English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 July 2002, 20:38   #1
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
WinUAE Freeze Using Extended CD32 ROMs Under Windows 98

Whenever I use the extended CD32 ROMs in WinUAE under Windows 98, it freezes completely.

I've tried all the settings and nothing seems to work. I've also updated the ASPI drivers.

It works on the same computer under Windows XP, but then XP itself doesn't work properly after some time - it's hangs too!

Has anyone else had the same problem?
CodyJarrett is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 July 2002, 21:15   #2
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,353
I've not yet tried out the CD32 part of WinUAE. I bet Ian has though
jmmijo is offline  
Old 17 July 2002, 22:36   #3
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,890
Only with XP though

So I'd be useless trying to help ya' CodyJ'. Best bet would be Retroman I think
Ian is offline  
Old 17 July 2002, 23:07   #4
Nyarlathotep
Zone Friend
Nyarlathotep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 148
CD32 working here with last WinUae and Windows 98 SE...
I don't' know what can be your problem
Nyarlathotep is offline  
Old 17 July 2002, 23:30   #5
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Thx Ian But I don´t think I can be usefull here, I had exact the same probs as Cody, but after updating the ASPI Drivers and creating a new CD32-config from the scratch, everything worked fine

@Cody

Maybe you should post your logfile here, just to have an overview of what happened
RetroMan is offline  
Old 17 July 2002, 23:32   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,677
Could you include your system specs + winuae log showing available aspi devices?

Quote:
It works on the same computer under Windows XP, but then XP itself doesn't work properly after some time - it's hangs too!
Does it still crash if you don't tick "Use ASPI SCSI layer"? (only possible under 2K/XP) If yes, you either have bad hardware or buggy device driver (probably came with crappy cdr/rw burning software)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 August 2002, 00:58   #7
MaNiAX
 
Posts: n/a
got the problem fixed....

at first my System Specs:
Win98SE
AMD Athlon
WinUAE 8.21r4
1 Atapi CD (Slave)
Had the same problem - tried many aspi drivers, it didnt work after all. Try to deactivate DMA access for your CD Drive in the windows system tab. After doing that all worked fine for me. "Fine" means jerky because of the CD-Access during Microcosm for example. I hope they get that bug fixed.
 
Old 26 August 2002, 01:19   #8
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow

Quote:
Try to deactivate DMA access for your CD Drive in the windows system tab. After doing that all worked fine for me.
Argh. Could this mean a bug in the emulator? I don't think that it's normal case when you have to modify Windows settings for emulation (except joystick settings). That always makes me become suspicious. :suspiciou
andreas is offline  
Old 26 August 2002, 15:41   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,677
Quote:
Try to deactivate DMA access for your CD Drive in the windows system tab. After doing that all worked fine for me.
Driver bug, crap cd burning software or buggy mainboard ide drivers. It seems this is becoming my standard answer when replying to cdrom problems

From WinUAE's point of view there is no difference between DMA or non-DMA mode. WinUAE thinks it is sending some SCSI commands to something that looks like a SCSI device.

Quote:
1 Atapi CD (Slave)
With or without master? Single slave is not supported IDE configuration (it usually works but...)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 August 2002, 03:01   #10
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
IDE HD is master, CD is slave
SIS Mobo with SIS 5513 HD Controller
 
Old 27 August 2002, 03:11   #11
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,353
Have you also tried to setup the CD as the Master and connect it to the Secondary IDE controller port?
jmmijo is offline  
Old 27 August 2002, 18:19   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,677
Oops, I forgot that next version will have small change in ASPI media detection that might fix some problems. (but I don't understand how...)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Causes system freeze on Windows 8 x64 [Solved] wanderer support.FS-UAE 5 13 May 2013 10:46
CD32 ROM (KS + extended) REAL DUMP pucci support.WinUAE 14 25 October 2011 19:36
Winuae 1.5.2. freeze universale support.WinUAE 16 26 September 2008 16:34
whdload sball2 freeze+whats cd32+flickering dword support.Games 3 22 July 2008 15:38
Extended CD32 Rom Lecarnus New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 30 December 2002 01:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17525 seconds with 11 queries