English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2010, 21:32   #1
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 385
Mouse wheel weirdness in Dopus?

Succesfully installed Micromys v3 driver and Freewheel is also enabled (Classic wb Lite v24).

Wheel works fine in wb windows, but in Dopus only the slider (or scroll bar) moves, but not content of the Dopus window. I noticed that if I change the setting of scrolling in Freewheel prefs to either "active window" or "window under pointer", Dopus works ok until next reboot. I have saved the settings, but somehow it seems that straight after reboot Dopus somehow "loses the wheel". If I then change the setting to either one of those two, Dopus works until next reboot.

Any clues?
emuola is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 September 2010, 21:44   #2
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Everything you change in Dopus, iirc, needs to be saved, changing something alone is not enough as it will revert back to its previous state.
DH is offline  
Old 21 September 2010, 21:49   #3
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 385
Quote:
Everything you change in Dopus, iirc, needs to be saved, changing something alone is not enough as it will revert back to its previous state.
Ok, I may have been a bit unclear here. I meant that Dopus works everytime right after I change the Freewheel prefs (scrolling settings). I haven't changed/saved anything in Dopus. Should I?

Actually I just tested and I can reproduce this in Winuae (running the same Classic WB Lite v24) also... Am I just a complete m0ron here or what?
emuola is offline  
Old 21 September 2010, 21:55   #4
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
I got you now, I presumed it was something in Dopus that was being changed hence why I told you to save it, but it's not. In WinUAE properties, go to game ports and see what mouse is being used in port 1 (should be windows mouse)

Edit: Just checked my ClassicWB (Full) in WinUAE with my wheel mouse in Dopus and it behaves perfectly normal, no trouble whatsoever.

Last edited by DH; 21 September 2010 at 22:12.
DH is offline  
Old 22 September 2010, 07:33   #5
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 385
Ok... I mean that it does not work on real A1200 or in Winuae. I guess, I'll post this in the Classic WB thread.
emuola is offline  
Old 22 September 2010, 08:12   #6
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
No this is a valid thread here. I remember having this issue with DOPUS too. Let me check my FreeWheel-prefs.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 23 September 2010, 06:47   #7
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 385
Quote:
No this is a valid thread here. I remember having this issue with DOPUS too. Let me check my FreeWheel-prefs.
That would be great, thanks! Nice to know this problem is not something totally unique.
emuola is offline  
Old 24 September 2010, 09:02   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
OK here's my FreeWheel-settings:

------------------------------------
speed settings: X-100%, Y-100%
clicktofront NO
clicktoback NO

SET BUTTONS:
cycle screens <middle-mouse>
rest IGNORE

SET SCROLLING:
scroll window: Window Under Pointer
move->scroll speed: ~25%
mirror h scroll -NO
mirror v-scroll -NO
ignore MUI -NO (i use MuiWheelPatch)
prop gadgets -YES
H speed ~75%
V speed ~75%
keypresses -NO
shift paging -NO
page after 3 lines
------------------------------------

NOTE: it seems that DOPUS is a bit lost with Freewheel. Try this: put two same directory listings (with enough stuff there to scroll it down) visible and try to scroll with the mouse wheel. Here it scrolls the left directory 1 line at wheel movement and right directory scrolls down ~30 lines.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 24 September 2010, 12:52   #9
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 385
Thanks for the setting info. Unfortunately the results the same. There's definitely something wrong with the "saving" of the settings. Whenever I save the settings, Dopus works fine right after that. Reboot somehow clears the settings for Dopus.

Stupid question: Should it work *without* the muiwheel patch?
emuola is offline  
Old 25 September 2010, 09:26   #10
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Yes you don't need MuiWheelPatch for DOPUS 'cause it don't use MUI.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mouse wheel wreck keyboard inputs sodapop support.WinUAE 6 20 December 2012 21:34
Mouse wheel madness in Dopus (Classic Wb Lite v 24) emuola project.ClassicWB 9 26 September 2010 14:55
Using Mouse-Wheel Scroll in Workbench 3.1 vroom6sri New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 31 May 2007 11:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14936 seconds with 11 queries