English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 July 2002, 18:20   #1
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
Exclamation Help!!!!!

Is there any way i can install workbench without the install disk!

I have all the workbench 3.0 disks except Install

Please Help!!!
Mick_AKA is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 July 2002, 19:16   #2
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Worst case you could be able to find an install disk on the net and write it yourself if you have enough memory or a harddisk.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 18 July 2002, 19:57   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
You could try an install by hand if you know what you are doing... if you are not too keen on AmigaDOS using and scripting, forget it.
Akira is offline  
Old 19 July 2002, 11:02   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
No, don't forget it. Here is what you need to do, it is quite easy:

- prepare your harddisk so that the destination partition is empty.
- copy the Workbench disk to the harddisk.
- copy the Extras disk to the harddisk.
- create three drawers called Storage, Locale and Fonts
- copy the disks Storage, Locale and Fonts into the corresponding folders.
- rearrange and snapshot the icons on the harddisk.
- remove all disks and reboot.

To copy the entire contents of a disk:

- open the source drawer.
- choose Window/Show/All Files from the menu.
- choose Window/Select Contents from the menu.
- hold down the shift key and drag the icons to the destination drawer.

To create a new drawer:

- open the destination drawer.
- choose Window/New Drawer from the menu.
- enter the name.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 July 2002, 13:31   #5
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
How do you make harddisk bootable then?
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 19 July 2002, 14:19   #6
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
Yea, surly that wont give you a proper install!?
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 19 July 2002, 15:11   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Making a HD bootable is not part of the OS installation. You didn't tell that you have a non-bootable HD yet.

To prepare a HD you can use HDInstTool from Aminet. I suggest to create at least two partitions: one (smaller) bootable Workbench and another Work partition. The more partitions the less loss in case of a filesystem malfunction.

http://uk.aminet.net/aminetbin/find?hdinsttool

HDInsttool has a novice mode that does all necessary steps on its own. This is meant for earlier OS versions as it only copies one disk to the HD. You'll have to complete the installation manually like I described above.

If the HD is larger than 4GB be sure to use only the lower 4GB for partitions. For using more space on the HD you need a more advanced knowledge.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 July 2002, 15:23   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Oh, and before you ask how to get the LhA archive from a PC to the non-internet Amiga, here is how:

Take an Amiga disk (DD = Double density) and format it on the PC as 720KB (yes, make sure it is only 720KB, not 1.44MB).

Then copy the archive to the disk. If you do not have a LhA dearchiver yet, also get the lha.run archive from Aminet and copy it on the disk, too.

http://uk.aminet.net/aminetbin/find?lha.run

Go to the Amiga, boot from the Workbench disk, insert and open the Storage disk, open the DosDrivers drawer and open the PC0 program. Open the Workbench disk and the System drawer and there the Shell program.

Then insert the PC disk. An MSDOS icon should appear on the Workbench desktop. If not, enter cd pc0: in the Shell window.

Now enter

pc0:lha.run ram:

ram:lha x pc0:hdinst ram:

and close the Shell window.

Open the Ram Disk disk and start HDinsttool.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 July 2002, 15:33   #9
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
Already knew about the lha stuff, I am partitioning my drive now, thanks alot.
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 19 July 2002, 16:11   #10
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
Can you please tell me how to get the icons for my DH0: and DH1: to change from the floppy disk icons to the hard drive icons??
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 19 July 2002, 16:22   #11
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Have a look at...
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ight=disk.info

You will need to Scroll down 1/2 the page.
Paul is offline  
Old 19 July 2002, 17:00   #12
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
When I try to Save my screen mode I get:

Error accessing file
ENVARC:Sys/screenmode.prefs
object not found

When I try to install anything I get:

Cannot find your tool Installer

Any ideas on fixing this???
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 19 July 2002, 17:04   #13
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
For your Installer problem read the first 1/2 of the page. See link in post above.
Paul is offline  
Old 19 July 2002, 20:07   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
if the system cannot find ENVARC: it's because it's not properly configured... You need to build the right Startup Sequence. Something Thomas didnt point to.
Akira is offline  
Old 20 July 2002, 18:32   #15
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
No, that is not true. If you had copied everything as I said, it would all be fine.

I just saw that when copying the Extras disk, there are error messages that Tools, System and Prefs are already existing.

Now, you must not delete the existing drawers but you have to copy the contents of Tools into the existing Tools drawer and the same for System and Prefs. By deleting the existing Prefs drawer, you also deleted the Env-Archive directory which is in there.

The original Installer program is on the Install disk which you don't have. Get Installer-43 from Aminet. It is a later version which is more advanced.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 July 2002, 23:45   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
But it's not working fine, because the system cant even find ENVARC:

If I copy from DF0: the Prefs dir to an existing Prefs dir in, say, DH0:, it wont delete the files already there, it will add the ones that are not there.
Akira is offline  
Old 21 July 2002, 14:42   #17
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
Acctually it's all working fine now, thanx alot everyone.

But are there any other replacements for the installer?
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 21 July 2002, 15:29   #18
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
But it's not working fine, because the system cant even find ENVARC:

If I copy from DF0: the Prefs dir to an existing Prefs dir in, say, DH0:, it wont delete the files already there, it will add the ones that are not there.

Don't talk nonsense, try it out. Workbench does not replace existing directories. That's what I didn't think of too at first. If you are copying from the Shell you can just do copy df0:#? dh0: all and all is fine. But not with Workbench, it complains about existing directories.

ENVARC is an assign pointing to Sys:Prefs/Env-Archive, which is on the Workbench disk but not on Extras. So if you delete the existing Prefs to be able to copy Extras, you delete ENVARC, too. If you don't delete but overwrite all is fine. You do not need to change anything in Startup-Sequence or elsewere.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 July 2002, 20:03   #19
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
I know perfectly what ENVARC is, you dont need to give me any lessons.
Akira is offline  
Old 21 July 2002, 23:50   #20
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Mick_AKA
But are there any other replacements for the installer?
ftp://de.aminet.net/pub/aminet/util/sys/InstallerNG.lha
RetroMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24332 seconds with 10 queries