ADF version on TOSEC that supports newer Amigas (A1200, A4000 etc) - unfortunately it doesn't get past the intro. In fact, the only ADF version I can get to work in either emulator is:

Ghosts 'N Goblins (1988)(Elite Systems)[cr Defjam][t +4 Defjam].

Like I said, this one works fine in WinFellow. I've always considered it to be a very good conversion - although I admit I never got very far.

Last edited by Quickbeam; 04 August 2002 at 22:25.
 
Old 05 August 2002, 04:00   #19
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,131
Post Defjam crack is a BETA

In case you guys don't know, the Defjam crack is actually spliced together from a beta version.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 17 August 2002, 23:25   #20
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
I've found a copy that works without speed lockup issues (I've tried it with a 68040 WinUAE config) but there is a BIG problem: You only have one live!

Ghosts 'N Goblins (1988)(Elite Systems)[cr][f AGA Fix Ltd] in the zone
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ghost'n goblins rip for prepare AGA conversion CFOU! project.Sprites 19 17 March 2013 17:03
Ghost and Goblins Icon Kitty request.Other 6 09 September 2010 11:45
Sound speed issues. Hemppo support.Other 2 28 March 2010 15:04
Speed (fps) issues DarrenB support.WinUAE 7 18 November 2002 14:43
Cannot find Ghost n Goblins... karpanta request.Old Rare Games 1 08 April 2002 00:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20671 seconds with 11 queries