English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2010, 23:28   #1
evilhomer2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Barry, South Wales
Posts: 31
lha extractor

hi can any1 reccomend a decent lha extractor? and also where i may get it from.

thanks
evilhomer2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 September 2010, 23:31   #2
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
http://aminet.net/package/util/arc/lha
TCD is offline  
Old 10 September 2010, 23:36   #3
evilhomer2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Barry, South Wales
Posts: 31
next question how do i use it? sorry to be a pain im just a complete noob at this
evilhomer2 is offline  
Old 10 September 2010, 23:40   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Just run it, and instructions will be given in a shell.

Edit: Or follow TCD's suggestions below.
prowler is offline  
Old 10 September 2010, 23:40   #5
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Put the lha.run in your 'c' folder and run it. Afterwards rename lha_68020 (if you have an 040 or better lha_68040) to just lha. To use it afterwards, have a (short) look here : http://www.ghira.mistral.co.uk/amiga/utils.html
TCD is offline  
Old 10 September 2010, 23:53   #6
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
Yeah dead simple either:

lha e archivename.lha ram: or
lha x archivename.lha ram:

If you can't be bothered to type add it to dopus with this command:

SYS:c/lha e {F} {d}

Then you can extract to whatever window you have open

Same as what TCD said really, but you know, trying to get my post count up to 1k
Jimbo is offline  
Old 10 September 2010, 23:58   #7
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,261
If you don't like CLI/SHELL then you can try a GUI as GuiArc for example.
Frog is offline  
Old 10 September 2010, 23:59   #8
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,705
EasyADF also uncompresses LHA files with a few clicks.

Click on filename and then click the Uncompress button and EasyADF will ask you where to uncompress the LHA file to...
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 00:01   #9
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
EasyADF also uncompresses LHA files with a few clicks.

Click on filename and then click the Uncompress button and EasyADF will ask you where to uncompress the LHA file to...

So does free apps..... I dont find it helpful when people are trying to make people pay for stuff when they dont have to. Shame on you.
Jimbo is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 00:08   #10
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,705
@Jimbo

He already owns EasyADF
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 00:11   #11
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
@Jimbo

He already owns EasyADF
I apologise then
Jimbo is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 00:13   #12
evilhomer2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Barry, South Wales
Posts: 31
except the main prob is i cant use easy adf until my 3.1 KS turns up from tony
evilhomer2 is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 00:15   #13
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,705
Yes, you cant mix Kickstart 2.05 with AmigaOS 3.1 disks otherwise you will get Software Failures.

Do you happen to have a Workbench 2.0 floppy disk? EasyADF will also self-boot.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 00:21   #14
evilhomer2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Barry, South Wales
Posts: 31
yeah i do. im a patient tired ill man im sure i can wait till the rom turns up. neways busy with work till wednesday now
evilhomer2 is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 00:24   #15
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,705
If you also have a Workbench 2.0 floppy disk, then great!

Follow this quick step-by-step guide:

http://www.amigakit.co.uk/support/adapcmcfl-boot.php
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 00:30   #16
evilhomer2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Barry, South Wales
Posts: 31
thanks amigakit for all the help you have given me past week. much appreciated
evilhomer2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[req] ECS EoB data (CPS etc) extractor on Windows Marcuz project.Amiga Game Factory 18 25 August 2009 11:40
I know nothing about LHA... Muzkat New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 19 July 2006 00:53
WTD: windows based LZX extractor tool! ElectroBlaster request.Apps 2 08 November 2003 23:11
rar extractor for amiga? someamigauser request.Apps 4 03 November 2002 12:57
Lha swirligig New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 25 June 2002 01:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18696 seconds with 11 queries