English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2010, 10:12   #21
wanderer
I want an A1000

wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pac-Land
Posts: 654
Thanks Toni! Sorry for the 'early morning' (=stupid) question, but I can't find a way to disable that (fps?) number on the top-right... driving me nuts!
wanderer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 November 2010, 10:42   #22
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderer View Post
Thanks Toni! Sorry for the 'early morning' (=stupid) question, but I can't find a way to disable that (fps?) number on the top-right... driving me nuts!
WinUAE does not add any fps counters. You have some other utility installed (fraps?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 10:53   #23
wanderer
I want an A1000

wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pac-Land
Posts: 654
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
WinUAE does not add any fps counters. You have some other utility installed (fraps?)
Sorry, I thought it was winUAE. It was ATI Tray Tools...


wanderer is offline  
Old 20 November 2010, 06:38   #24
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Stick out tongue

wanderer:

Do like I do.
Resist the temptation (with all your might) to EVER let any ATI stuff come near your PC, and you won't have problems for your lifetime!
(let alone 100 less fresh Windows installations due to registry pollution)

Beware, some say that I'm an Nvidia "fundamentalist." But from experience, I can't say that's a bad thing
andreas is offline  
Old 20 November 2010, 10:09   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
There is tiny problem with that reply: ATI Tray Tools is a 3rd party application. It is not coming with any ATI (or AMD) cards by default..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 November 2010, 10:14   #26
wanderer
I want an A1000

wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pac-Land
Posts: 654
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas View Post
Do like I do.
Resist the temptation (with all your might) to EVER let any ATI stuff come near your PC, and you won't have problems for your lifetime!
(let alone 100 less fresh Windows installations due to registry pollution)

Beware, some say that I'm an Nvidia "fundamentalist." But from experience, I can't say that's a bad thing
I'd normally agree, since my GT240 had always worked flawlessly on my x86 Win PC. However, after trying it on a x64 PC, I got very frequent system crashes. So, back to ATI on that one. WinUAE issue was solved by simply unticking the relevant option in ATI Tray Tools.
wanderer is offline  
Old 26 November 2010, 16:49   #27
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
There is tiny problem with that reply: ATI Tray Tools is a 3rd party application. It is not coming with any ATI (or AMD) cards by default..
But nonetheless those tray tools may make use of the (usually buggy) ATI drivers which ARE shipped with the card

Whatever, back to your reply: yes I admit it was just an assumption that ATI Tray Tools would be the counterpart to Nvidia's control software installed by default, "Nvidia control center" (or however else it was named).
Well, I don't need to know - ATI is an enormous no-no for me.
andreas is offline  
Old 26 November 2010, 17:26   #28
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,025
I stay away from ATI myself too. I think that ATI produces technically better hardware than NVidia, but at the same time that their drivers are much worse. I have friends in the game industry who have lots of experience of NVidia vs ATI issues on compatibility etc. and they share this opinion too.

Wanderer, I use a GT 240 on Windows 7 64-bit without any crashes or problems whatsoever. Try changing the IRQ assignment settings in the BIOS, that has always got rid of random HW related crashes for me.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 26 November 2010, 17:31   #29
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
Interesting WinUAE news here. I recommend that this so called "news" discussion stops now.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.0 released Toni Wilen News 30 08 December 2012 19:48
WinUAE 1.4.3 Released! Avanze News 14 10 August 2007 09:42
WinUAE 1.3.4 released Paul News 11 02 January 2007 05:09
WinUAE 1.3.2 Released Avanze News 10 05 September 2006 22:08
New WinUAE Help released Paul News 3 02 January 2005 22:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21266 seconds with 11 queries