English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 September 2010, 05:22   #1
Awol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Miami
Posts: 12
Question PAL A1200 in NTSC-land.

I've got a British 1200, but I'm in America. Right now I'm using my laptop as a screen for the Amiga via a low-quality USB composite video capture device. I think it'll work for tracking and module-listening, but will probably be too laggy for demos or games. What's the cheapest way for me to get my Amiga working with TVs over here? (Or Atari/Commodore/PC monitors, but preferably TVs).
Awol is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 September 2010, 05:29   #2
ChrisUnionNJ
Amibay Mod/Staff

ChrisUnionNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Union NJ
Age: 55
Posts: 191
So Preboot in and setting it NTSC then using the RF will not work??
I used a multisync monitor with mine and it is a pal unit..

Chris
ChrisUnionNJ is offline  
Old 18 September 2010, 05:35   #3
Awol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Miami
Posts: 12
Ah... I tried booting it in NTSC mode with an LCD TV through composite (picture was monochrome and too big for the screen) and an old PC monitor through an RGB/VGA adapter (no picture, just some kind of error message or warning about incompatibility from the monitor). I did NOT try RF. Does NTSC mode only work with RF? I will try that.

But still, RF sucks. So what else can I do?
Awol is offline  
Old 18 September 2010, 05:44   #4
ChrisUnionNJ
Amibay Mod/Staff

ChrisUnionNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Union NJ
Age: 55
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Awol View Post
Ah... I tried booting it in NTSC mode with an LCD TV through composite (picture was monochrome and too big for the screen) and an old PC monitor through an RGB/VGA adapter (no picture, just some kind of error message or warning about incompatibility from the monitor). I did NOT try RF. Does NTSC mode only work with RF? I will try that.

But still, RF sucks. So what else can I do?
With out a scan doubler you would have to use a multisync monitor I used multisync mode and double NTSC never tried RF ever..

Chris
ChrisUnionNJ is offline  
Old 18 September 2010, 06:15   #5
Awol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Miami
Posts: 12
The cheapest thing I've found is the VGA converter on this page.
Awol is offline  
Old 18 September 2010, 17:40   #6
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
That will work. The RGB-VGA adapter is only of use when outputting VGA resolutions from your Amiga, such as 640x640 VGA-Only Multiscan. For all other modes it's best to use a VGA-Converter, such as the one sold by AmigaManiac.
Cammy is offline  
Old 11 November 2010, 22:38   #7
illy5603
Registered User
illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 509
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Awol View Post
I've got a British 1200, but I'm in America. Right now I'm using my laptop as a screen for the Amiga via a low-quality USB composite video capture device. I think it'll work for tracking and module-listening, but will probably be too laggy for demos or games. What's the cheapest way for me to get my Amiga working with TVs over here? (Or Atari/Commodore/PC monitors, but preferably TVs).
I prefer PAL systems as they are less of a hassle when playing games. You can either get an Indivision AGA when they are re-released (or get one used) to plug into a VGA monitor or buy a cheap multisystem TV off of Craigslist. The former is how I display my A1200 and the later I use with my CD32.

If you ever want to part with the PAL Amiga to look for an NTSC one, let me know.
illy5603 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Force NTSC on PAL a1200 Dreamcast270mhz Hardware mods 5 21 December 2009 18:56
need confirmation for a1200 pal/ntsc kipper2k support.Hardware 26 20 May 2009 13:00
PAL a1200 on a NTSC CRT display? Foster support.Hardware 8 02 April 2009 19:53
A1200 PAL vs NTSC JackTheKnife support.Hardware 3 09 February 2009 16:46
A1200 PAL/NTSC Hardware switch Unregistered support.Hardware 2 21 June 2004 19:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14003 seconds with 11 queries