English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 July 2002, 17:23   #1
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
Laptop Question

Ok, another PC related nonsense question:

I have an Extensa Laptop, originally 75Mhz, the board will only jumper up to 90Mhz.... I have chucked in a Pentium 166Mhz in there.....

It works, but obviously it wont go at 166Mhz..... some of you PC boffins must know how to.... how can I get the damed thing to just open to 166Mhz anyway.... I dont care about frying the board...... do I have to replace the bios? what do I have to do?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 July 2002, 13:29   #2
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
I dont think it supports higher speeds. My small Digital p133 only supports CPU up to 166 mhz. Tried a 200 mhz cpu in ther but maxed out at 166 mhz.
cv643d is offline  
Old 21 July 2002, 21:27   #3
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
Hmmmmm.....

some conflicting stuff here.... I have been told if I stick an Overdrive Processor in there, it will work, and others are surprised it won't jumper to a higher speed....

Skit!, Knull...... I will never get it sorted
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 21 July 2002, 23:17   #4
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 543
Maybe you could try hacking the hardware to up the voltage, although that'll probably just fry everything, so make sure the room is ventilated.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 21 July 2002, 23:34   #5
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
You have to keep this in mind when dealing with older Pentium equipment, both with Laptops and Desktops

The BIOS can be programmed to lock out the faster bus speeds and multipliers that the faster CPU's need in order to run at their rated speeds. Of course there's no way to know if an updated BIOS will resolve this or not until you actually update it and see

Another thing manufacturers did was to use jumper blocks, Galahad seems to know about these however, there should be two sets of jumpers. One determines the bud speed, 33 MHz, 66 Mhz, 100 Mhz, 133MHz, etc.... and the other will determine the multiplier, x2, x2.5, x3, x3.5, etc...

Make sure that the bus speed is set for 66MHz as this is the most common for the older Pentium CPU's, this would make the multiplier be x2.5 for a 166MHz CPU

No then Intel was the first to use mulitplier locks on their faster CPU's, I think starting with the P2, but could have had this done on the P200/233 as well.

Not much too it really, the problem is that most laptops don't have jumper blocks, they may have pads instead, ala, the Amiga also note that an Overdrive was only rated to work on a desktop machine, not a laptop. The overdrive provided for it's own voltage regulator, multiplier and bus speed, this is why there is a small circuit board under the CPU socket

Good luck with the overclocking
jmmijo is offline  
Old 22 July 2002, 20:20   #6
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
Ok, heres what I know....

It originally came with a Pentium 75Mhz (wow!).

Next to the Pentium (to the right) are three jumper connectors, one for 50Mhz, 75Mhz and 90Mhz.

In the centre of the board are also two more jumper connectors which do affect the Mhz, but so far, no matter what combination I try, I just cannot seem to get it to read more than 90Mhz.

I spoke to a guy at a computer fair on Sunday and he told me he would be surprised that it wouldn't jumper more than 90Mhz, he reckoned the difference wouldn't fry the board.

He said if that failed (and another vendor said it also) that an Overdrive processor 'should' do the trick, although they are hard to come by (I have just bought one from Ebay for £10, 120Mhz).

So with that information, does this ring any bells for anyone?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 22 July 2002, 21:42   #7
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 543
According to the CPU FAQ overdrive processors are just normal processors with a heatsink and voltage adapter built in.


Most likely, I'd say the problem is that your bios is not capable of recognizing anything greater than 90mhz. I had this same problem with one of my systems, but it was resolved when I flashed it with an updated bios.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 22 July 2002, 22:28   #8
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
I hope the overdrive will fit in your Notebook, otherwise it will be very knully indeed
cv643d is offline  
Old 25 July 2002, 19:24   #9
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
Knull!!!

Well, I got the 120Mhz Overdrive into the Laptop.....

The laptop reports its running at 133Mhz.......

The laptop works fine (after I had to swap the fan for a smaller one so the keyboard could be closed properly!)....

The laptop doesn't appear to run any faster at all!

VCD's, SNES9X all run exactly as they did....... crap!

This is why I hate PC's!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 25 July 2002, 22:25   #10
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
I've found that anything below about 200~300MHz is best for a DOS and/or *nix box

Another thing that could be hampering the speed is the amount of RAM on the laptop. Perhaps 64MB + is really required. Also it could be the BIOS again, some tweaks are in order but a lot of laptops don't have any adjustable BIOS settings
jmmijo is offline  
Old 26 July 2002, 01:12   #11
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 543
Quote:
I've found that anything below about 200~300MHz is best for a DOS and/or *nix box
I have an old p133 packard bell, and I've tried installing just about every OS on it. QNX, Win98 and Win2000 run the best, but any distro of Loonix is slower than anything I've ever seen. Even the non-graphical versions.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 26 July 2002, 01:28   #12
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Did CP/M ever get ported to x86 or not? Seems to me this OS would have run quite well on a P100 as I had this running quite nicely on my C128
jmmijo is offline  
Old 26 July 2002, 01:44   #13
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 543
I imagine you could "port" it with an emulator.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 26 July 2002, 03:41   #14
Puzzle
Registered User
Puzzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 99
Yes, there is a version of CP/M called CP/M-86. There is not much software written for it, and it cannot run software from Z80 or M68K-based CP/M-versions.

If you want to run CP/M-software on PC's, take a look at Sybex' 22Nice. It's an emulator that allows you to run most generic CP/M-programs (ie. programs that do not utilize special hardware - in other words, no sound or bitmap-graphics) on DOS-machines. It works under Windows as well.
Puzzle is offline  
Old 26 July 2002, 09:21   #15
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Hmm, thanks for the info Puzzle
jmmijo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The ultimate laptop ever !!!!! Retroplay Retrogaming General Discussion 15 10 April 2009 19:13
Right settings for laptop use Reverend Emi support.WinUAE 2 23 June 2008 19:48
Use laptop HD with A1200..? spannernick support.Hardware 20 03 July 2007 19:32
WinUAE on a Laptop Turbo2Xs request.UAE Wishlist 9 21 April 2005 05:14
Buying a laptop a500 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 17 03 January 2005 12:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17945 seconds with 11 queries