English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2010, 15:15   #21
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
The sound quality depends on the source quality. I got the best quality from my cd-player.
The use of sampling software depends on what you want to do. For example Protracker has a sampler what is great if you track a mod and want/need something you don`t have on hd. For harddisk-recording AHIRecords is fine. Sampling sessions are well done with AudioMasterIV. TST2 Software is funny with microphone and realtime effects.
daxb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 September 2010, 15:38   #22
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
The sound quality depends on the source quality. I got the best quality from my cd-player.
The use of sampling software depends on what you want to do. For example Protracker has a sampler what is great if you track a mod and want/need something you don`t have on hd. For harddisk-recording AHIRecords is fine. Sampling sessions are well done with AudioMasterIV. TST2 Software is funny with microphone and realtime effects.
btw, which sampler you use with TST2 software?
Fabie is offline  
Old 20 September 2010, 15:41   #23
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
The TST2 sampler itself. Don`t other sampler work with the software?
daxb is offline  
Old 20 September 2010, 16:14   #24
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
The TST2 sampler itself. Don`t other sampler work with the software?
..some somplers work with other software
in my case my DSS8+ works with Stereomaster software and works with Megalosound software
but not works with techno sound turbo 2....it's a pitty for me because I like that program and I have seen all the realtime effects you are talking about in the menu of the program

btw, TST2 works with Audiomaster IV? which sampler config you use there?
cause I haven't see the techno sound turbo in the Audiomaster sampler config
Fabie is offline  
Old 21 September 2010, 23:24   #25
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
All software I`ve tested worked with my TST2 sampler. The TST2 software sucks IMHO. All the gfx buttons and submenus you have to search for something. Has problems with newer hardware like A500.

TST2 and AMIV: There isn`t a special config, it just works. Different settings only limit the max. sampling frequence for record. I havn`t a manual for AMIV so I don`t know what is the meaning of some settings.
daxb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using sampler cartridge? Kola support.WinUAE 7 11 May 2014 21:41
Sample-X Amiga MIDI sampler Akira request.Apps 6 26 June 2013 23:22
Amiga as an 8-bit MIDI Sampler RC88 support.Apps 1 26 June 2013 14:16
Amiga Cd32 + Sx-1 + Sampler Dss 8 - Freezing Fissuras support.Hardware 1 13 December 2002 01:45
Sound Sampler - CU Amiga DIY Project Andrew Retrogaming General Discussion 1 02 April 2002 21:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14295 seconds with 12 queries