English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2011, 04:33   #1801
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
And including Beta 6? So would that be 4 of them total?



desiv

This thread is great, but a web support page might make this easier to track... ;-)

Whooops, I ment Beta 5 and 6, .
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 February 2011, 02:18   #1802
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I'm getting a little frustrated. Still I haven't found a working mp3 player. I'm thinking to convert them to aiff and play them with the great Play16 of Thomas, as it works fine.
Another bad new: I've just installed a Fast Ata MKIII and it doesn't work in no Pio mode. I tried changing it's s-s comands to second line, first line... nothing. Is there anything I can try to make it run? Will an Idefix Express work? Have somebody tried it?
Without any software running of the Fast Ata I've got around 2.800.000 of speed with Sysinfo, that's a little more, but still isn't enough to run Scummvm for 030...

EDIT:Now I don't know if you have to forget all I've said: I've seen I've got all the ACATune tools disabled with -status. Now I don't know if I changed something before or it's just the installed Fast Ata that doesn't let them run.

Last edited by Retrofan; 18 February 2011 at 03:30.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 03:31   #1803
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
IDE Fix Express will work as it's from the same man (Mr Jens) and I'm looking for one myself

I hope he starts making some new ones soon! Can someone say 'SATA'

Anyway, until then the IDE Express is our best bet (FAST ATA is a pain in the butt to get working properly).

BTW Have you tried SpeedyIDE yet? Or how about Cosmos scsi v43.46 device?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 07:58   #1804
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Amplifier works just great for MP3's (as long as you have a hardware solution like a MAS Player, or MP3@64).
You can forget about MP3s with software decoding on the 030.

FastATA is a really good but only if your lucky since it's working fine per case.
Seriously it works fine with certain hard disks and configurations. I know cause I had it and despite I loved it, it was working only with a certain HD over PIO3 and with all the others till PIO3 @ 2.5mb/s.
Idefix Express is a really rock stable product that works out of the box and for the Primary channel it doesn't even need any driver or software to run with full speed. It's an awesome product by all means.
mfilos is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 08:06   #1805
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
My ACA1230 doesn't fit inside the A1200's case. I'm not sure if it would even work, because the connector hasn't been fully pushed through onto the board. I guess I'll have to send it back to Germany for repairs, and postage from Australia is killer.





It's just my luck that I get the faulty one.

Cammy is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 09:27   #1806
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@cammy,

You might have to open the case to fit this one and removing the screw that holds the motherboard in place should give you the slack you need to fit. You can replace the screw after.
If you have a top metal shield you might also have to bend it up slightly. This is not ideal of course if you are using a NOS Amiga and dont want to open it.
Hope you can get it to work.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 09:50   #1807
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Looking at Cammy's pictures, the build quality does look a bit iffy...
I would hold off on using it until I had raised a support ticket from the reseller and got their guidance.
DDNI is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 10:03   #1808
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Cammy I'd suggest before sending or raising a ticket, to check as Fitzsteve and DDNI said, the installation of the card with the case opened.

You'll notice that it requires a bit of careful putting and that even if you insert it successfully it will bend a bit.
If you want to have it firmly and not bending at all, you need to cut/fill a little piece in the plastic that gets in the way.

I'm attaching a pic to explain a bit the piece that interferes
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC03273.JPG
Views:	293
Size:	137.1 KB
ID:	27917  
mfilos is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 10:04   #1809
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
Unfortunately that doesn't help in this case. The problem is the expansion connector is over 1mm higher than it should be, the pins don't even go all the way through the board, so the part where the expansion connector and the board slot through the plastic of the lower part of the case, they just won't fit. I would have to saw off the whole lip for it to fit in.

This is definitely a manufacturing error, and I really don't want to risk trying it on a bare motherboard just to see if it works or not, because it would be no use to me in that state and I planned on having it inside my desktop A1200. I swap accelerators and things around all the time, but I've never had a problem like this before. You can see how bad it is in the photos.
Cammy is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 11:08   #1810
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
LMAO...The sticker "Quality Control Passed"
gibs is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 11:22   #1811
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I thought that at Amigakit they were trying every card to work, and surely they stimated it was a minor problem. I find two possibilities: or you bent that lip enough or you just send it for repair. But I don't believe that although it will be cover for the warranty they are going to pay the sending to Australia.

EDIT: And thinking... Don't you buy it from Amigakit, do you? I was thinking in Germany as that it was Individuals who had to repair it, but you bought it in Germany...

Last edited by Retrofan; 18 February 2011 at 11:38.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 11:26   #1812
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I thought that at Amigakit they were trying every card to work, and surely they stimated it was a minor problem. I find two possibilities: or you bent that lip enough or you just send it for repair.But I don't believe that although it will be cover for the warranty they are going to pay the sending to Australia.
If this card came from Germany then its not Amigakit, assume Vesalia?

Either way gutted for you Cammy - really hope you get it sorted with minimal hassle.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 11:33   #1813
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
If this card came from Germany then its not Amigakit, assume Vesalia?
You would be correct, as its missing my Tested Sticker.
We test every single card before it leaves.

Im guessing its a 56MHz card, I found 56MHz cards much easier to install.
Only 28MHz seemed abit tight when fitting.
FOL is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 12:10   #1814
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
You would be correct, as its missing my Tested Sticker.
We test every single card before it leaves.

Im guessing its a 56MHz card, I found 56MHz cards much easier to install.
Only 28MHz seemed abit tight when fitting.
Mine fitted nice, but I had to bend that lip a little, and suposse everybody here is doing the same. Perhaps in your case you have to file that plastic too as Mfilos said, I don't know.

Last edited by Retrofan; 18 February 2011 at 12:22.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 12:13   #1815
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,515
Is there any way how to get rid off this error message after reboot while my Amiga is re-kicked?

I use:

ACATUNE -maprom <romfile>

in my startup-sequence
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	maprom_error.jpg
Views:	297
Size:	33.6 KB
ID:	27921  

Last edited by Predseda; 18 February 2011 at 12:21.
Predseda is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 12:29   #1816
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,358
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
See
acatune ?

if it has an option called quiet or -q or something?

If it doesn't, redirect its output to the bitbucket with

acatune -maprom romfile >nil:
Jope is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 12:35   #1817
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,515
Okay, thank you, I NILed it.
Predseda is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 12:56   #1818
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Mine fitted nice, but I had to bend that lip a little, and suposse everybody here is doing the same. Perhaps in your case you have to file that plastic too as Mfilos said, I don't know.
Mines unmodified and screwed up fully.
Never had to file anything or cut anything.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
Okay, thank you, I NILed it.
Yep jope is right, >nil: to kill message output
FOL is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 14:47   #1819
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cammy View Post
It's just my luck that I get the faulty one.
It's surely not faulty. True, there are variations in the height of the connector, but every single card is tested before it leaves. Only if it works properly, the golden sticker is applied.

Please try exactly the way as described in the manual: Lift the back of the card to align the connector with the board edge of the A1200, then push it in. It's a tight fit, maybe takes a little getting used to if you come from the old black connectors that have no defined push force on each of the 150 contacts.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 16:57   #1820
MrDBUG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Larvik, Norway
Posts: 44
Hey ! This is almost exactly the same as my card !! Connector slightly up on one side (maybe 1 mm) and more or more or less level with the PCB on other side !
But in my case also the trouble inside the connector (if that wasnt my fault on insertion, I really dont know since I didnt look inside the connector before trying to put it in ..)
Last photo almost looks exactly like my card.
MrDBUG is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.39908 seconds with 12 queries