English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 September 2010, 19:32   #1
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
Simple guide needed for setting up GVP Impact II HD8 hard drive

I bought a GVP Impact II HD8 hard drive the other day and I haven't got a clue how to set it up, as it didn't come with an installation disc or manual.

Would someone be able to provide me with as simple a guide as possible?

The drive apparently has a 40MB drive inside and I know this is working, as the orange hard drive light comes on when I put it to the 'boot from drive' setting.

I'm running WB 1.3 and is it true 1.3 doesn't support booting from the drive and I need WB 2?

When the drive's connected, Workbench shows 5MB of RAM, so it's got 4MB installed.

It feels like Christmas at the moment - been waiting for one of these drives for months.

Thanks.
paul2010 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 September 2010, 11:09   #2
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
http://www.l8r.net/install/hdc.html
zipper is offline  
Old 30 September 2010, 00:27   #3
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
I really wish I'd bought the official disk with a drive now.

I was wondering if someone could give me simple instructions on how to get the ADF file from a PC to my A500 (running Workbench/Kickstart 1.3).

I should point out that I'm hopeless at networking.

Is there a way to fit the 880k file onto a 720k floppy?

Thanks.
paul2010 is offline  
Old 06 October 2010, 21:10   #4
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
I've received the software from a member on this forum and formatted and prepped the drive but when I go to install a game that I know works without the hard drive attached, I get a weird error message - like, 'disk structure corrupt' or 'not a disk in unit 0'.

My Thundercats game copies OK, so I'm wondering if it's just some games not allowing you to copy them?

Thanks.
paul2010 is offline  
Old 06 October 2010, 22:00   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Describe this "copying mechanism"?

Why not just transfer WHDload games downloaded from internet stored on your PC?
alexh is offline  
Old 06 October 2010, 22:17   #6
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Describe this "copying mechanism"?

Why not just transfer WHDload games downloaded from internet stored on your PC?
It was just when I used the FaaastPrep utility and after creating a partition, it asked me if I wanted to copy any disks to it.

I'll try the WHDLoad games, though.
paul2010 is offline  
Old 23 October 2010, 01:05   #7
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
I've just spent another couple of hours tinkering with my GVP Impact.

I couldn't get it to work for about an hour (FaaastPrep program said 'can't find gvpscsi.device' when I tried to prep the drive.

With the drive still set to 'autoboot', I turned the drive off and on again with the power supply button and the hard drive light started flashing and FaaastPrep recognised the drive and I was able to set it up.

I tried installing some games copied onto blank discs but the hard drive directory just showed the Trashcan icon each time.

I then tried installing Deluxe Paint 2 and surprisingly, it copied over fine.

I'm not sure why but installing Deluxe Paint first and then the games afterwards also made the games disappear.

I get the impression the drive only likes certain discs.
paul2010 is offline  
Old 23 October 2010, 01:50   #8
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
Sid Meier's Colonisation also installs OK - all 3 discs of it (and pretty fast it runs, too).
paul2010 is offline  
Old 23 October 2010, 10:39   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Do you have a desktop PC? I'd recommend getting a PCI SCSI card and then you can plug the GVP's hard drive direct to your PC and transfer files using either WinUAE or a tool such as ADFView.

You could get one for under £10 delivered.

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...m=120635570253

This will enable you to install Workbench 3.1 (If you install a later Kickstart) Install essential tools (such as LHA / LZX etc). Not to mention transfering hundreds of games in a few minutes.

http://www.whdownload.com/

Don't forget to register WHDload (£15) if you end up using it.

http://www.whdload.de
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GVP Impact A500 HD8+ dead HD Lobotomika support.Hardware 5 06 June 2011 07:30
Power Supply for GVP Impact series II A500+ hard drive? BigFairy support.Hardware 9 09 May 2011 22:22
Having trouble installing Top Gear 2 on GVP Impact 2 HD8 hard drive paul2010 support.Games 0 23 October 2010 13:09
A500 GVP HD8+ Hard Drive ROM 3.7 vs 4.15 ttyl support.Hardware 7 08 July 2010 17:36
A500 GVP HD8+ Hard Drive ck1200 support.Hardware 27 08 July 2010 03:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13787 seconds with 11 queries