English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 September 2010, 22:48   #41
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Ok. It's then at first a not amiga compatible joypad you have customized.

This means if tomorrow i pick any joystick not made for the amiga and then brag out
to Toni, hey it doesn't work, he will then modifiy Winuae for that ?

This means that if you add the pullups yourself, the problem is ironed out !

i'd be interested to hear you Toni about this really....


there no pullups on my joy----you still don't understand what we're discussing
when I press 2nd button is like if I join pin9+ground.....
that's equal to original amiga joy 2nd button
Fabie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 September 2010, 23:10   #42
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabie View Post
there no pullups on my joy
Let's hope so, just let's hope so...
TCD is offline  
Old 28 September 2010, 23:43   #43
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,063
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabie View Post


there no pullups on my joy----you still don't understand what we're discussing
when I press 2nd button is like if I join pin9+ground.....
that's equal to original amiga joy 2nd button
I understand perfectly that you have modded a pad that was not made for the amiga nor the megadrive.

At first sight, i though (and maybe like other people here) that you were using an amiga or megadrive compatible pad with no pullups.

Tomorrow i pick a playstation pad and shit it does the same thing as you get, if it doesn't work, i try to get what's not working.

You want games that were made and coded for joysticks compatible on amiga/megadrive (any joypad or joystick will work with 2 buttons B and C with no pb), to run with customized hardware not made for the target computer hardware... (not counting the shitty Aladdin version that we can't even test on our own computers to make a cross test ! ).
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 29 September 2010, 07:04   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Did you even read the whole read? It was already mentioned that it is simple pin9 to ground connection.

Which is the official way to create firebutton for Amigas (and C64's). Probably other machines didn't have any way to enable internal pullup which required pullups in joysticks. (same with mouse buttons, official mice don't have pullups, 3rd party Amiga/ST switchable have it)

It is fully documented in HRM and still many programmers did it incorrectly..

Result is this mess..

Simply setting one more bit in Paula IO-register would have fixed it, would have worked with both kinds of pads and joysticks...
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 October 2010, 07:25   #45
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

I probably add another GamePorts device type ("gamepad" under "digital joystick") which enables pullups and maps 3 buttons by default.
that is a good idea ....add a joystick with pullup resistors...!!!
please add it

btw,

I added a 1k pull-up resistor to my gamepad for my A1200
and now the 2nd button is like the schem I attached
using that schem 2nd button now works on all games
before that resistor lionheart not worked, bckid not worked and bubble and squeek not worked
that schem it is perfect and I get that idea from the CD32 pad schems
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Snap1.jpg
Views:	300
Size:	11.3 KB
ID:	26672  
Fabie is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 14:42   #46
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,702
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...hlight=alladin

I dont know if you sorted the problem but I was one of the people that made a WHDload bug report - This game didnt work properly for me with either the commodore CD32 pad or the Sega Master System Pad both common pads - One worked in game and one worked on the menu.

JST version is not patched.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 18:46   #47
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...hlight=alladin

I dont know if you sorted the problem but I was one of the people that made a WHDload bug report - This game didnt work properly for me with either the commodore CD32 pad or the Sega Master System Pad both common pads - One worked in game and one worked on the menu.

JST version is not patched.
add the resistor hack to your joy or gamepad ....and 2nd button will work on all games....look at the schem I attached in my previous post
Fabie is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 19:23   #48
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabie View Post
add the resistor hack to your joy or gamepad ....and 2nd button will work on all games....look at the schem I attached in my previous post
This is the only game ive had this problem the resistor hack seems uncommon and a software patch a better solution.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 20:19   #49
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
This is the only game ive had this problem the resistor hack seems uncommon and a software patch a better solution.
it not uncommon....it is like the cd32 pad works ....check the cd32 schem....uses pull-up resistors on all buttons to accelerate button response
adding the resistor hack to your joystick....will work on all games....no whdload patch needed
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CD32JOY.gif
Views:	214
Size:	6.4 KB
ID:	26865  
Fabie is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 20:43   #50
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Slightly offtopic but that very common schematic can't be from official CD32 pad (possible some 3rd party one?). It misses some connections making 2-button/CD32-mode selection work slightly differently. (at least one game didn't work correctly, unfortunately as usual I don't remember, probably listed somewhere in changelogs..)

Attached version should be correct.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CD32_Joypad_Schematics.jpg
Views:	232
Size:	46.1 KB
ID:	26866  
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 November 2010, 21:40   #51
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Slightly offtopic but that very common schematic can't be from official CD32 pad (possible some 3rd party one?). It misses some connections making 2-button/CD32-mode selection work slightly differently. (at least one game didn't work correctly, unfortunately as usual I don't remember, probably listed somewhere in changelogs..)

Attached version should be correct.
thanks for the schem...I never seen it
on that schem pull-up resistors are 10k instead 1k
I think pull-up resistors can be something value between 1k and 10k...will work anyways
Fabie is offline  
Old 03 November 2010, 08:51   #52
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,702
Game didnt work with my commodore CD32 pad untill patched or with CD32 HoneyBee as thread above points out - but when the game was made they must have tested with some joypad
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 07:31   #53
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 7
Recently i purchased a Rys mk2 USB adapter for my Amiga.
Tested with generic snes usb gamepad and logitech dual action, it works as a regular 2 buttons and cd32 joypad mode, even on A1200 Revision 2B, notoriously problematic with all CD32 WHDLoad games.
More compatible of kipper2k psx adapter with all motherboard revision.

I hope it's useful for those searching a definitive solution.
DanyPPC is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2nd button support for Mean Arenas rmcin329 Games images which need to be WHDified 0 17 June 2013 16:56
Right mouse button not working? NovaCoder project.ClassicWB 3 09 May 2011 06:26
'Manage Attachments' button not working Graham Humphrey project.EAB 13 13 March 2010 00:27
Wiz 'N' Liz - possible two-button support? MethodGit project.WHDLoad 8 07 April 2008 22:29
Killing Game Show 2nd button support Bamiga2002 project.WHDLoad 0 23 January 2008 16:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17765 seconds with 12 queries